Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแข็งแรงการยึดติดแบบดึงและความแข็งผิวของซี่ฟันเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tensile bond strength and surface hardness of artificial teeth
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวัฒน์ พันธุ์โกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.371
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแข็งผิวและการยึดติดกับฐานฟันเทียมของซี่ฟันเทียมสำเร็จรูปและอะคริลิกชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อน และศึกษาสัดส่วน ชนิดของวัสดุอัดแทรกและปริมาณของสารเชื่อมขวางที่สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติของอะคริลิกใสสำหรับใช้เป็นวัสดุทำซี่ฟันเทียม โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ตอน คือ ตอนที่ 1 เปรียบเทียบอะคริลิกชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อนกับซี่ฟันเทียมอะคริลิกทางการค้าได้แก่ ฟันเมเจอร์เดนท์ (Mj) ฟันออร์โทลักซ์ท็อป (Or) ฟันเทอร์โมพลาสติก (PCP) อะคริลิกใส (clear) และอะคริลิกสีเหมือนฟัน(4F) ตอนที่ 2 เปรียบเทียบการเติมวัสดุอัดแทรกในอะคริลิกใส คือ แก้วขนาดไมโครร้อยละ 10 (BBAS 10%) และร้อยละ 15 (BBAS 15%) และซิลิกาขนาดนาโนร้อยละ 1 (Si 1%)และร้อยละ 3 (Si 3%) เลือกสูตรที่ให้ค่าแข็งวิกเกอร์ส(VHN)สูงสุดมาศึกษาต่อในตอนที่ 3 คือ เปรียบเทียบการเติมซิลิกาขนาดนาโนร้อยละ 3 ร่วมกับสารเชื่อมขวางเอทิลีนไกลคอลไดเมทาคริเลตร้อยละ 10 (Si 3%+EG 10%) และร้อยละ 20 (Si 3%+EG 20%) โดยมีชิ้นตัวอย่างกลุ่มละ 10 ชิ้น นำมาทดสอบความแข็งวิกเกอร์ส 5 ครั้งด้วยแรง 300 กรัมเป็นเวลา 15 วินาที โดยนำค่ากึ่งกลางมาหาค่าเฉลี่ยเป็นค่าความแข็งวิกเกอร์ส (VHN) และทดสอบความแข็งแรงยึดติดแบบดึง (TBS) กับฐานฟันเทียม นำข้อมูลมาทดสอบทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและทำการเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนแบบแทมเฮน และแบบทูกีย์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดลองตอนที่ 1 พบว่า clear (21.30±0.29) มีค่า VHN ต่ำสุด ส่วน PCP (22.41±0.64) มีค่า VHN ปานกลางเทียบเท่า 4F (22.14±0.50) และ Mj (22.90±0.70) ส่วน TBS พบว่า PCP(8.55±2.70) ให้ค่า TBS มีค่าต่ำสุด clear (26.59±7.19) มีค่าTBS ใกล้เคียงกับ 4F (21.40±6.37) และ Or (40.65±9.01) มีค่า TBS ใกล้เคียงกับ Mj (38.25±6.96) ตอนที่ 2 พบว่า BBAS 10% (22.29±0.21) BBAS 15% (21.95±0.41) และ Si 3% (23.09±0.23) เพิ่ม VHN ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีค่า TBS ใกล้เคียงกัน โดย Si1% และ Si3% ไม่พบรูปแบบการแตกหักแบบแอดฮีซีฟ แต่ BBAS 15% พบรูปแบบการแตกหักในซี่ฟันเทียม และตอนที่ 3 พบว่า Si 3%+EG 20% (23.34±0.43) มีค่า VHN สูงกว่า Si 3% อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การเติมวัสดุอัดแทรกร่วมกับสารเชื่อมขวางทำให้ TBS ต่ำลงได้อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและพบรูปแบบการแตกหักในซี่ฟันเทียมสูงขึ้นในกลุ่ม Si 3%+EG 20%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the tensile bond strength (TBS) and surface hardness (Vicker’s hardness: VHN) of commercial teeth and heat-cured acrylic resin and examine the effect of additives in modified acrylic resin for artificial teeth. There are two commercial teeth; Majordent (Mj) and Ortolux Top (Or), thermoplastic teeth(PCP), clear heat-cured acrylic resin (clear) and tooth color heat-cured acrylic resin (4F) for part 1. Clear heat-cured acrylic resin was modified by adding two fillers; microbarium glass 10% (BBAS10%) and 15% (BBAS15%) and nanosilica 1% (Si1%) and 3% (Si3%) for part 2. The best result group of VHN (Si 3%) from part 1 was modified by adding filler combined with cross-linking agent; 10% (Si3%+EG10%) and 20% EGDMA (Si3%+EG20%) for part 3. Each group of materials consisted of 10 samples. Vickers hardness tests (300 gm force for 15 seconds) were tested for 5 times each. The median value of each sample was used as Vickers Hardness Number (VHN).The tensile bond strength (TBS) tests were performed with heat-cured denture base in according to ADA No.15 specification. One-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) was used for statistical analysis. Multiple comparison Tamhane’s T2 and Tukey HSD (P<0.05). The VHN result of part 1 showed the lowest VHN is clear (21.30±0.29) while PCP (22.41±0.64) is nearing to 4F (22.14±0.50) and Mj (22.90±0.70). The TBS showed that the lowest TBS is PCP whereas clear (26.59±7.19) is nearing to 4F (21.40±6.37) and the highest is Or (40.65±9.01) nearing to Mj (38.25±6.96). The result of part 2 showed that BBAS 10% (22.29±0.21), BBAS 15% (21.95±0.41) and Si 3%(23.09±0.23) increased VHN to PMMA significantly but there was no statistically significant differences increased TBS. There were no adhesive failure in Si1% and Si3% but cohesive failure in tooth material was found only in BBAS15%. The result of part 3 showed that no statistically significant differences between Si 3% and Si 3%+EG 20% (23.34±0.43). There was no statistically significant differences decreased TBS but the cohesive failure in denture tooth was found in Si 3%+EG 20%.
Creative Commons License