Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรั่วซึมของวัสดุบูรณะคลาสไฟฟ์โดยใช้สารยึดเรซิน ภายหลังการผ่านแบบจำลองการเกิดฟันผุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microleakage of class V cavity, using adhesive resins after artificial caries exposure
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มรกต เปี่ยมใจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.237
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการรั่วซึมของวัสดุบูรณะคลาสไฟฟ์โดยใช้สายยึดเรซินชนิดต่างๆ ทางด้านเคลือบฟันและเคลือบรากฟันก่อนและภายหลังการผ่านแบบจำลองการเกิดฟันผุ วิธีการทดสอบ เตรียมโพรงฟันรูปคลาสไฟฟ์บนด้านตามแกนแต่ละด้านของฟันกรามแท้มนุษย์โดยขอบใกล้ด้านบดเคี้ยวอยู่บนเคลือบฟันและขอบใกล้คอฟันอยู่บนเคลือบรากฟัน จากนั้นบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตหรืออะมัลกัมโดยใช้สายสารยึดเรซินแตกต่างกันดังนี้ ซูเปอร์บอนด์ซีแอนด์บีที่ทำการปรับสภาพฟัน 10 30 และ 60 วินาที ซูเปอร์บอนด์ดีไลน์เนอร์ทูพลัส เอคิวบอนด์ ซิงเกิลบอนด์ทู เคลียร์ฟิลโพรเทคบอนด์ ออลบอนด์ทู เคลียร์ฟิลเมก้าบอนด์ ซิงเกิลบอนด์ และกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้สารยึดเรซิน จากนั้นเคลือบผิวฟันทั้งหมดด้วยยาทาเล็บยกเว้นบริเวณขอบใกล้ด้านบดเคี้ยว และขอบใกล้คอฟันห่างออกไป 1 ม.ม. นำฟันกลุ่มที่ใช้สารยึดเรซินซูเปอร์บอนด์และซูเปอร์บอนด์ดีไลน์เนอร์ทูพลัสแช่น้ำลายเทียมและสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์แลคติก 0.1 โมล และฟันกลุ่มที่เหลือแช่สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์แลคติก 0.1 โมล นาน 14 วัน แล้วนำฟันทั้งหมดแช่ในสารละลายเบสิกฟุชชินร้อยละ 0.5 นาน 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นตัดผ่านกลางวัสดุบูรณะในแนวดิ่งเพื่อวัดระยะการรั่วซึมและระยะการแทรกซึมของสีย้อมทางด้านเคลือบฟันและทางด้านเคลือบรากฟัน เตรียมฟันที่บูรณะกลุ่มละ 1 ตัวอย่างเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะรอยต่อภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนชนิดส่งกราด ผลการทดลอง ไม่พบการรั่วซึมทางด้านเคลือบฟันและเคลือบรากฟันในกลุ่มซูเปอร์บอนด์ 10 วินาที และซูเปอร์บอนด์ 60 วินาทีมีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่มซูเปอร์บอนด์ 30 วินาทีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่ก่อนและหลังการผ่านแบบจำลองการเกิดฟันผุมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ก่อนการผ่านแบบจำลองการเกิดฟันผุไม่พบการแทรกซึมของสีย้อมในเคลือบฟันและเคลือบรากฟัน แต่หลังผ่านแบบจำลองการเกิดฟันผุพบการแทรกซึมของสีย้อมในเคลือบฟัน 1 ชิ้นในกลุ่มเคลียร์ฟิลเมก้าบอนด์ (0.004±0.013 ม.ม.) ส่วนในเคลือบรากฟันมีการแทรกซึมของสีย้อมทุกกลุ่มโดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.169±0.045 ม.ม. กลุ่มที่ไม่พบการรั่วซึมทั้งทางด้านเคลือบฟันและด้านเคลือบรากฟันหลังผ่านแบบจำลองการเกิดฟันผุคือกลุ่มซูเปอร์บอนด์ 10 วินาที ซูเปอร์บอนด์ดีไลน์เนอร์ทูพลัส และกลุ่มเอคิวบอนด์ ส่วนกลุ่มเคลียร์ฟิลโพรเทคบอนด์ ซิงเกิลบอนด์ เคลียร์ฟิลเมก้าบอนด์ ซิงเกิลบอนด์ทู ออลบอนด์ทูและกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้สารยึดเรซิน มีการรั่วซึมทั้งทางด้านเคลือบฟันและด้านเคลือบรากฟันทั้งสิ้นโดยด้านเคลือบรากฟันมีค่าการรั่วซึมไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ลักษระชั้นรอยต่อภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนชนิดส่องกราดพบว่ากลุ่มซูเปอร์บอนด์ 10 วินาที ซูเปอร์บอนด์ดีไลน์เนอร์ทูพลัส และเอคิวบอนด์มีชั้นไฮบริดที่ต่อเนื่องสม่ำเสมอทั้งก่อนและหลังแช่กรดไฮโดรคลอริกและสารละลายโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ กลุ่มซูเปอร์บอนด์ 30 และ 60 วินาทีมีชั้นไฮบริดบางลงภายหลังจากแช่กรดไฮโดรคลอริกและสารละลายโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ กลุ่มเคลียร์ฟิลโพรเทคบอนด์ ซิงเกิลบอนด์ เคลียร์ฟิลเมก้าบอนด์ ซิงเกิลบอนด์ทูและออลบอนด์ทูไม่พบชั้นรอยต่อที่สมบูรณ์และชัดเจนภายหลังจากแช่กรดไฮโดรคลอริกและสารละลายโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ สรุปผลการทดลอง