Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biological behavior of bone cells on two types of hydroxyapatite incorporated polymer scaffold
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมทางชีววิทยาของเซลล์กระดูกบนวัสดุโครงร่างพอลิเมอร์สองชนิดที่มีส่วนประกอบของไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทด์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Damrong Damrongsri
Second Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Third Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.275
Abstract
The gold standard for bone loss treatment is autograft but the problem is insufficient bony source. Therefore we used bone tissue engineering concept to develop biodegradable composite materials for repairing bony defect. First we constructed hydroxyapatite (HAp) incorporated poly (L-lactic acid) (PLLA) by electrospinning technique. We determined morphology and mechanical properties of these scaffold by scanning electron microscope and universal testing machine respectively. For biological testing, we evaluated cytotoxicity and bone biological marker gene expression. From the results we found the increasing of osteocalcin mRNA expression and mineralization in MC3T3-E1, a mouse pre-osteoblastic cell line, culturing on PLLA/HAp scaffolds. The results from mechanical properties and biological responses indicated that the fibrous PLLA/HAp could be the material of choice for use in bone regeneration. The PLLA/HAp scaffolds had satisfiable results and electrospinning technique could construct the fibrous and porous scaffold. However, the drawback of this method is difficulty of producing for different shape and thickness. Therefore we developed Polycaprolactone/HAp (PCL/HAp) scaffold prepared by solvent casting and particulate leaching technique. From this procedure we could create porous size between 400-500 µm. and produeced the appropriated shape and size of the scaffold by proper model. For in vitro analysis, the primary bone cells were cultured with these three dimensional (3D) scaffolds. PCL/HAp promoted proliferation, increased collagen type I and osteocalcin mRNA expression and also mineralization when compared to PCL scaffolds. For in vivo bone regeneration, we implanted the PCL/HAp scaffolds in calvarial mice defect for 6 weeks. The PCL/HAp increased new bone formation when compared to that of PCL. The results from in vitro and in vivo testings showed that the PCL/HAp scaffold could be suitable synthetic material for bone tissue engineering. Further studies in the future, however, may include adding some growth factors and testing with other animal models.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มาตรฐานที่ดีที่สุดในการรักษาการสูญเสียไปของกระดูกคือ การรักษาโดยใช้การปลูกถ่ายกระดูกของผู้ป่วยเอง แต่ปัญหาที่พบคือข้อจำกัดของแหล่งที่มาของกระดูกทดแทนที่ไม่เพียงพอ ดังนั้นทางคณะผู้วิจัยจึงใช้หลักการของวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก เพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุผสมที่มีคุณสมบัติในการสลายตัวได้ในทางชีวภาพ เพื่อการรักษารอยโรคของกระดูก ลำดับแรกคณะผู้วิจัยได้สร้างวัสดุโครงร่างจากพอลิแอลแลคติคแอซิด (พีแอลแอลเอ) ผสมด้วยไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทด์ (เอชเอพี) โดยวิธีการผลิตเส้นใยด้วยกระบวนการไฟฟ้า ทางคณะผู้วิจัยได้ตรวจวัดลักษณะรูปร่างและคุณสมบัติทางกลของวัสดุโครงร่างนี้ ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด และเครื่องมือทดสอบแบบเอนกประสงค์ตามลำดับ สำหรับการทดสอบทางชีววิทยาคณะผู้วิจัยได้ตรวจสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องทางชีววิทยากระดูก จากผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออกของยีนออสตีโอแคลซิน ในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ และมีการสะสมของแร่ธาตุเมื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์ก่อนการสร้างกระดูกของหนู (เอ็มซีสามทีสาม-อีหนึ่ง) กับวัสดุโครงร่างพีแอลแอลเอผสมเอชเอพี จากการพิจารณาคุณสมบัติทางกลและการตอบสนองทางชีววิทยาเป็นการยืนยันได้ว่า วัสดุพีแอลแอลเอผสมเอชเอพีที่มีลักษณะเป็นเส้นใย สามารถเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกของวัสดุที่จะนำมาใช้ในการสร้างใหม่ของกระดูก วัสดุโครงร่างพีแอลแอลเอผสมเอชเอพีได้ผลการศึกษาเป็นที่น่าพอใจ และวิธีการผลิตเส้นใยด้วยกระบวนการปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้า สามารถสร้างวัสดุโครงร่างที่มีลักษณะเป็นเส้นใยและมีรูพรุน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามวัสดุชนิดนี้ก็มีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องของรูปร่างและความหนา ดังนั้นคณะผู้วิจัยจึงได้พัฒนาวัสดุโครงร่างพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนผสมเอชเอพี ที่ขึ้นรูปจากเทคนิคการหล่อแบบด้วยสารละลายและใช้สารที่ทำให้เกิดความพรุน จากวิธีนี้ทำให้สามารถควบคุมขนาดของรูพรุนได้ระหว่าง 400-500 ไมโครเมตร และสร้างรูปร่างและขนาดของวัสดุโครงร่างด้วยแบบหล่อที่เหมาะสม สำหรับในการวิเคราะห์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ เซลล์สร้างกระดูกจะถูกเลี้ยงร่วมกับวัสดุโครงร่างสามมิติชนิดนี้ โดยพบว่าพีซีเอลผสมเอชเอพีสามารถส่งเสริมการเพิ่มจำนวน เพิ่มการแสดงออกของคอลลาเจนชนิดที่หนึ่งและออสตีโอแคลซิน เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ และการสะสมแร่ธาตุได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุโครงร่างพีซีแอลเพียงอย่างเดียวในการทดลองการสร้างใหม่ของกระดูกในสัตว์ทดลอง คณะผู้วิจัยได้ฝังวัสดุโครงร่างพีซีแอลผสมเอชเอพี ในรอยโรคที่ทำขึ้นในกระโหลกศีรษะของหนู และพบว่าเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปหกสัปดาห์ในรอยโรคที่มีพีซีแอลผสมเอชเอพี มีกระดูกสร้างขึ้นใหม่มากกว่ารอยโรคที่มีพีซีแอล จากผลการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการและในสัตว์ทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า วัสดุโครงร่างพีซีแอลผสมเอชเอพีสามารถเป็นวัสดุสังเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในอนาคตนั้น คณะผู้วิจัยจะทำการพัฒนาวัสดุชนิดนี้โดยการเติมปัจจัยการเติบโตและพัฒนาการของเซลล์ และทดสอบในสัตว์ทดลองชนิดอื่นต่อไป
Creative Commons License