Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาภาวะเพดานอ่อนยาวในสุนัขพันธุ์หน้าสั้น โดยการผ่าตัดด้วย มีดอัลตราโซนิคและเครื่องเชื่อมปิดหลอดเลือด
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumit Durongphongtorn
Second Advisor
Wijit Banlunara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.541
Abstract
Brachycephalic airway obstruction syndromes (BAOS) are the most common respiratory problems in brachycephalic dogs. Surgical treatment which are staphylectomy and alaplasty is commonly used for correction primary lesions of BAOS. The purpose of this study is to compare clinical outcome of post staphylectomy using ultrasonic scalpel and bipolar sealing devices. Twenty brachycephalic dogs were included for staphylectomy and randomly separated into two groups. Surgical time, perioperative blood loss, pain score and clinical score of respiratory function were recorded at day 1 7 14 21 and 28 post-operative. The excised soft palate at day 0 and 21 was recorded lateral thermal tissue injury and histopathological evaluation. Surgical time, lateral thermal tissue injury, clinical score of respiratory function and pain score were not significantly difference between groups. Both groups, the clinical score of respiratory function after surgery was significantly (p<0.05) lower compared to before surgery. Pre and post-operative inflammatory score and re-epithelialization score were not significantly different between groups. In conclusion, both surgical equipment, ultrasonic scalpel device and bipolar sealing device can be effectively used for staphylectomy with good surgical outcomes and no different inflammation of soft palate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลุ่มอาการทางเดินหายใจอุดกั้นในสุนัขพันธุ์หน้าสั้นเป็นโรคของระบบทางเดินหายใจที่พบได้มากที่สุดในสุนัขพันธุ์หน้าสั้น การแก้ไขส่วนใหญ่นิยมใช้การทำศัลยกรรมเพื่อแก้ไขรอยโรคปฐมภูมิ ได้แก่ การผ่าตัดเพดานอ่อนยาว และการแก้ไขรูจมูกตีบแคบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาทางศัลยกรรมของภาวะเพดานอ่อนยาวในสุนัขพันธุ์หน้าสั้นโดยการผ่าตัดด้วยมีดอัลตราโซนิค และเครื่องเชื่อมปิดหลอดเลือด โดยแบ่งกลุ่มสุนัขพันธุ์หน้าสั้นออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม กลุ่มที่ใช้มีดอัลตราโซนิคในการผ่าตัดเพดานอ่อน 10 ตัว และกลุ่มที่ใช้เครื่องเชื่อมปิดหลอดเลือดในการผ่าตัดเพดานอ่อน 10 ตัว เก็บข้อมูลเวลาในการทำศัลยกรรม ปริมาณเลือดที่ออกในการทำศัลยกรรม คะแนนความเจ็บปวด และคะแนนการทำงานของระบบทางเดินหายใจก่อนผ่าตัด ในวันที่ 1 7 14 21 และ 28 หลังทำศัลยกรรม เพดานอ่อนของสุนัขทุกตัวจะนำมาวัดระยะความเสียหายของเนื้อเยื่อรอบข้าง และตรวจสอบทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา เก็บตัวอย่างเพดานอ่อนบริเวณที่ทำศัลยกรรมหลังจากทำศัลยกรรม 21 วัน จากสุนัขทุกตัว เพื่อนำมาตรวจสอบทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระยะเวลาในการทำศัลยกรรม ระยะความเสียหายของเนื้อเยื่อรอบข้าง คะแนนการทำงานของระบบทางเดินหายใจ และความเจ็บปวด เปรียบเทียบสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีคะแนนการทำงานของระบบทางเดินหายใจลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวันที่ทำศัลยกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ผลการตรวจทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบว่าคะแนนการอักเสบ และคะแนนการเข้ามาของเนื้อเยื่อบุผิวของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุปการผ่าตัดภาวะเพดานอ่อนยาวโดยการใช้มีดอัลตราโซนิคและเครื่องเชื่อมปิดหลอดเลือด ให้ผลการการรักษาที่ดี ใช้เวลาน้อย ไม่มีเลือดออก ไม่มีข้อแทรกซ้อนรุนแรงหลังการผ่าตัด และไม่มีความแตกต่างในด้านของการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อภายหลังการทำศัลยกรรม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.