ในการบูรณะฟันควรอนุรักษ์เคลือบฟันไว้ให้มากที่สุดเพราะเคลือบฟันสามารถต่อต้านการเกิดฟันผุได้ดีกว่าเนื้อฟันมาก การบูรณะฟันโดยไม่เกิดการรั่วซึมทำได้โดยทำให้เกิดรอยต่อชั้นไฮบริดที่สมบูรณ์ การบูรณะที่เกิดการรั่วซึมในชั้นสเมียร์และในดีมิเนอรอลไลช์เดนทีนที่หลงเหลือจะเป็นทางผ่านของสีย้อมและกรดแลคติกซึ่งนำไปสู่การเกิดฟันผุซ้ำได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: To study the enamel and cementum microleakage of Class V cavity before and after artificial caries exposure using different adhesive resins. Methods: A class V cavity was prepared on each axial surface of extracted human molars with occlusal margin in enamel, and cervical margin in enamel, and cervical margin in cementum. The cavities were restored with either resin composite or amalgam using different adhesive resins: Super-Bond C&B with conditioning periods of 10s ,30s and 60s, Super-Bond D-Liner II Plus, AQ Bond, Single Bond 2, Clearfil Protect Bond, All-Bond 2, Clearfil Mega Bond, Single Bond and no adhesive resin. Specimens were coated with nail varnish, except for 1 mm away from occlusal and cervical margins. Specimens using Super-Bond and Super-Bond D-Liner II Plus were immersed in artificial saliva and 0.1 mol buffer lactic solutions while the other groups were immersed in only 0.1 mol buffer lactic solutions for 14 days. After immersion in 0.5% basic fuchsin dye for 24 h, all restorations were vertically sectioned at the middle to measure the extent of dye penetration into enamel, cementum/dentin and tooth-resin interfaces. One restoration of each group was prepared for examination of the interfaces under SEM. Result: Leakage free interface of enamel-resin and dentin-resin was found in Super-Bond 10s and Super-Bond D-Liner II Plus specimens for both before and after artificial caries exposure. Statistically significant in higher leakage distance at cementum/dentin-resin interface of Super-Bond 60s specimens than that of Super-Bond 30s specimens was shown but they were not statistically significant between before and after artificial caries exposure. No dye penetration into enamel and cementum was found in restoration soaked in artificial saliva. After artificial caries exposure, dye penetration into enamel was found in one specimen of Clearfil Mega Bond (0.004±0.013 mm) whereas all groups showed dye penetration into cementum with the average of 0.169±0.045 mm. Leakage free at enamel-resin and cementum-resin interface was found in restoration using AQ Bond, Super-Bond 10s and Super-Bond D-Liner II Plus after artificial caries exposure. Clearfil Protect Bond, Single Bond, Clearfil Mega Bond. Single Bond 2, All-Bond 2 and no adhesive resin specimens showed both leakages at enamel-resin and dentin-resin interface which was not significantly different between groups. Under SEM, the consistent and continuous hybrid layer before and after soaking in HCI and NaOCI solution was found in AQ Bond, Super-Bond 10s and Super-Bond D-Liner II Plus specimens. The hybrid layer of Super-Bond 30s and 60s specimens showed thinner after chemical modification. It was difficult to find the consistent interfacial layer after chemical soaking in Clearfil Protect Bond, Single Bond, Clearfil Mega Bond, Single Bond 2 and All-Bond 2 specimens. Conclusion: Conservation of enamel is very important as it resists the caries formation better than exposed dentin. Restorations with leakage free interface could be provided by impermeable hybrid layer. Restorations with leakage in smear layer and remaining demineralized dentin are susceptible to dye and lactic acid diffusion, in other words secondary caries formation.
Creative Commons License