Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of dental radiation on the expression of apoptotic-related gene in primary human bone cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของรังสีทันตกรรมต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขจัดตัวเองของเซลล์ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากกระดูกของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soontra Punmekiate
Second Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.293
Abstract
Exposure to 1 milligray ionizing radiation could induce DNA lesions probably leading to cell death through apoptotic process. Thus, performing dental radiography in a milligray range might be dangerous to human bone cells. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of dental radiation on the expression of apoptotic-related gene in primary human bone cells. Human bone cells were grown in 15% DMEM and irradiated with 0, 1, 2 doses of a periapical radiograph. The cytotoxicity of irradiation was investigated by MTT assay after 24 hours. The level of apoptotic-related gene expression (Bcl-2, Bax, Bad, Bcl-XL, Caspase-3) was analyzed by RT-PCR assay, four hours post irradiation No cytotoxicity was observed at 24 hours after dental irradiation. Interestingly, most of the results demonstrated a decrease of apoptotic-related gene expression at 4 hours after dental irradiation. Only Bax and Caspase-3 were significantly decreased compared to the control. In conclusion, dental radiation affects apoptotic-related gene expression. Therefore, prescribing dental radiograph should be highly selective and the principle of ALARA (As Low As Reasonably Achievable) should be followed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รังสีปริมาณ 1 มิลลิเกรย์สามารถสร้างความเสียหายต่อดีเอ็นเอภายในนิวเคลียสซึ่งมีโอกาสนำไปสู่การตายของเซลล์ผ่านขบวนการขจัดตัวเองของเซลล์ได้ ดังนั้นการถ่ายภาพรังสีทางทันตกรรมซึ่งมีปริมาณรังสีในระดับมิลลิเกรย์อาจเป็นอันตรายต่อเซลล์กระดูกของมนุษย์ได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของรังสีทันตกรรมต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขจัดตัวเองของเซลล์ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากกระดูกของมนุษย เซลล์กระดูกได้รับการเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ดีเอ็มอีเอ็มที่มีซีรัมร้อยละ 15 เซลล์ได้รับการฉายรังสีในปริมาณ 0, 1, 2 เท่าของปริมาณรังสีที่ใช้ในการถ่ายภาพรังสีชนิดรอบปลายราก ตรวจสอบอันตรายจากรังสีต่อเซลล์กระดูกโดยวิธีเอ็มทีทีภายหลังการฉายรังสี 24 ชั่วโมง วิเคราะห์ปริมาณการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขจัดตัวเองของเซลล ได้แก่ บีซีแอลท แบกซ์ แบด บีซีแอลเอ็กซ์แอล คาสเปสทรี โดยวิธีอาร์ทีพีซีอาร์ ภายหลังการฉายรังสี 4 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารังสีทันตกรรมไม่มีอันตรายต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากกระดูกของมนุษย์ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการฉายรังสี ผลการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่พบการลดลงของการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขจัดตัวเองของเซลล์หลังการฉายรังสี 4 ชั่วโมง โดยพบว่ามีเพียงยีนแบกซ์และคาสเปสทรีที่มีการแสดงออกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยสรุปรังสีทันตกรรมมีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขจัดตัวเองของเซลล์ ดังนั้นการสั่งถ่ายภาพรังสีทางทันตกรรมควรคำนึงถึงความจำเป็นโดยยึดหลักให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับปริมาณรังสีน้อยที่สุดเท่าที่จะเป็นไปได้
Creative Commons License