Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แรงเสียดทานสถิตระหว่างลวดและแบร็กเกตเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเมื่อมัดด้วยอีลาสโตเมอริกลิเกเจอร์ผลิตจากยางธรรมชาติอีพอกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Static friction between stainless steel wire and bracket ligated with elastomeric ligature fabricated from epoxidized natural rubber
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชระ เพชรคุปต์
Second Advisor
นุชนาฏ ณ ระนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.305
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแรงเสียดทานสถิตระหว่างลวดและแบร็กเกตเหล็ก กล้าไร้สนิมเมื่อมัดลวดด้วยอีลาสโตเมอริกลิเกเจอร์ผลิตจากยางธรรมชาติอีพอกไซด์ 4 สูตรที่มีรูปร่างหน้าตัดแตกต่างกัน3แบบ วัสดุและวิธีการ นำลวดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมที่มีหน้าตัดขนาด 0.016 x 0.022 นิ้ว2 มาเคลื่อนผ่านร่องของแบร็กเกตเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมชนิดเอดจ์ไวส์มาตรฐานสำหรับฟันกรามน้อยซี่ที่หนึ่งที่มีร่องขนาด 0.018 x 0.025 นิ้ว2 โดยมัดลวดด้วยอีลาสโตเมอริกลิเกเจอร์ผลิตจากยางธรรมชาติอีพอกไซด์ 4 สูตร ได้แก่ สูตรที่ไม่มีซิลิกา มีซิลิกา 30 phr มีซิลิกา 45 phr และมีซิลิกา 55 phr โดยแต่ละสูตรมีรูปร่างหน้าตัดของวงยางแบ่งเป็น 3 แบบ ได้แก่ หน้าตัดวงกลม วงรี และสี่เหลี่ยม ทั้งหมด 360 ตัวอย่างมาทดสอบหาขนาดแรงเสียดทานสถิตโดยใช้เครื่องชิมัดสึยูนิเวอร์แซลเทสติงมาชีน ทำการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทิศทางเดียวของค่าเฉลี่ยและเปรียบเทียบแบบพหุคูณของค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตด้วยการวิเคราะห์แทมเฮนที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 ผลการศึกษา เมื่อมัดลวดด้วยอีลาสโตเมอริกลิเกเจอร์ผลิตจากยางธรรมชาติอีพอกไซด์สูตรที่ไม่มีซิลิกาให้ค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตน้อยที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นสูตรที่มีซิลิกา 30 phr 45 phr และ55 phr ตามลำดับ และสำหรับรูปร่างหน้าตัดของยาง พบว่ายางที่มีรูปร่างหน้าตัดวงกลมให้ค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตน้อยที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นวงรี และสี่เหลี่ยมตามลำดับโดยทุกกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ยกเว้นระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีรูปร่างหน้าตัดวงกลม และวงรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective To compare the static frictional forces between stainless steel wire and bracket ligated with elastomeric ligatures fabricated from 4 formulations of epoxidized natural rubber and 3 different cross section configurations. Materials and methods The 0.016 x 0.022 inch stainless steel wire was used with the 0.018 inch slot first premolar standard edgewise stainless steel bracket and ligated with elastomeric ligatures fabricated from 4 formulations of epoxidized natural rubber which were rubber without silica, with 30phr silica, with 45phr silica, and with 55phr silica and each formulation has 3 different cross section configurations which were round, eclipse and rectangular.The static frictional force was measured by using the Shimadzu Universal Testing Machine. One-Way analysis of variance and multiple comparisons with Tamhane’s T2 were used to analyze the different of the static frictional force between groups at statistically significant level of 0.05. Results Elastomeric ligature without silica groups showed the lowest static frictional force followed by the 30phr silica, 45phr silica, and 55phr silica groups respectively.For the cross section configuration, the round groups showed the lowest static frictional force followed by the eclipse and rectangular groups respectively. There were statistically significant differences of static frictional force among all groups at level 0.05 except for the round and eclipse cross section groups.
Creative Commons License