Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลของขี้ผึ้งบันทึกการสบฟันที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The physical properties and mechanical properties of newly developed bite - registration waxes
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวัฒน์ พันธุ์โกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.303
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลของขี้ผึ้งบันทึกการสบฟันที่เตรียมขึ้นใหม่ 5 สูตร เปรียบเทียบกับขี้ผึ้งบันทึกการสบฟันที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการค้า ได้แก่ ALUWAX (USA.) และ ALMINAX (UK.) และขี้ผึ้งที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย (ALUT) ตอนที่ 1 ศึกษาระยะการแทรกผ่านโดยพีนีโตรมิเตอร์ในตู้จำลองสภาวะช่องปากอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยความแปรปรวนสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) และเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนทูกีย์ และทามเฮน (α = 0.05) ผลคือ การเติมคาร์นูบาในขี้ผึ้งบันทึกการสบฟันสูตรหลัก จะมีผลทำให้ระยะการแทรกผ่านโดยพีนีโตรมิเตอร์มีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ตอนที่ 2 ศึกษาความแข็งผิวโดยเครื่องทดสอบค่าความแข็งผิวชอร์ เอ ที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ วิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยความแปรปรวนสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) และเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนทามเฮน (α = 0.05) ผลคือ การเติมคาร์นูบาในสูตรหลัก จะส่งผลให้ความแข็งผิวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และค่าความแข็งผิวจะมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น ตอนที่ 3 ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงมิติเชิงเส้นหลังก่อตัว ที่เวลาต่าง ๆ โดยกล้องไมโครสโคป วิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยความแปรปรวนสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) และเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนทามเฮน (α = 0.05) ผลคือ การเติมคาร์นูบาในสูตรหลัก จะช่วยลดการเปลี่ยนแปลงมิติเชิงเส้นได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผล พบว่าขี้ผึ้งบันทึกการสบฟันที่เตรียมขึ้นใหม่สูตร C10 เป็นสูตรที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุด เนื่องจากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมิติเชิงเส้นที่น้อยกว่า และมีค่าความแข็งผิวที่สูงกว่าขี้ผึ้งบันทึกการสบฟันสูตรหลัก สูตร C05 และขี้ผึ้งบันทึกการสบฟันทางการค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the physical and mechanical properties of five newly developed bite-registration waxes compared to commercial waxes. Three commercial waxes; ALUWAX (USA), ALMINAX (UK), and ALUT (THAILAND) were tested. Part 1 aimed to evaluate the penetration using a penetrometer at 37 ℃. Two-way ANOVA was used for statistical analysis. Multiple comparison was done using Tamhane’s T2 and Tukey HSD (P<0.05). The results showed that adding carnauba waxes in the primary formula resulted in a significant decrease in penetration. The objective of part 2 was to evaluate surface hardness by the shore A hardness test at different temperatures. Two-way ANOVA was used for statistical analysis. Multiple comparison was done using Tamhane’s T2 (P<0.05). The results showed that adding carnauba waxes in the primary formula significantly increased surface hardness and increases in temperature reduced surface hardness. In part 3, the linear dimensional change of the waxes was evaluated at different times using a microscope. Two-way ANOVA was used for statistical analysis. Multiple comparison was done using Tamhane’s T2 (P<0.05). The results showed that adding carnauba waxes in the primary formula significantly decreased the linear dimensional change. We conclude that C10 is the best formula, with less linear dimensional change and higher surface hardness than primary formula, C05 and commercial waxes.
Creative Commons License