Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The molecular mechanism of mechanical stress-induced receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa B ligand expression in human periodontal ligament cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกระดับโมเลกุลในการเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของรีเซบเตอร์แอกติเวเตอร์นิวเคลียแฟคเตอร์แคปปาบี ไลแกนด์โดยแรงกดเชิงกลในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.329
Abstract
Mechanical stress such as orthodontic forces or abnormal mastication produce inflammation and damage of periodontium including alveolar bone resorption. The receptor activator of nuclear factor-kappa B ligand (RANKL) and osteoprotegerin (OPG) are two key proteins important in bone homeostasis. This study aimed to examine the influence of mechanical stress on the expression and regulation of RANKL as well as the signaling pathway involved in human periodontal ligament (HPDL) cells. Continuous compressive force was applied on cultured HPDL cells. The released adenosine triphosphate (ATP) was measured using luciferin-luciferase bioluminescence. The level of mRNA and protein of RANKL expression in HPDL cells were examined by reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and western analysis. Intracellular signal transduction was investigated using inhibitors and antagonists. The results of this study demonstrated that mechanical stress-induced ATP release through connexin 43 (Cx43) hemichannel. The mechanism of ATP release may depend on intracellular Ca2+ signaling pathway. In addition, extracellular ATP stimulates RANKL expression through P2Y1 receptor. In conclusion, this study showed that HPDL cells responded to mechanical stress by increasing the release of ATP, as well as the expression of RANKL. These finding suggests that ATP and P2Y1 receptor play an important role in regulating bone resorption and bone homeostasis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แรงกดเชิงกล เช่น แรงจากการจัดฟัน หรือแรงจากการบดเคี้ยวที่ผิดปกติ สามารถก่อให้เกิดการอักเสบและการทำลายของเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ รวมทั้งการละลายตัวของกระดูกเบ้าฟัน รีเซ็บเตอร์ แอคทิเวเตอร์ ออฟ นิวเคลียแฟคเตอร์แคปปาบี ไลแกนด์ (receptor activator of nuclear factor-kappa B ligand; RANKL) และออสติโอโพรติจิลิน (osteoprotegerin; OPG) จัดเป็นโปรตีนที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมสมดุลของกระดูก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของแรงกดเชิงกลต่อการควบคุมการแสดงออกของรีเซ็บเตอร์ แอคทิเวเตอร์ ออฟ นิวเคลียแฟคเตอร์แคปปาบี ไลแกนด์ รวมถึงกลไกการถ่ายทอดสัญญาณที่เกิดขึ้นในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ แรงกดทับทำด้วยการให้น้ำหนักกดทับในจานเลี้ยงเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ จากนั้นตรวจวัดระดับปริมาณ เอทีพี (Adenosine triphosphate; ATP) ด้วยหลักการลูซิเฟอรินลูซิเฟอเรส (Luciferin-luciferrase), ระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของรีเซ็บเตอร์ แอคทิเวเตอร์ ออฟ นิวเคลียแฟคเตอร์แคปปาบี ไลแกนด์ ด้วยเทคนิค รีเวอร์สทรานสคริบชัน-โพลีเมอร์เรสเชนรีแอคชัน และระดับโปรตีนของรีเซ็บเตอร์ แอคทิเวเตอร์ ออฟ นิวเคลียแฟคเตอร์แคปปาบี ไลแกนด์ ด้วยเทคนิคเวสเทิร์น ส่วนกระบวนการถ่ายทอดสัญญาณที่เกิดขึ้น จะตรวจสอบโดยการใช้สารยับยั้งชนิดต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าแรงกดทับสามารถเหนี่ยวนำการหลั่งเอทีพีผ่านทางคอนเนคซินชนิด 43 (Connexin 43; Cx43) โดยกลไกที่เกิดขึ้นอาจถูกควบคุมจากระดับแคลเซียมภายในเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเอทีพีสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของคือ รีเซ็บเตอร์ แอคทิเวเตอร์ ออฟ นิวเคลียแฟคเตอร์แคปปาบี ไลแกนด์ โดยผ่านทางพีทูวายวันรีเซบเตอร์ (P2Y1 receptor) โดยสรุป การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ตอบสนองต่อแรงกดเชิงกลโดยเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของรีเซ็บเตอร์ แอคทิเวเตอร์ ออฟ นิวเคลียแฟคเตอร์แคปปาบี ไลแกนด์ ผ่านปริมาณของเอทีพีที่เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงกล่าวได้ว่าเอทีพีและพีทูวายวันรีเซบเตอร์มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมอัตราการทำลายกระดูก และสมดุลของกระดูก
Creative Commons License