Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแรงเสียดทานระหว่างเซลฟ์ไลเกตติ้งแบร็กเกตแบบไร้แรง 2 ชนิดและแบร็กเกตธรรมดา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparison of frictional resistance in 2 self-ligating brackets and conventional bracket
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรทิพย์ ชิวชรัตน์
Second Advisor
นิรมล ชำนาญนิธิอรรถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.228
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบแรงเสียดทานระหว่างเซลฟ์ไลเกตติ้งแบร็กเกตแบบไร้แรง 2 ชนิดคือ ดามอนทรีเอ็มเอ็กซ์ที่มีการออกแบบการยึดจับลวดแบบบานสไลด์ และ สมาร์คลิปที่มีคลิป 2 ข้างเพื่อยึดจับลวด และแบร็กเกตธรรมดาที่มัดด้วยวงอีลาสโทเมอร์ โดยเป็นการทดลองในสภาวะแอคตีฟที่แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 30 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้ลวดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมขนาด 0.019 x 0.025 นิ้ว ที่มุมวิกฤต เคลื่อนผ่านร่องแบร็กเกต 3 องศา อ่านค่าแรงเสียดทานสถิตที่ได้จากเครื่องลอยด์ ยูนิเวอร์แซลเทสติ้ง ทำการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทิศทางเดียวของค่าเฉลี่ยและเปรียบเทียบแบบพหุคูณของค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตใน 3 กลุ่มด้วยการวิเคราะห์ แทมเฮนที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แบร็กเกตดามอนทรีเอ็มเอ็กซ์มีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานที่น้อยที่สุด (0.203 + 0.083 นิวตัน) รองลงมาเป็นสมาร์ทคลิป (0.297 + 0.074 นิวตัน) และแบร็กเกตธรรมดามีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานที่มากที่สุด (1.865 + 0.404 นิวตัน) จากการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานในทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม พบว่าทั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ในสภาวะแอคตีฟ แบร็กเกตดามอนทรีเอ็มเอ็กซ์และแบร็กเกตสมาร์ทคลิปมี แรงเสียดทานน้อยกว่าแบร็กเกตธรรมดาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และระหว่างเซลฟ์ไลเกตติ้งแบร็กเกตแบบไร้แรง 2 ชนิด พบว่าแบร็กเกตดามอนทรีเอ็มเอ็กซ์ มีแรงเสียดทานที่น้อยกว่าแบร็กเกตสมาร์ทคลิปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to compare the frictional resistance of 2 types of passive self-ligating brackets and 1 conventional bracket. The 2 passive self-ligating brackets were Damon 3MX which designed to keep the wire inside the slot by sliding door and the Smartclip which held the wire by 2 slipping clips.The conventional bracket (Gemini) was used elastomeric ring to keep the wire in the slot. The sample were divided into 3 groups, each group contained 30 pieces. At critical angle 3 degrees, the static frictional resistance was evaluated by Lloyd universal testing machine while the stainless steel wire 0.019 inch x 0.025 inch was passing in the bracket slot. One-way analysis of variance and multiple comparisons with Tamhane’s T2 were analyzed the difference of the static frictional resistance in 3 groups at statistically significant level 0.05. The result revealed that the least range of the means of frictional resistance was Damon 3MX (0.203 + 0.083 newtons), the more range was Smartclip (0.297 + 0.074 newtons) and the most range was Gemini (1.865 + 0.404 newtons). There were the statistically significance different of the frictional resistance in 3 groups at level 0.05. In conclusion, in the active configuration, Damon 3MX bracket and Smartclip bracket produced lower frictional resistance than conventional bracket. And between 2 self-ligating brackets, Damon 3MX demonstrated lower frictional resistance than Smartclip with statistically significance.
Creative Commons License