Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improved methacrylate base polymer properties in dentistry using alumina
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติของเมททาคริเลต โพลีเมอร์ ทางทันตกรรม โดยใช้อลูมินา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.333
Abstract
The first objective of this study was to clarify the effects of silane coupling agents and different polarity solutions on bonding between poly (methylmethacrylate) (PMMA) on alumina plate with thermocyclings challenge. The second objective was to evaluate the effects of 3-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane on flexural properties, fracture toughness, wear resistance and color change of alumina reinforced poly (methylmethacrylate) (PMMA) denture base. In part 1, three silane coupling agents [3-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane (MPS), 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane (APS) and N-2 (aminoethyl) 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane (AAPS)] and 3 different polarity solutions, 70% ethanol solution, isopropanol and toluene, were selected for silanization. The shear bond strengths were statistically compared with Tukey HSD (α =0.05). The bond strengths of PMMA on the alumina before thermocyclings were greater with MPS (15.0 MPa), APS (13.8 MPa) in ethanol solution. In part 2, the 10, 30, 50 mass% of alumina filler silanized with 0, 0.1, 0.2 and 0.4 mass% of MPS was blended with heat-polymerized PMMA. PMMA without alumina filler was served as control. Bar-shaped and square-shaped specimens were prepared for flexural properties, fracture toughness and wear resistance test, respectively (n = 10). Flexural properties and fracture toughness were determined using a 3-point bending test and volume losses were measured an in-vitro 2-body wear-testing. The flexural properties, fracture toughness and volume loss were analyzed by 2-way ANOVA and Tamhane’s test (α =0.05). Flexural strength ranged from 95.1 to 115.8 MPa, fracture toughness were increase when increase amount of alumina, while volume loss ranged from 0.038 to and 0.160 mm3. In 10 mass% of alumina reinforced into PMMA, the statistic analysis showed that the 0.1 mass% of silanized group was significantly higher in flexural strength and lower in volume loss than no filler and non-silanized group. In part 3, the pink and clear PMMA silanized with 0.0, 0.1, 0.2, 0.4 mass% of MPS were evaluated the opacity and color change. The opacities value of the No filler in both of the pink and clear were significantly lower than the filler reinforced groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์แรกของการศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาผลของสารยึดควบคู่ชนิดต่างๆและสารละลายมีขั้วที่แตกต่างกันที่ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติและความแข็งแรงเฉือนของโพลีเมททิลเมททาคริเลตกับอลูมินาในสภาวะก่อนและหลังสภาวะของอุณหภูมิและความชื้นที่แตกต่างกัน และ วัตถุประสงค์ที่สองเพื่อศึกษาผลของสารยึดควบคู่ชนิดเมททอกซี่ ที่ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกลและคุณสมบัติของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีของโพลีเมททิลเมททาคริเลตที่ได้รับการเสริมด้วยอลูมินา ในการศึกษาส่วนแรกได้ศึกษาค่าความแข็งแรงเฉือนระหว่างโพลีเมททิลเมททาคริเลตกับอลูมินาโดยเลือกใช้สารยึดควบคู่ 3 ชนิดคือ เอ็มพีเอส เอพีเอส และ เอเอพีเอส ร่วมกับการใช้สารละลายมีขั้วที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิดคือ สารละลาย เอทานอล ไอโซโพพานอล และ โทลูอีน นำค่าความแข็งแรงเฉือน ที่ได้นำมาเคราะห์ทางสถิติชนิดการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสามทางและการวิเคราะห์แบบทูกี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้สารยึดควบคู่ เอ็มพีเอส และ เอพีเอส ร่วมกับสารละลายเอทานอลให้ค่าแรงยึดระหว่างโพลีเมททิลเมททาคริเลตกับอลูมินาสูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในการศึกษาส่วนที่สองได้ศึกษาถึงการใช้สารยึดควบคู่ เอ็มพีเอสในความเข้มข้น 3 ระดับคือ ร้อยละ 0.1 0.2 และ 0.4 โดยน้ำหนัก และเสริมสารอัดแทรกอลูมินา ปริมาณ 3 ระดับ คือร้อยละ 10 30 และ 50 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยพิจารณาผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกลของโพลีเมททิลเมททาคริเลตที่เสริมด้วยอลูมินา กลุ่มที่ไม่เสริมเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม วิธีการทดสอบทำโดยการเตรียมรูปร่างชิ้นงานเป็นแท่งเพื่อทดสอบความแข็งแรงดัดขวาง โมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่น ความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักของชิ้นงาน และเตรียมรูปร่างของชิ้นงานเป็นแผ่นสี่เหลี่ยม เพื่อศึกษาค่าความต้านทานต่อการสึก จากนั้นนำค่าที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติชนิดการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางและการวิเคราะห์แบบแทมเฮน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารยึดควบคู่ เอ็มพีเอส ในปริมาณร้อยละ 0.1 โดยน้ำหนัก ในการเสริมปริมาณอลูมินาร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักลงในโพลีเมททิลเมททาคริเลต ให้ค่าความแข็งแรงดัดขวางสูงที่สุด ส่วนการเสริมด้วยปริมาณอลูมินาร้อยละ 50 โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ค่ากำลังความทนทานต่อการหักและค่าต้านทานต่อการสึกสูงสุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในการศึกษาส่วนที่สามศึกษาความขุ่นและการเปลี่ยนสีของโพลีเมททิลเมททาคริเลตชนิดสีชมพูและสีใส โดยใช้ อลูมินาที่ใช้สารยึดควบคู่ชนิดเอ็มพีเอสในความเข้มข้น 3 ความเข้มข้นคือร้อยละ 0.1 0.2 และ 0.4 โดยน้ำหนัก นำค่าความขุ่นที่ได้วิเคราะห์ทางสถิติชนิดการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าความขุ่นในกลุ่มโพลีเมททิลเมททาคริเลตสีชมพูและสีใสที่ไม่ได้เสริมด้วยอลูมินาให้ค่าความขุ่นที่ต่ำที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับในกลุ่มที่เสริมด้วยอลูมินาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Creative Commons License