Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Intra-individual comparision of line-1 methylation levels in peripheral blood components with oral rinse of oral squamous cell carcinoma patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบระดับเมทิเลชันของไลน์-1 ในส่วนประกอบของเลือดกับน้ำบ้วนปากของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเซลล์สความัสในช่องปากแต่ละราย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keskanya Subbalekha
Second Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.383
Abstract
Oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), an aggressive epithelial malignancy, is the most common oral cancer, accounting for at least 90% of total cases. Survival has remained at less than 50% and quality of life has been poor. This outlook is due to delayed diagnosis when the disease has already reached an advance stage. Thus, early detection and non-invasive screening tool can be crucial for each patient. Many studies have shown significant decreased methylation levels of long interspersed nuclear element-1s (LINE-1s) in many types of cancerous tissue, including oral rinse of oral squamous cell carcinoma. This study aimed to explore the methylation levels of LINE-1s in the buffy coat and plasma of OSCC patients. Moreover, the level of buffy coat, plasma, and oral rinse within an individual were also investigated. Here, LINE-1 hypomethylation level in oral rinse of OSCC patients (N= 37) was confirmed. In buffy coat and plasma of the cancer patients, the levels were insignificantly increased when they were compared to those of controls (N=45). Moreover, new information of partial methylation pattern of LINE-1s was also reported, suggesting the different gaining and losing methylation processes between normal and cancer. By including this important knowledge with overall methylation level, it was found that the levels of complete unmethylated (98 bp product) LINE-1s were significantly higher in all three DNA sources of OSCC patients. Not only that, complete unmethylated LINE-1s was an improved biomarker for distinguishing cancer from normal DNA, in the presence of other contaminated DNA types. With simply and non-invasively obtained oral rinse sample, the level of LINE-1 complete unmethylated sequence was a distinctive candidate for detecting early stage OSCC and provided sensitivity as well as specificity reaching 80%-90%. Therefore, a better survival and quality of life of OSCC patients might be achieved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเซลล์สความัสในช่องปาก (Oral squamous cell carcinoma) เป็นมะเร็งที่พบได้ 90% ของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งช่องปากทั้งหมด ปัจจุบันอัตราการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วยยังน้อยกว่า 50% สาเหตุหนึ่งเนื่องจากรอยโรคมักได้รับการวินิจฉัยล่าช้า เมื่อลุกลามไปมากแล้ว การตรวจพบรอยโรคได้ตั้งแต่ในระยะเริ่มแรก ด้วยวิธีที่ไม่ยุ่งยากอาจเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วยได้ ปัจจุบันพบว่าเมทิเลชัน (Methylation) ของไลน์-1 (LINE-1s) ซึ่งเป็นกรดนิวคลีอิกที่เกิดซ้ำ (Repetitive sequences) ในจีโนม (Genome) มีระดับต่ำลงในเนื้อเยื่อที่เป็นมะเร็งหลายชนิด และสามารถตรวจได้จากน้ำบ้วนปากของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งในช่องปากอีกด้วย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับเมทิเลชันของไลน์-1 ในเลือดของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเซลล์สความัสในช่องปากกับคนปกติ และศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างระดับเมทิเลชันของไลน์-1 ในเลือด และน้ำบ้วนปากของผู้ป่วยแต่ละคน จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมทิเลชันของไลน์-1 ในบัฟฟีโคท (Buffy coat) และพลาสมา (Plasma) ของผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง (37 คน) มีระดับสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (45 คน) อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับในน้ำบ้วนปากที่ระดับของเมทิเลชันจะต่ำกว่าคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และพบว่าระดับเมทิเลชันของไลน์-1 ในน้ำบ้วนปากของคนปกติจะสูงกว่าระดับในบัฟฟีโคท และพลาสมาของคนเดียวกัน ส่วนในผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง ดีเอ็นเอ (DNA) จากทั้งสามแหล่งมีระดับเมทิเลชันไม่ต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้เทคนิคคอบบราไลน์-1 (COBRA LINE-1) สามารถให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบ (Pattern) ของเมทิเลชันได้อีกด้วย จากข้อมูลที่เพิ่มเติมขึ้นมาดังกล่าวพบว่าในผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง ระดับของผลผลิตดีเอ็นเอ (DNA product) ขนาด 98 คู่เบส (base pair, bp) ซึ่งเป็นผลผลิตจากรูปแบบของไลน์-1 ที่สูญเสียเมทิเลชันทั้งหมด (Complete unmethylated LINE-1 sequence) จะสูงกว่าในคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อตรวจจากดีเอ็นเอทั้งสามแหล่ง และพบว่าระดับของผลผลิตดังกล่าวในคนเดียวกันยังไม่แตกต่างกันอีกด้วย ส่งผลให้การใช้น้ำบ้วนปากที่มีดีเอ็นเอจากเซลล์ชนิดอื่นปะปน มีความไว (Sensitivity) และความจำเพาะ (Specificity) สูงขึ้นถึงประมาณ 80%-90% ซึ่งสูงกว่าการใช้ระดับเมทิเลชันเพียงอย่างเดียวโดยไม่คำนึงถึงรูปแบบเมทิเลชัน จึงมีแนวโน้มว่าระดับของผลผลิตขนาด 98 คู่เบสในน้ำบ้วนปาก ซึ่งสามารถเก็บจากผู้ป่วยได้โดยง่าย อาจช่วยให้ตรวจพบมะเร็งช่องปากได้ตั้งแต่ระยะแรก นำไปสู่การเฝ้าระวังโรค การพยากรณ์โรคที่ถูกต้อง ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิต และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้ได้
Creative Commons License