Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The characteristics of elderly patients seeking care at faculty of dentistry, chulalongkorn university during 2007-2009 and the development of dental service electronic database for the aged
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่เข้ารับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2550-2552 และการพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลบริการทันตกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับผู้สูงอายุ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orapin Kaewplung
Second Advisor
Tewarit Somkotra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.344
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the characteristics and trend of the elderly patients at Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University. The information of new-registered elderly patients from year 2007 to 2009 was collected from 1,320 dental treatment records by systematic random sampling method. For prosthodontic treatment aspect, 634 dental treatment records were selected from the new-registered elderly patient at post graduated prosthodontic clinic. For the subjects sampling from all new-registered elderly patients, the most common systemic conditions were hypertension, diabetes mellitus, heart disease and high cholesterol level, respectively. The most common oral complaint was tooth loss with inefficient chewing and/or needed newly prostheses. There were 38% of subject had perceived prosthodontic treatment need while 65% had normative prosthodontic treatment need. This survey found that the average number of occluding natural pairs of teeth was 2.8 pairs. The highest frequent prosthodontic treatment in elderly patients at post graduated prosthodontic clinic was removable denture (60%). The average waiting period for prosthodontic treatment was 134.1 days and the average prosthodontic treatment period was 155.4 days. There were decreasing in duration of waiting period and treatment period from year 2007 to 2009.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจลักษณะและแนวโน้มของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่คณะทันต แพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย รวบรวมข้อมูลของผู้ป่วยใหม่สูงอายุตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง 2552จากบันทึกการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจำนวน 1,320 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างมีระบบ ในด้านการรักษาทางทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์รวบรวมข้อมูลจากบันทึกการรักษาทางทันตกรรมของผู้ป่วยใหม่สูงอายุที่คลินิกบัณฑิตศึกษา ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ จำนวน 634 คน ตัวอย่างจากการสุ่มจากผู้ป่วยใหม่สูงอายุทั้งหมด พบโรคทางระบบที่มากที่สุดคือ ความดันโลหิตสูง เบาหวาน โรคหัวใจและไขมันในเส้นเลือดสูง ตามลำดับ อาการสำคัญที่พบมากที่สุดคือการสูญเสียฟันร่วมกับการบดเคี้ยวไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ และหรือ ความต้องการฟันเทียมใหม่ ร้อยละ 38 ของตัวอย่างมีความต้องการการรักษาทางทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ ขณะที่ ร้อยละ 65 มีความจำเป็นทางวิชาชีพต่อการรักษาทางทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ การสำรวจนี้พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนคู่สบฟันธรรมชาติเท่ากับ 2.8 คู่ การรักษาทางทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ที่พบมากที่สุดในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่คลินิกบัณฑิตศึกษาภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์คือฟันเทียมชนิดถอดได้ (ร้อยละ 60) ระยะเวลารอรับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 134.1 วันและระยะเวลาการรักษาทางทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 155.4 วัน ระยะเวลารอการรักษาและระเวลาการรักษาลดลงจากปีพ.ศ. 2550 ถึง 2552
Creative Commons License