Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of core material stiffness on fracture resistance in Endodontically treated teeth with flared root canals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความแข็งตึงในวัสดุสร้างแกนฟันต่อแรงต้านการแตกในฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟันที่มีผนังคลองรากผาย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.338
Abstract
Background and rationale: Different core materials may have an influential effect on the fracture resistance of endodontically treated teeth (ETT) with flared root canals Objective: This study compared the fracture resistance of endodontically treated teeth with flared root canals, restored using core build-up materials with different modulus of elasticity and a quartz fiber post. Material and methods: Thirty two extracted human mandibular premolars were decoronated to obtain 15 mm of root length, endodontically performed and prepared as flared canal with 1 mm of dentin thickness wall to the depth of 7.5 mm into root. All teeth were restored with D.T. Light post #1 and luted with Super-Bond C&B resin cement and then randomly divided into 4 groups (n=8). Four core build-up resin composites: Clearfil Photocore, Multicore Flow, Built-it and Coreflo were used as core foundation. The specimens were embedded in self-cured acrylic resin blocks with a simulated PDL. All specimens were loaded on a universal testing machine with a crosshead speed of 1 mm/min on the buccal surface at an angle of 135๐ to the long axis of the tooth until failure occurred. Results: The fracture resistance of groups 1, 2, 3 and 4 were 864.7 ± 189.8 N, 1519.2 ± 278.9 N, 1110.8 ± 229.8 N, and 901.6 ± 183.6 N, respectively. One-way ANOVA and Tukey HSD post-hoc analysis revealed the fracture resistance of groups 1 was significantly higher than group 2, 3 and 4 (p<0.05). No significant differences were found in groups 2, 3 and groups 4. Conclusion: Within the limitation of this study, Multicore Flow showed better fracture resistance in flared canals with favorable fracture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสำคัญและที่มา วัสดุสร้างแกนฟันที่ต่างกันมีอิทธิพลต่อแรงต้านการแตกในการบูรณะฟันที่ได้รับการรักษารากฟันที่มีคลองรากฟันผาย วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าแรงต้านการแตกในการบูรณะฟันที่ได้รับการรักษารากฟันที่มีคลองรากฟันผายด้วยเดือยคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยร่วมกับวัสดุสร้างแกนฟันที่มีค่ามอดูลัสของสภาพความยืดหยุ่นแตกต่างกัน วัสดุและวิธีการ ฟันกรามน้อยล่างซี่ที่สองจำนวน 32 ซี่ ตัดส่วนตัวฟันออกให้เหลือความยาวราก 15 มม. ทำการรักษารากฟันและผายคลองรากฟันให้มีความหนาของเนื้อฟันโดยรอบ 1 มม ลึก 7.5 มม.ของความยาวราก ทำการบูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันดีทีไลท์โพสท์เบอร์1 ร่วมกับการใช้ซูเปอร์บอนด์ซีแอนด์บี เรซินซีเมนต์ในการยึด แบ่งกลุ่มทดลองออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ8 ซี่ โดยใช้วัสดุสร้างแกนฟันสี่ชนิด; เคลียร์ฟิลโฟโตคอร์, มัลติคอร์โฟลว์ เรซิน, บิวท์อิท และ คอร์โฟลว์ เรซินคอมโพสิตในการสร้างแกนฟัน นำชิ้นตัวอย่างที่ได้มายึดในบล็อกอะคริลิกโดยสร้างเอ็นยึดปริทันต์จำลอง จากนั้นนำมาทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงสากลความเร็วหัวกด 1 มม.ต่อนาที กดที่ด้านใกล้แก้มโดยทำมุม 135 องศากับแนวฟันจนเกิดการแตก ผลการศึกษา ค่าเฉลี่ยความต้านทานการแตกในกลุ่มที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 เท่ากับ 864.7 ± 189.8 นิวตัน, 1519.2 ± 278.9 นิวตัน, 1110.8 ± 229.8 นิวตัน และ 901.6 ± 183.6 นิวตันตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบทางสถิติโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและการเปรียบเทียบชนิดตูกีเอชเอสดี พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความต้านทานการแตกในกลุ่มที่ 2 มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 1, 3 และ 4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ 1, 3และ 4 ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการศึกษา ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของการทดลองนี้พบว่าการใช้วัสดุสร้างแกนฟันมัลติคอร์โฟลว์ เรซินคอมโพสิตในคลองรากที่ผายให้ค่าแรงต้านทานการแตกหักที่ดีและมีรูปแบบการแตกหักที่เหมาะสม
Share
COinS