Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการกำหนดสีฟันด้วยวิธีการใช้ภาพถ่ายดิจิทัลเมื่ออ่านค่าในโหมดสี อาร์จีบี โดยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์กับวิธีการกำหนดด้วยตา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison on color determination using digital image with RGB color model by computer program and visual method
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตระกล เมฆญารัชชนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.279
Abstract
การบูรณะฟันในทางทันตกรรมมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทดแทนโครงสร้างของฟันส่วนที่ขาดหายไป ให้สามารถใช้งานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และมีความสวยงาม การเลือกสีสิ่งบูรณะให้เข้ากับสีฟันที่เหลืออยู่ในช่องปากนั้นเป็นอีกปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญในงานทันตกรรมเพื่อความสวยงาม วิธีการเลือกสีฟันที่น่าเชื่อถือมีส่วนช่วยให้ทันตแพทย์เลือกสีสิ่งบูรณะได้ใกล้เคียงสีฟันธรรมชาติมากยิ่งขึ้น วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ คือ เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ในการอ่านค่าในโหมดสี RGB จากภาพถ่ายดิจิทัลของฟันในช่องปากพร้อมกับชุดเทียบสีฟันปลอมที่สร้างขึ้นมาจากเฟลสปาติกพอร์ซเลน ยี่ห้อ Noritake และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลในการกำหนดสีฟันโดยวิธีการใช้ภาพถ่ายดิจิทัล เมื่ออ่านค่าในโหมดสี RGB ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น กับวิธีการกำหนดสีด้วยตา วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยกำหนดให้ ฟันซี่ #11 จำนวน 30 ซี่ เป็นซี่ฟันตัวอย่าง ทำการถ่ายภาพซี่ฟันในสภาวะที่กำหนด ร่วมกับชุดเทียบสีฟันปลอมที่สร้างขึ้นมาจากเฟลสปาติกพอร์ซเลน ยี่ห้อ Noritake และนำมาอ่านค่าด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์อ่านค่าสีฟันโดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือคอฟัน กลางฟัน และปลายฟัน จากนั้นกำหนดให้ทันตแพทย์ 7 ท่าน ทำการกำหนดสีฟันด้วยตาเทียบกับเฉดสีที่อ่านได้จากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ที่ฟันทั้ง 30 ซี่โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนเช่นกัน กำหนดให้ทันตแพทย์ 10 ท่านทำการตอบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติ โดยใช้สเกลเห็นด้วย หรือไม่เห็นด้วย กับเฉดสีที่โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์อ่านได้ ผลการศึกษาความถูกต้องของโปรแกรม พบว่าโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สามารถอ่านค่าสีในชิ้นตัวอย่างชุดเทียบสีฟันปลอมทั้ง 16 เฉดสี ได้ถูกต้องร้อยละ 75 และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องระหว่างการกำหนดสีฟันของทั้ง 2 วิธี พบว่าเฉดสีที่เลือกได้ไม่มีความสอดคล้องกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 ความรู้ที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางเบื้องต้นในการกำหนดสีฟัน เพื่อการรักษาทางทันตกรรมเพื่อความสวยงาม เพื่อช่วยตัดสินใจในการเลือกสีฟัน สำหรับการบูรณะฟันของผู้ป่วย รวมทั้งเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการกำหนดสีฟัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of dental restorations is to restore the missing dental structure so that it can be used efficiently and aesthetically. Color selection of restorative dental materials in order to match with the remaining teeth is another important factor in aesthetic dentistry. Therefore, the reliable color-selecting technique can assist dentists for selecting the matched natural tooth-color restorative materials. The aim of this research is to develop computerized program to determine the value of RGB color model from the digital image of natural teeth, to customize Noritake shade tabs created from feldspathic porcelain, and in order to compare the efficiency of the value of RGB color model between computerized program which has been developed and the visual method. Thirty maxillary right central incisors (#11) were used in this study. Digital images of the sample teeth along with the customized shade tabs created from feldspathic porcelain of Noritake were taken in specified condition. Then, the value of teeth and customized shade tabs from the photographs were evaluated by computer program and by visual method from seven dentists in the cervical, middle and incisal parts of the samples. As a result, it was found that computer program can read the value of 16 colored customized shade tabs with the correct percentage of 75. Consequently, the efficiency of the value in RGB color model between computerized program and the visual method was not statically significant (P<0.05). Finally, computerized shade matching technique used in this study serves as a preliminary guideline for tooth color selection and is a starting point for shade matching program development.
Creative Commons License