Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Food consumption behaviors of lower secondary school students in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลาวัณย์ สุกกรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.538
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา เปรียบเทียบ และหาความสัมพันธ์ของพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารในด้านความรู้ ทัศนคติ และบริโภคนิสัยที่เกี่ยวกับปัญหาโภชนาการเกินมาตรฐานและโรคอ้วน ตามตัวแปรเพศ ผู้วิจัยสร้างแบบสอบถามและเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยตนเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1-3 จำนวน 800 คน เป็นนักเรียนชาย 400 คน และนักเรียนหญิง 400 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมา 760 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 95 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่า “ที" และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1. นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน ร้อยละ 22.4 น้ำหนักเกินมาตรฐาน ร้อยละ 5.5 และโรคอ้วน 7.2 2. นักเรียนมีความรู้โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับพอใช้ แต่ควรปรับปรุงในเรื่อง ความต้องการสารอาหารตามหลักโภชนาการใน 1 วัน สาเหตุและผลเสียของการมีน้ำหนักเกินมาตรฐาน การควบคุมน้ำหนักและการป้องกันโรคอ้วน ฯลฯ นักเรียนหญิงมีความรู้โดยรวมดีกว่านักเรียนชายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักเรียนมีทัศนคติโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี แต่อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ในเรื่องการรับประทานอาหารเพื่อฉลองความสุข และกลัวอ้วนควรงดอาหารที่มีไขมัน นักเรียนหญิงมีทัศนคติโดยรวมดีกว่านักเรียนชายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4. นักเรียนมีบริโภคนิสัยโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี แต่อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ในเรื่อง การรับประทานอาหารเฉพาะที่ชอบ รับประทานอาหารมื้อเย็นในปริมาณมากและดึกเกินไป รับประทานอาหารที่มีไขมันสูง ขนมหวาน ไอศกรีม คุกกี้ ฯลฯ นักเรียนหญิงมีบริโภคนิสัยโดยรวมดีกว่านักเรียนชายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 5. ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และบริโภคนิสัยในการบริโภคอาหารที่เกี่ยวกับปัญหาโภชนาการเกินมาตรฐานและโรคอ้วน มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study, to compare and to determine the relationship among knowledge, attitudes and eating habits concerning food consumption behaviors about over nutrition and obesity of lower secondary school students in Bangkok Metropolis. The independent variable was gender Eight hundred students, 400 males and 400 females, were asked to respond to the questionnaires developed by the researcher. Seven hundred and sixty questionnaires (95%) were returned and the data were analyzed to obtain percentages, means, and standard deviations. A t-test was also applied to determine the significant differences. The Pearsons’ Product Moment Coefficient was used to test the correlation. It was found that : 1. The students were 22.4 percent underweight 5.5 percent overweight and 7.2 percent obese. 2. The students’ knowledge was fair, but should be improved regarding daily dietary nutrient, cause and effect of weight gain, weight control and obesity prevention, etc. Females’ knowledge was better than males’ at .05 level. 3. The students’ attitudes were good in general, but some attitudes were only fair, those are ; eating food when happy and not eating because of being afraid of obesity. Females’ attitudes were better than males’ at .05 level 4. The students’ eating habits were good. But some eating habits were fair in terms of eating only favorite foods, eating enormous amounts and late dinners, high fat food, sweets, ice cream, cookies, etc. Females’ eating habits were better than those of males’ at .05 level. 5. Knowledge, attitudes and eating habits were significantly related at .01 level.
Creative Commons License