Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Porphyromonas gingivalis lipopolysaccharide and cholesterol crystals induce inflammasome activation in human macrophages
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลิโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ของพอร์ไฟโรโมแนสจิงจิวาลิสและผลึกคอเลสเตอรอลในการเหนี่ยวนำการกระตุ้นอินเฟลมมาโซมในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsini Mahanonda
Second Advisor
Sathit Pichyangkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.340
Abstract
Human mouth has long been recognized as a focal infection and being connected to the systemic health. Periodontal disease is a chronic inflammatory disease caused by Gram-negative bacteria and their products such as Porphyromonas gingivalis. Atherosclerosis, the major cardiovascular disease, is a leading cause of death worldwide. It is a chronic inflammatory disease associated with cholesterol deposition in the arterial walls. The innate immune response of the vascular tissue is known to play important role in atherosclerosis. A hallmark of the atherosclerotic lesion is lipid-laden macrophages or foam cells which are a source of various proinflammatory cytokines including interleukin-1ß (IL-1ß) produced by inflammasome activation. To the best of our knowledge, no previous studies have assessed the role of periodontal infection in atherosclerosis in term of inflammasome activation. In this study, we examined the effects of P. gingivalis LPS and cholesterol crystals on human monocyte derived macrophage in term of NLRP3 inflammasome activation by IL-1ß production and compared the magnitude of inflammasome activation as measured by IL-1ß production between macrophages derived by M-CSF(M2 macrophage) and those derived by GM-CSF(M1 macrophage). The results showed that P. gingivalis LPS and cholesterol crystals induced dose-dependent IL-1ß secretion from both M1 macrophage and M2 macrophage via NLRP3 inflammasome activation when compared with control (p<0.05). No significant differences in IL-1ß production at each concentration of cholesterol crystals were observed between two types of macrophages (p > 0.05). Our results represent the first demonstration that NLRP3 inflammasome activation in human M1 and M2 macrophage via P. gingivalis LPS and cholesterol crystals may be, in part, a possible mechanism of which promote atherosclerosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ช่องปากได้รับความสนใจว่าเป็นแหล่งของการติดเชื้อในอวัยวะอื่นๆของร่างกายมายาวนาน โรคปริทันต์เป็นโรคอักเสบเรื้อรังที่เกิดจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ เช่น Porphyromonas gingivalis และผลผลิตของเชื้อ โรคหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง (atherosclerosis) เป็นโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดที่สำคัญและเป็นสาเหตุการตายอันดับต้นๆในกลุ่มประชากรทั่วโลก ลักษณะของโรคเกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบเรื้อรังและสัมพันธ์กับการสะสมคอเลสเตอรอลในผนังหลอดเลือด ระบบภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดอินเนตจากเนื้อเยื่อหลอดเลือดมีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการเกิดและดำเนินของโรคหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง ลักษณะสำคัญของรอยโรคหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งคือ lipid-laden macrophages หรือโฟมเซลล์ (foam cell) ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งสำคัญของ proinflammatory cytokines รวมทั้ง interleukin-1ß (IL-1ß) ซึ่งเกิดจากการกระตุ้นผ่าน NLRP3 อินเฟลมมาโซม ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาใดที่อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของบทบาทเชื้อก่อโรคปริทันต์ต่อโรคหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งในแง่มุมของการกระตุ้นอินเฟลมมาโซม ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้ จึงทำการศึกษาถึงผลของ P. gingivalis LPS และผลึกคอเลสเตอรอลต่อการกระตุ้นเซลล์แมคโครฟาจมนุษย์ในลักษณะของการกระตุ้น NLRP3 อินเฟลมมาโซมซึ่งวัดผลจากการสร้าง IL-1ß ระหว่างเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่กระตุ้นโดยใช้ M-CSF (M2 macrophage) และเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่กระตุ้นโดยใช้ GM-CSF (M1 macrophage) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า P. gingivalis LPS และผลึกคอเลสเตอรอลสามารถกระตุ้นให้มีการหลั่ง IL-1ß จากเซลล์แมคโครฟาจทั้งสองชนิดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่เลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ (p<0.05) และระดับของ IL-1ß สัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของผลึกคอเลสเตอรอล ไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติระหว่างระดับของ IL-1ß ที่สร้างจาก M1 macrophage เมื่อเทียบกับ M2 macrophage ในทุกความเข้มข้นของผลึกคอเลสเตอรอล (p>0.05) การศึกษานี้ถือเป็นการศึกษาแรกที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทการกระตุ้น NLRP3 inflammasome ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจทั้งสองชนิดโดยใช้ P. gingivalis LPS และผลึกคอเลสเตอรอล ซึ่งอาจเป็นไปได้ว่ากลไกดังกล่าวน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการสนับสนุนให้เกิดโรคหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งได้
Creative Commons License