Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการตั้งเป้าหมายที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเสิร์ฟเทนนิส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of goal setting on the serving performance of tennis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิลปชัย สุวรรณธาดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.536
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการตั้งเป้าหมายที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเสิร์ฟเทนนิสและเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเสิร์ฟเทนนิสระหว่างการฝึกเสิร์ฟเทนนิสควบคู่กับการตั้งเป้าหมาย และการฝึกเสิร์ฟเทนนิสเพียงอย่างเดียว กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเทนนิสเยาวชนชายและหญิงอายุ 12-17 ปี ที่มีความสามารถในการเล่นเทนนิสในระดับแข่งขัน จำนวน 30 คน เป็นนักเทนนิสจากโรงเรียนกีฬาสุพรรณบุรี จำนวน 15 คน และเป็นนักเทนนิสเยาวชนจากสนามเทนนิสบางนา จำนวน 15 คน จากการสุ่มกำหนดกลุ่ม นักเทนนิสเยาวชนจากสนามเทนนิสบางนาเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและนักเทนนิสจากโรงเรียนกีฬาสุพรรณบุรีเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง ทั้งสองกลุ่มทำการทดสอบก่อนการฝึกด้วยแบบทดสอบวัดความสัมฤทธิ์ผลในการเล่นเทนนิสของเฮวิท (Hewitt's ac’ievement test) ซึ่งมีสัมประสิทธิ์ความตรงระหว่าง .52-.93 และสัมประสิทธิ์ความเที่ยงระหว่าง .75-.94 เฉพาะแบบทดสอบการเสิร์ฟลงจุด (Service placement) กลุ่มทดลองฝึกทักษะการเสิร์ฟเทนนิสควบคู่กับการตั้งเป้าหมาย ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมฝึกทักษะการเสิร์ฟเทนนิสเพียงอย่างเดียว ทำการฝึกติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ๆ ละ 3 วัน แล้วทำการทดสอสบความสามารถในการเสิร์ฟเทนนิสภายหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 2,4,6 และ 8 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป เอส พี เอส เอส / พี ซี พลัส (SPSS/PC⁺ : Statistical Package for the Social Sciences / Personal Computer Plus) เพื่อหาค่าเฉลี่ย (X⁻) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) ค่าที (t-test) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวชนิดวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ภายหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 2,4,6 และ 8 ความสามารถในการเสิร์ฟเทนนิสของกลุ่มทดลองคือกลุ่มที่ฝึกเสิร์ฟเทนนิสควบคู่กับการตั้งเป้าหมายสูงกว่าความสามารถในการเสิร์ฟเทนนิสของกลุ่มควบคุมคือกลุ่มที่ฝึกเสิร์ฟเทนนิสเพียงอย่างเดียว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 2. ความสามารถในการเสิร์ฟเทนนิสของกลุ่มทดลองเมื่อสิ้นสุดสัปดาห์ที่ 8 สูงกว่าก่อนการทดสอบภายหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 2,4 และ 6 และความสามารถในการเสิร์ฟเทนนิสหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 6 สูงกว่าก่อนการทดสอบ ส่วนความสามารถในการเสิร์ฟเทนนิสของกลุ่มควบคุมไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างก่อนการทดสอบ ภายหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 2,4,6 และ 8 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study and compare the effects of goal setting on the serving performance of tennis between serving training with goal setting and serving training only. The samples of this study were fifteen tennis players from the Suphan Buri Sports School and fifteen ; youth tennis players from Bangna Tennis Court. According to random assignment, the youth tennis players from Bangna Tennis Court were in the control group and the tennis players from the Suphan Buri Sports School were in the experimental group . Both groups were pre-tested by the Hewitt's Achievement Test, having validity coefficients between .52-.93 and reliability coefficients between .75-.94, on service placement. The experimental group trained serving with goal setting whereas the control group trained serving only, a days a week, for eight weeks. They were periodically tested at the end of 2nd | 4th | 6th and 8th weeks. The collected data were analyzed by Statistical Package for the Social Sciences / Personal Computer Plus, in terms of mean, standard deviations t-test and one way analysis of variance with repeated measurement. The results were as follows : 1. After training at the end of 2nd ,4th | 6th and 8th weeks, the serving performance of the experimental group which trained serving with goal setting was significantly higher than the control group which trained serving only, at the .05 level. 2. The serving performance of the experimental group at the end of 8th week was significantly higher than at the pre-test, the end of 2nd | 4th and 6th weeks, and the serving performance at the end of the 6thweek was significantly higher than at the pre-test. Whereas, the serving performance of the control group was not significantly different among the pre-test, the end of 2nd ,4th | 6th and 8th weeks, at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License