Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจติดตามเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีหลังการระบาดด้วยตัวอย่างของเหลวในช่องปาก ตัวอย่างมูลสุกรและตัวอย่างพื้นผิวในฟาร์ม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.533
Abstract
A total of 220 pooled samples from 3 collection times were conducted. Eighty pooled samples from the first collection at 1 month after PED outbreak (1MAO) included 10 pooled oral fluid samples, 30 pooled fecal samples and 40 pooled surface swab samples. Eighty-five pooled samples from the second collection at 2MAO included 10 pooled oral fluid samples, 30 pooled fecal samples and 45 pooled surface swab samples. Fifty-five pooled samples from the third collection at 8MAO included 5 pooled oral fluid samples, 15 pooled fecal samples and 35 pooled surface swab samples. All samples collected from the PED-affected swine farm in Chonburi province, Thailand between July 2017 to February 2018. The objective of this study was to evaluate the existence of PEDV residues in pigs and fomites in the affected swine farm after the PED outbreak and gut feedback protocol was implemented. Oral fluid, fecal and surface swab samples were collected to monitor the existence of the residue virus after the outbreak when practicing gut feedback protocol. The results showed that all pooled samples were positive to PEDV for 20 pooled samples (20/220, 9%). The samples at first collection (1MAO) were positive to PEDV (2/80, 2.5%) from a primiparous sow pen after 3 weeks farrowing and a multiparous sow pen after 3 weeks farrowing. The highest prevalence was found in the second sample collection (2MAO) and positive to PEDV (18/85, 21.17%) by 2 positive feces samples from multiparous gestated sows and multiparous sow after 1 week farrowing and 16 positive samples of surface swab samples from 1 positive sample from empty farrowed barn, 5 positive samples from primiparous sow pen after 1 week farrowing, 5 positive sample from multiparous sow pen after 1 week farrowing, 3 positive sample from primiparous sow pen after 3 week farrowing, 2 positive sample from multiparous sow pen after 3 week farrowing and no positive samples were found at the third sample collection (8 MAO). There have no any positive oral fluid samples from all samples. These findings demonstrated that fecal sample and surface swab sample could be used for PEDV detection after the outbreak up to 2 months when using gut feedback protocol. Viral eradication on the surface areas of the affected farm and PEDV monitoring from the fecal samples could be the effective tools for the prevention and control strategy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจำนวน 220 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง มาจากการเก็บทั้งหมด 3 ครั้ง หลังจากมีการสับไส้เพื่อให้แม่สุกรมีภูมิคุ้มกัน ครั้งแรกเริ่มที่ 1 เดือนหลังโรคพีอีดีระบาดมีจำนวน 80 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นตัวอย่างของเหลวในช่องปาก 10 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ตัวอย่างมูลสุกร 30 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง และตัวอย่างพื้นผิว 40 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ครั้งที่ 2 ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 2 เดือนหลังโรคพีอีดีระบาด มีจำนวน 85 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นตัวอย่างของเหลวในช่องปาก 10 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ตัวอย่างมูลสุกร 30 กลุ่มตัวอย่างและตัวอย่างพื้นผิว 45 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง และครั้งที่ 3 ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 8 เดือนหลังโรคพีอีดีระบาด มีจำนวนตัวอย่าง 55 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นตัวอย่างของเหลวในช่องปาก 5 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ตัวอย่างมูลสุกร 15 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง และ ตัวอย่างพื้นผิว 35 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ทุกตัวอย่างถูกเก็บจากฟาร์มสุกรแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดชลบุรี ประเทศไทย ระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคมปี 2560 จนถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ปี 2561 จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อตรวจติดตามการคงเหลืออยู่ของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีภายในฟาร์มหลังเกิดการระบาดของโรคพีอีดี ด้วยการเก็บตัวอย่างของเหลวในช่องปาก ตัวอย่างมูลสุกรและตัวอย่างพื้นผิว จากนั้นทำการประเมินชนิดตัวอย่างที่สะดวกต่อการใช้ตรวจติดตามโรคพีอีดีหลังการระบาด จากตัวอย่างดังกล่าวทั้งหมดพบผลบวกทั้งสิ้น 20 ตัวอย่าง (20/220, 9%) ในการเก็บตัวอย่างครั้งที่ 1 พบการคงอยู่ของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี (2/80, 2.5%) ในมูลแม่สุกรสาวหลังคลอด 3 สัปดาห์และในมูลสุกรนางหลังคลอด 3 สัปดาห์ และพบการคงอยู่ของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีมากที่สุดในการเก็บตัวอย่างครั้งที่ 2 (18/85, 21.17%) โดยพบในตัวอย่างมูลสุกรแม่นางอุ้มท้องและมูลสุกรแม่นางหลังคลอด 1 สัปดาห์อย่างละ 1 ตัวอย่างและพบการคงเหลือเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีในตัวอย่างพื้นผิวเล้าคลอดว่าง 1 ตัวอย่าง คอกคลอดสุกรสาวหลังคลอด 1 สัปดาห์ 5 ตัวอย่าง และสุกรนางหลังคลอด 1 สัปดาห์ 5 ตัวอย่าง คอกคลอดสุกรสาวหลังคลอด 3 สัปดาห์ 3 ตัวอย่าง และสุกรนางหลังคลอด 3 สัปดาห์ 2 ตัวอย่าง และไม่พบการคงเหลือของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีในการเก็บตัวอย่างครั้งที่ 3 นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบผลบวกจากการเก็บตัวอย่างด้วยของเหลวในช่องปาก จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดพบว่าภายหลังจากการระบาดของโรคพีอีดีที่ใช้การสับไส้เพื่อกระตุ้นการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกัน สามารถพบการคงเหลือของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีได้ในมูลสุกรและวัสดุอุปกรณ์ในฟาร์มได้ถึง 2 เดือนหลังการระบาด และตัวอย่างมูลสุกรและตัวอย่างพื้นผิวสามารถใช้ในการตรวจติดตามโรคพีอีดีหลังการะบาดได้ดี ดังนั้นการนำผลดังกล่าวไปเน้นการจัดการเฝ้าระวังการคงอยู่ของเชื้อจะเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีช่วยลดปัญหาการระบาดซ้ำภายในฟาร์มได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.