Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของไฟล์แบบหมุนด้วยเครื่องชนิดเคทรีและโพรไฟล์ในการทำความสะอาดและคงความโค้งของคลองรากฟัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of K3 and profile rotary instruments in cleaning and maintaining the curvature of root canals
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมไชย ลิ้มสมบัติอนันต์
Second Advisor
สมสินี พิมพ์ขาวขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาเอ็นโดดอนต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.191
Abstract
จุดประสงค์หลักของการทำความสะอาดและขยายคลองรากฟัน คือการกำจัดเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันที่หลงเหลืออยู่ กำจัดสิ่งสกปรกภายในคลองรากฟัน ลดจำนวนเชื้อโรค และตกแต่งผนังคลองรากฟันให้มีลักษณะผายออกจากปลายรากฟันสู่ตัวฟันอย่างต่อเนื่อง อีกทั้งยังควรคงรูปร่างและทิศทางของคลองรากฟันให้เหมือนเดิม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการขยายคลองรากฟันแบบหมุนด้วยเครื่องถูกออกแบบเพื่อให้มีคุณสมบัติดังกล่าว การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของไฟล์แบบหมุนด้วยเครื่องชนิดเคทรีและโพรไฟล์ในการทำความสะอาดและคงความโค้งของคลองรากฟัน ฟันที่มีคลองรากฟันด้านแก้มใกล้กลางของฟันกรามล่างที่มีความโค้งตั้งแต่ 20 องศา ขึ้นไป ถูกนำมาจัดแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยการสุ่ม กลุ่มละ 30 คลองราก หลังจากการขยายด้วยเครื่องมือแล้ว ประเมินความสะอาดของคลองรากฟันด้วยการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และวัดค่าของมุมความโค้งของคลองรากฟันในภาพรังสีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไประหว่างก่อนและหลังการขยายด้วยเครื่องมือแต่ละชนิด จากนั้นนำค่ามุมความโค้งที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปมาเปรียบเทียบเพื่อประเมินถึงความสามารถในการคงความโค้งของคลองรากฟัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คลองรากฟันที่ขยายด้วยไฟล์ทั้งสองชนิด มีปริมาณสิ่งสะสมที่หลงเหลืออยู่ที่ผนังคลองรากฟันไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>.05) แต่มุมความโค้งของคลองรากฟันที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปโดยเฉลี่ยภายหลังการขยายด้วยไฟล์แบบหมุนด้วยเครื่องชนิดเคทรีมีค่ามากกว่าการขยายคลองรากฟันด้วยไฟล์แบบหมุนด้วยเครื่องชนิดโพรไฟล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.05) ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จึงสรุปได้ว่าประสิทธิภาพในการทำความสะอาดคลองรากฟันของเคทรีและโพรไฟล์ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่ไฟล์แบบหมุนด้วยเครื่องชนิดโพรไฟล์สามารถคงความโค้งของคลองรากฟันได้ดีกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of root canal instrumentation are the removal of pulp tissue, debris, elimination of microorganisms and preparation for continuously tapering of the canal from the root apex to coronal access with maintenance of the original canal shape and curvature. The rotary root canal instruments are designed to meet those purposes. The aim of this study was to evaluate the efficiency of 2 rotary root canal instruments, the K3 and ProFile, in cleaning and maintaining the curvature of root canals. Mesiobuccal root canals of mandibular molars with 20 degrees or more curvature were randomly assigned into 2 groups, 30 canals for each group. The canals were prepared either by K3 or ProFile rotary instrument and then evaluated for canal cleanliness using SEM. The changes of canal angulation on the pre- and post-preparation were recorded radiographically from each instrument group. The changes in canal angulation were compared for the ability of the files in maintaining the canal curvature. The results from SEM study demonstrated no statistically significant difference in the remaining deposit between the root canal surfaces prepared by both instrument groups (P>.05). In contrast the mean difference of canal angulation between the pre- and post-instrumented canals in the K3 group was significantly higher than that of the ProFile group (P<.05). It was concluded, under the conditions of this study that there was no difference in the efficiency of K3 and ProFile in cleaning root canals, however, ProFile performed better ability in maintaining the canal curvature than K3.
Share
COinS