Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของไมโทเจน–แอคทิเวเตดโปรตีนไคเนสต่อการแสดงออกของเด็นทีนไซเอโลฟอสโฟโปรตีนในเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันของมนุษย์เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยอะซีแมนแนน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of mitogen activated protein kinase in dentine sialophosphoprotein expression in human dental pulp cell stimulated with acemannan
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญตา จารุอำพรพรรณ
Second Advisor
พสุธา ธัญญะกิจไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาเอ็นโดดอนต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.304
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลของสารอะซีแมนแนนที่ต่อการแสดงออกของระดับอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสของเด็นทีนไซเอโลฟอสโฟโปรตีน ในเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อใน ผ่านระดับวิถีส่งสัญญาณไมโทเจน-แอคทิเวเตดโปรตีนไคเนส โดยเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในจะถูกทดสอบด้วยสารอะซีแมนแนน จากนั้นทำการตรวจวัดระดับอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสของยีนเด็นทีนไซเอโลฟอสโฟโปรตีนด้วยวิธีอาร์ทีพีซีอาร์ และกระบวนการส่งสัญญานผ่านวิถีไมโทเจน-แอคติเวทเตดจะทำการใส่และไม่ใส่สารยับยั้งเฉพาะได้แก่ U0126 (ERK inhibitor) SP600125 (JNK inhibitor) และSB203580 (p38MAPK inhibitor) โดยจะทำการตรวจวัดโปรตีนด้วยวิธีเวสเทินบอต จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารอะซีแมนแนนที่ความเข้มข้น 4 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีผลต่อการเพิ่มระดับอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสของเด็นทีนไซเอโลฟอสโฟโปรตีน ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สารอะซีแมนแนนสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการเติมกลุ่มฟอสเฟตสูงสุดของ ERK1/2 JNK และ p38 MAPK ในช่วง 45 15 และ15 นาที โดยเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น1.64±0.6 2.75±0.16 และ 3.11±0.09 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ตามลำดับ การใส่สารยับยั้งเฉพาะ ได้แก่ U0126, SP600125 และ SB203580 ก่อนทดสอบด้วยสารอะซีแมนแนน มีผลยับยั้งการเหนี่ยวนำการเติมกลุ่มฟอสเฟตของโปรตีนผ่านทาง ERK1/2, JNK และp38 MAPK ที่ระดับ 86 46 และ 51 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสารอะซีแมนแนนกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนเด็นทีนไซเอโลฟอสโฟโปรตีน และเกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีไมโทเจน-แอคทิเวเตดโปรตีนไคเนส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, effect of acemannan on dentine sialophosphoprotein expression in human dental pulp cell via mitogen activated protein kinase (MAPK) signal pathway were investigated. Primary human dental pulp fibroblasts were treated with acemannan. The expression of DSPP mRNA was determined by Reverse Transcription- Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) technique. The phosphorylation of MAPK, with and without specific MAPK inhibitor namely U0126(ERK inhibitor), SP600125(JNK inhibitor) and SB203580 (p38MAPK inhibitor), were determined by western blot analysis. Acemannan, at 4 mg/ml, significantly stimulated DSPP mRNA expression. Treated with acemannan, the phosphorylation of ERK1/2, JNK and p38 MAPK were reached maximum level at 45, 15 and 15 minutes of incubation, respectively. At these times of incubation, acemannan stimulated phosphorylation of ERK1/2, JNK and p38 MAPK up to 1.64±0.6, 2.75±0.16 and 3.11±0.09 fold compared with the untreated group, respectively. Pretreated with specific inhibitors of MAPK (U0126, SP600125 and SB203580) resulted in 86, 46 and 51 percentage reduction of the phosphorylation levels of ERK1/2, JNK and p38 MAPK, respectively, compared with these of acemannan-treated group. In conclusion, with this study, acemannan was able to enhance the DSPP mRNA expression in human dental pulp cells and involved with MAPK signaling pathway.
Creative Commons License