Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of dental diseases on mucosal thickening and mucosal cysts of the maxillary sinus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการมีพยาธิสภาพของฟันต่อการหนาตัวของเยื่อบุผิวและถุงน้ำในโพรงอากาศขากรรไกรบน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanokwan Nisapakultorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.377
Abstract
Background: Mucosal thickening and mucosal cysts of the maxillary sinus are commonly observed among asymptomatic subjects. The role of dental diseases on these abnormalities was unclear. The aim of this study is to determine the relationship between dental diseases and mucosal thickening/ mucosal cysts of the maxillary sinus. Methods: The computed tomographic (CT) images of 250 consecutive subjects who underwent CT scans for dental treatment purposes were studied. Dental findings including periodontal bone loss, periapical lesions, and root canal fillings were assessed. The presence of mucosal thickening and mucosal cyst of the maxillary sinus was recorded. Logistic regression analysis was used to determine the influence of dental findings on these sinus mucosal abnormalities. Results: The prevalence of mucosal thickening was 42% and of mucosal cysts was16.4% of subjects, both being more frequent in males than in females. Periodontal bone loss was significantly associated with mucosal thickening whereas periapical lesions and root canal fillings were not. Presence of severe periodontal bone loss increased risk of mucosal thickening by 3 folds (OR=3.02, P<0.001). There was no association between dental findings and mucosal cysts. Conclusions: Severe periodontal bone loss was significantly associated with mucosal thickening of the maxillary sinus. Mucosal cysts were not associated with any dental findings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ การหนาตัวของเยื่อบุผิวและถุงน้ำในโพรงอากาศขากรรไกรบนเป็นความผิด ปกติที่พบได้บ่อยโดยไม่แสดงอาการทางคลินิก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของการมี พยาธิสภาพของฟันต่อการหนาตัวของเยื่อบุผิวและถุงน้ำในโพรงอากาศขากรรไกรบน วัสดุและวิธีการ ทำการศึกษาในภาพถ่ายรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 250 ภาพใน ผู้ป่วยที่ถ่ายภาพรังสีเพื่อใช้สำหรับการวางแผนการรักษาทางทันตกรรม ทำการบันทึกพยาธิสภาพของฟันคือ ระดับการสูญเสียกระดูกจากรอยโรคปริทันต์ การมีรอยโรคปลายรากฟันและการมีวัสดุอุดคลองรากฟัน พร้อม ทั้งบันทึกการพบการหนาตัวของเยื่อบุผิวและถุงน้ำในโพรงอากาศขากรรไกรบน และทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติ โดยการทดสอบไคสแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก เพื่อทราบถึงอิทธิพลของพยาธิสภาพของฟันต่อ ความผิดปกติของเยื่อบุโพรงอากาศขากรรไกรบน ผลการศึกษา พบความชุกของการมีการหนาตัวของเยื่อบุผิวคิดเป็นร้อยละ 42 และความชุกของการ เกิดถุงน้ำคิดเป็นร้อยละ16.4 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยพบความชุกของความผิดปกติของเยื่อบุโพรงอากาศ ขากรรไกรบนทั้ง 2 ชนิดในเพศชายมากกว่าเพศหญิง โดยที่การสูญเสียกระดูกจากรอยโรคปริทันต์เป็นปัจจัยที่มี ความสัมพันธ์ต่อการหนาตัวของเยื่อบุผิวในโพรงอากาศขากรรไกรบนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ไม่พบ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีรอยโรคปลายรากฟันและการมีวัสดุอุดคลองรากฟันต่อการหนาตัวของเยื่อบุผิวใน โพรงอากาศขากรรไกรบน นอกจากนี้การสูญเสียกระดูกจากรอยโรคปริทันต์ระดับรุนแรงเป็นปัจจัยเพียงปัจจัย เดียวที่มีอิทธิพลและเพิ่มความเสี่ยงในการหนาตัวของเยื่อบุผิวในโพรงอากาศขากรรไกรบนได้มากกว่าการไม่พบการสูญเสียกระดูกจากรอยโรคปริทันต์ถึง 3 เท่า ในขณะที่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีพยาธิสภาพของฟัน ใดๆต่อการเกิดถุงน้ำในโพรงอากาศขากรรไกรบน สรุป การสูญเสียกระดูกจากรอยโรคปริทันต์ระดับรุนแรงมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการหนาตัวของเยื่อบุผิว ในโพรงอากาศขากรรไกรบนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่พบว่าการมีพยาธิสภาพของฟันมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อ เกิดถุงน้ำในโพรงอากาศขากรรไกรบน
Share
COinS