Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการออกแบบแผ่นโลหะเคลือบกระเบื้องต่อความต้านทานการแตกหักของพอร์ซเลน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of various metal framework designs of porcelainfused to metal disc on fracture resistance of porcelain
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาณุพงศ์ วงศ์ไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.231
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการแตกหักของพอร์ซเลนบนชิ้นงาน ตัวอย่างที่มีการออก แบบโลหะ พอร์ซเลนและตำแหน่งจุดกดแตกต่างกัน ทำการทดสอบชิ้นงาน 8 กลุ่ม โดยมีการออกแบบโลหะรองรับพอร์ซเลนดังต่อไปนี้ ชิ้นงานแผ่นแบนหนา 0.3 มม.สม่ำเสมอ(กลุ่มที่1), ชิ้นงานตรงกลางบาง 0.1 มม.(กลุ่มที่2), ชิ้นงานโลหะรองรับเป็นทรงกรวยมุมแหลมส่วนหนาสุด 2.3 มม.(กลุ่มที่3), ชิ้นงานโลหะรองรับนูนเป็นมุมมนส่วนหนาสุด 2.3 มม.(กลุ่มที่4), ชิ้นงานรูปขั้นบันไดจุดกดตรงรอยต่อ (กลุ่มที่5), ชิ้นงานรูปขั้นบันไดจุดกดตรงกลาง(กลุ่มที่6), ชิ้นงานรูปขั้นบันไดจุดกดตรงขอบ(กลุ่มที่7), ชิ้นงานรูปขั้นบันไดจุดกดเป็นมุมเฉียง 30 องศา(กลุ่มที่8) โดยชิ้นงานโลหะเคลือบกระเบื้องขนาด 7 x 9 มม.² ทุกกลุ่มๆละ 10 ชิ้น ได้เตรียมขึ้นตามคำแนะนำของบริษัทผู้ผลิต นำชิ้นงานที่ได้มายึดบนแป้นทองเหลืองด้วยซิงค์ฟอสเฟตซีเมนต์ จากนั้นนำไปแช่ในน้ำกลั่น 37 องศา เซลเซียส 24 ชั่วโมง นำชิ้นงานที่ได้มาทดสอบแรงอัดในแนวดิ่งจนพอร์ซเลนแตก ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากลรุ่น Instron 8872 ที่มีหัวกดรูปทรงกลมขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3 ม.ม. ความเร็วหัวกด 1 มม./นาที ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (X̅ +- S.D.) ของแต่ละกลุ่มมีค่าดังนี้ 1)2506.03 +- 257.98N 2)2027.07 +- 180.74N 3)2101.12 +- 101.55N 4)2117.12 +- 125.49N 5)1461.20 +- 139.20N 6)2092.40 +- 113.79N 7)791.64 +- 87.96N 8)1062.38 +- 187.83N เมื่อนำข้อมูลไปวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและการ ทดสอบการเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนชนิดแทมเฮน ได้ผลดังนี้ ชิ้นงานกลุ่มที่1 มีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงอัดสูงสุดที่ทำให้พอร์ซเลนเกิดการแตกหักแตกมากที่สุด และมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่ 5, 7 และ8 ซึ่งเป็นชิ้นงานรูปขั้นบันไดที่มีตำแหน่งจุดกดแตกต่างกัน (p<0.05) ส่วนในชิ้นงานกลุ่มที่ 2, 3, 4 และ6 ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≥0.05) จากข้อมูลข้างต้นทำให้สรุปได้ว่า ความหนาที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอของโลหะที่รองรับพอร์ซเลน รวมทั้งตำแหน่ง และทิศทางของแรงกด มีผลต่อความต้านทานการแตกหักของชิ้นงานโลหะเคลือบกระเบื้อง.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to evaluate the fracture resistance of ceramometal samples on different metal designs and location of load. Eight different metal designs were as follows: 0.3 mm uniform thickness of metal (group 1), concave specimen of 0.1 mm at the thinnest point (group2), cone-shaped with sharp apex of 2.3 mm at the thickest point (group 3), convex specimen of 2.3 mm at the thickest point (group 4), ladder-shaped with loading point at the step (group 5), ladder-shaped with loading point at the center (group 6), ladder-shaped with loading point at the porcelain thickest point (group 7) and ladder-shaped with 30° loading (group 8). Ten specimens, 7 x 9 mm², of each group were fabricated according to the manufacturer’s recommendations. The specimen was luted to the brass specimen holder with zinc phosphate cement and stored in 37°C for 24 hour prior to the test. The test was performed on a universal testing machine (Instron 8872) with crosshead speed of 1 mm/min using metal sphere loading point diameter of 3 mm under compressive load. The maximum load prior to fracture means +- S.D. of each group was as follows: 1)2506.03 +- 257.98 N 2)2027.07 +- 180.74 N 3)2101.12 +- 101.55 N 4)2117.12 +- 125.49 N 5) 1461.20+- 139.20 N 6)2092.40 +- 113.79 N 7)791.64 +- 87.96 N 8)1062.38 +- 187.83 N. One-way ANOVA and Tamhane multiple comparisons revealed that group 1 had the greatest fracture resistance over the others (p<0.05). There were significant differences among different loading point on same metal design of group 5,7 and 8 (p<0.05). Group 2, 3, 4 and 6 were not different at p≥0.05. It was concluded that the non-uniform thickness of metal supporting porcelain, position and direction of load affected the fracture resistance of porcelain fused to metal specimen.
Creative Commons License