Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไอระเหยของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์กับแบคทีเรียไม่ใช้อากาศในผู้ป่วยจัดฟันไทยกลุ่มหนึ่งซึ่งได้รับการรักษาด้วยเครื่องมือชนิดติดแน่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between volatile sulfur compounds and anaerobic bacteria in a group of Thai orthodontic patients treated with fixed appliances
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ศิริชุมพันธ์
Second Advisor
สุคนธา เจริญวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.240
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของไอระเหยของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์กับแบคทีเรียไม่ใช้อากาศในผู้ป่วยจัดฟันไทย ก่อนและหลังการติดเครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดติดแน่น วัสดุและวิธีการ ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยไทยที่มารับบริการจากคลินิกภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน คณะทันต-แพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 46 ราย (เพศชาย 16 ราย เพศหญิง 30 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 18.5±5.3 ปี) โดยเก็บข้อมูล 2 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนติดเครื่องมือและหลังการติดเครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดติดแน่นไปแล้ว 4.5±0.7 เดือน การเก็บข้อมูลแต่ละครั้งประกอบด้วย การวัดระดับความเข้มข้นของไอระเหยของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ในช่องปาก ซึ่งได้แก่ ไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ เมทิลเมอแคปแทน และไดเมทิลซัลไฟด์ ด้วยเครื่องตรวจวัดกลิ่นปากยี่ห้อออรัลโครมา และการเก็บคราบจุลินทรีย์เหนือเหงือกและใต้เหงือกของผู้ป่วยไปตรวจหาแบคทีเรียไม่ใช้อากาศ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ Prevotella intermedia (P.i.), Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g.), Fusobacterium nucleatum (F.n.), Tannerella forsythia (T.f.) และ Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (A.a.) ด้วยวิธีพีซีอาร์ ผลการศึกษา ภายหลังการติดเครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดติดแน่น พบว่า ระดับความเข้มข้นของไดเมทิลซัลไฟด์และไอระเหยของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์รวม มีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ค่าพีเท่ากับ .019 และ .024 ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่ไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์และเมทิลเมอแคปแทนมีค่าสูงขึ้น แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ความชุกของ A.a. เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ค่าพีเท่ากับ .031) ในขณะที่ความชุกของ F.n. และ T.f. เพิ่มขึ้นแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่มีและไม่มี F.n. ก่อนและหลังการติดเครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดติดแน่น พบว่า ระดับความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปหลังการติดเครื่องมือ มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ค่าพีเท่ากับ .018) ขณะที่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผู้ป่วยที่มีและไม่มี A.a. ก่อนและหลังการติดเครื่องมือ พบว่า ระดับความเข้มข้นของไดเมทิลซัลไฟด์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปหลังการติดเครื่องมือ มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ค่าพีเท่ากับ .036) อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างไอระเหยของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์กับการพบแบคทีเรียไม่ใช้อากาศทั้ง 5 ชนิด ก่อนและหลังการติดเครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดติดแน่น สรุป หลังการติดเครื่องมือจัดฟันชนิดติดแน่น ระดับความเข้มข้นของไดเมทิลซัลไฟด์และไอระเหยของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์รวมเพิ่มขึ้น ความชุกของ A.a. เพิ่มขึ้น F.n. และ A.a. มีผลต่อระดับความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์และไดเมทิลซัลไฟด์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปหลังการติดเครื่องมือตามลำดับ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระหว่างไอระเหยของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์กับการพบแบคทีเรียไม่ใช้อากาศทั้ง 5 ชนิด ก่อนและหลังการติดเครื่องมือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective To study the relationship between concentration levels of volatile sulfur compounds (VSC) and the presence of anaerobic bacteria in Thai orthodontic patients, before and after placement of fixed orthodontic appliances Materials and methods Subjects included 46 orthodontic patients (16 males and 30 females with a mean age of 18.5±5.3 years). Data collection was performed before and 4.5±0.7 months after placement of fixed orthodontic appliances. At each time, the concentration levels of VSC in subjects including hydrogen sulfide, methyl mercaptan and dimethyl sulfide were measured by a halitosis-measuring device named OralChroma™. Supragingival and subgingival plaque samples were then collected from each subject for detection of 5 species of anaerobic bacteria, Prevotella intermedia (P.i.), Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g.), Fusobacterium nucleatum (F.n.), Tannerella forsythia (T.f.) and Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (A.a.), by PCR. Results After placement of fixed orthodontic appliances, the concentration levels of dimethyl sulfide and total VSC increased significantly (p = .019 and .024 respectively). The concentration levels of hydrogen sulfide and methyl mercaptan also increased but no significant difference was found. The prevalence of A.a. increased significantly (p = .031) after placement of the appliances, while the prevalence of F.n. and T.f. increased with no statistically significant difference. Changes in concentration levels of hydrogen sulfide after placement of fixed orthodontic appliances were significantly different between subjects with and without F.n. (p = .018), whereas changes in concentration levels of dimethyl sulfide after placement of the appliances were significantly different between those with and without A.a. (p = .036). However, this study did not find any significant association between the concentration levels of VSC and the presence of 5 species of anaerobic bacteria before and after placement of fixed orthodontic appliances. Conclusions After placement of fixed orthodontic appliances, the concentration levels of dimethyl sulfide and total VSC, as well as the prevalence of A.a., increased. F.n. and A.a. may affect the changes in the concentration levels of hydrogen sulfide and dimethyl sulfide, respectively, after placement of the appliances. No significant association was found between the concentration levels of VSC and the presence of 5 species of anaerobic bacteria before and after placement of the appliances.
Creative Commons License