Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative Study of three remineralizing products on changing the Enamel white spot lesion in vitro
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลิตภัณฑ์คืนกลับแร่ธาตุสามชนิด ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงรอยโรคจุดขาวของผิวเคลือบฟันในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Porntip Chiewcharat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.334
Abstract
Objective: To compare optical appearance of white spot lesion before and after intervention with three remineralizing products and determine which one has the highest potency by using computerized image analysis. Materials and methods: Ninety human tooth crowns were coated with an acid resistant varnish, leaving a small window of sound enamel parallel to the horizontal plane. Artificial white spot lesion was created by thirty minutes immersion in demineralizing solution. Samples were randomly allocated into 3 groups : group A (GC tooth mousse : Casein Phosphopeptide - Amorphous Calcium Phosphate), group B (Clinpro tooth crème : 0.21% w/w sodium fluoride anti-cavity paste with tri-calcium phosphate) and group C (Prevident : 1.1% w/v Sodium Fluoride) are subjected to 60 remin/demin cycles. Photographs of each sample before and after intervention were taken at fifteen degree angle to the enamel surface and analyzed using computerized image analysis. Data was measured in term of LI% (luminance intensity proportionality) for optical appearance measurement. Results: Paired t-test showed that LI% before and after intervention of three groups were significantly different (p<0.001) at 99% confidence level. One-way ANOVA and Bonferroni statistics showed that changed LI% comparing between group A/ group C and group B/ group C were significantly different (p<0.050) while group A/ group B was not significantly different (p=1.000) at 95% confidence level. Conclusion: Optical appearance of white spot lesion was decreased after applied three remineralizing products and group C (Prevident : 1.1% w/v Sodium Fluoride) represented the highest change on white spot lesion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะที่มองเห็นได้ของรอยโรคจุดขาว ก่อนและหลังการแทรกแซงด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์คืนกลับแร่ธาตุสามชนิดและใช้โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ภาพด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ ประเมินว่าชนิดใดมีความสามารถสูงสุด วัสดุและวิธีการ : นำส่วนตัวฟันของมนุษย์เก้าสิบซี่ มาทาด้วยน้ำยาเคลือบฟัน เหลือช่องขนาดเล็กของผิวเคลือบฟันปกติไว้ในแนวขนานพื้นราบ จากนั้นสร้างรอยโรคจุดขาวจำลองขึ้นบนผิวเคลือบฟันปกติ โดยแช่ในสารละลายแร่ธาตุสามสิบนาที แบ่งชิ้นงานตัวอย่างออกเป็นสามกลุ่มโดยสุ่ม เพื่อเข้าสู่การแทรกแซงด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์คืนกลับแร่ธาตุสามชนิด คือ กลุ่มเอ (GC tooth mousse) กลุ่มบี (ClinproTM tooth crème) และกลุ่มซี (Prevident®) ทั้งหมดถูกนำเข้าสู่วงจรการสูญเสียและคืนกลับแร่ธาตุหกสิบวงจร ถ่ายภาพชิ้นงานตัวอย่างโดยผิวเคลือบฟันทำมุมสิบห้าองศากับกล้องถ่ายภาพ นำภาพมาวิเคราะห์ภาพด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และบันทึกในรูปของสัดส่วนความเข้มแสง LI% (luminance intensity proportionality) เพื่อประเมินลักษณะที่มองเห็นได้ของรอยโรคจุดขาว ผลการทดลอง : ค่าสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 99 แสดงให้เห็นว่าสัดส่วนความเข้มแสงของรอยโรคจุดขาวก่อนและหลังการแทรกแซงด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์คืนกลับแร่ธาตุแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) ทั้งสามกลุ่ม และค่าสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 แสดงความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัดส่วนความเข้มแสงระหว่างกลุ่มเอ/กลุ่มซี และ กลุ่มบี/กลุ่มซี ว่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.050) ในขณะที่ระหว่างกลุ่มเอ/กลุ่มบี ไม่แตกต่างกัน (p = 1.000). สรุปผลการทดลอง : ลักษณะที่มองเห็นได้ของรอยโรคจุดขาวลดลงหลักจากใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์คืนกลับแร่ธาตุทั้งสามชนิด โดยกลุ่มซี (Prevident®) ให้ผลความเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อรอยโรคจุดขาวมากที่สุด
Creative Commons License