Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบโครงการพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ระดับชุมชนระหว่างประเทศไทย และญี่ปุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dawan Wiwattanadate
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.210
Abstract
Community-solar (CS) has appeared as a new solar PV ownership model in the word, in which the business model of CS should vary depending on each country's context. Various unique factors of each country such as the design of the government's support, characteristics of the community, and business custom may have an impact on how community members benefit from CS projects. The objective of this research is to compare the implemented CS projects in Thailand and Japan and to provide policy recommendation on CS for both countries based on comparison for contribution to further development of CS. The selected case study in this research was conducted in the CS projects at Chon Buri and Prachuap Khiri Khan in Thailand and Kitakyushu and Awaji in Japan. Here, I performed comparative analysis on business models and financial parameters on the current existing two CS projects each in Thailand and Japan considering own energy situation. Also, interviews with the CS projects relevant people were conducted. The economic indicators of CS projects were evaluated by the System Advisor Model, which can calculate net present value, levelized cost of energy (LCOE) and so on. From the data collected through the interviews, it is clarified that the investments in Thailand's CS projects are only about one-third of the investments in Japanese CS projects. The main reasons are the difference in the labor cost, the price of the instruments. As the results of analyses, policy recommendations to both Japanese and Thailand government were made. For the Japanese government, the extension of project lifetime is suggested. Regarding Thailand, FiT price and lifetime should be determined carefully.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ระดับชุมชน เป็นรูปแบบใหม่ของธุรกิจพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ทั่วโลก โดยที่รูปแบบการดำเนินธุรกิจของแต่ละประเทศอาจแตกต่างกันไป ปัจจัยที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของแต่ละประเทศ ได้แก่ รูปแบบการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาล คุณลักษณะเฉพาะของชุมชน การจัดสรรผลประโยชน์จากโครงการสู่ชุมชน เป็นต้น วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การเปรียบเทียบผลประโยชน์ทางการเงินของโครงการพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ระดับชุมชนของประเทศไทยกับญึ่ปุ่น เพื่อนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายสำหรับการพัฒนาโครงการพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ระดับชุมชนต่อไปในอนาคต โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ประกอบการโครงการพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ระดับชุมชนจากโครงการตัวอย่างที่คัดเลือกเป็นกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งประกอบด้วย โครงการในจังหวัดชลบุรีกับประจวบคีรีขันธ์ในประเทศไทย และโครงการในจังหวัดคิตะคิวชูกับอาวาจิในประเทศญี่ปุ่น แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาทำการวิเคราะห์ดัชนีทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของโครงการ อาทิ มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (Net present value, NPV) และต้นทุนเฉลี่ยตลอดอายุโครงการ (Levelized cost of energy, LCOE) เป็นต้น โดยใช้โปรแกรม System Advisor Model (SAM) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงการของไทยมีต้นทุนโครงการประมาณ 1 ใน 3 ของโครงการในญี่ปุ่น ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากความแตกต่างของเทคโนโลยีระบบพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่ใช้ และค่าแรงงานที่ต่างกันมาก ผลการวิเคราะห์ดัชนีทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของโครงการนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายสำหรับประเทศญี่ปุ่นเนื่องจากเงินลงทุนโครงการสูงและประสิทธิภาพระบบสูง แนะนำให้ขยายอายุโครงการ ขณะที่โครงการในประเทศไทย แนะนำให้พิจารณาทั้งอายุโครงการและ มาตรการส่งเสริมการรับซื้อไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานหมุนเวียน (Feed-in Tariff, FiT) อย่างรอบคอบและเหมาะสม
Creative Commons License