Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแข็งแรงล้าของวัสดุบูรณะเรซินคอมโพสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fatigue strength of restorative resin composites
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสิมา สกุลณะมรรคา
Second Advisor
สุชิต พูลทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.265
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแข็งแรงดัดขวางภายใต้ภาวะความล้าของวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตในปัจจุบัน วิธีการทดลอง: วัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตจำนวน 5 ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ (Admira (Voco), CeramX (Dentsply), Filtek Supreme Translucent (3M EDPE), Filtek Supreme Standard (3M ESPE) และ A250 (3M ESPE) จะถูกเตรียมเป็นชิ้นทดสอบรูปแผ่นกลม (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 13 มม. หนา 2 มม.) และเก็บไว้ในน้ำกลั่นอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสก่อนการทดสอบ ความแข็งแรงแบบสเตติกของวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิต (n=15) ได้จากการทดสอบความแข็งแรงดัดขวางชนิดไบแอคเซล ส่วนวีสแตร์เคสถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาความแข็งแรงดัดขวางภายใต้ภาวะความล้าของวัสดุที่ได้จากการให้แรงจำนวน 10,000 รอบแก่ชิ้นทดสอบด้วยความถี่ 2.0 รอบ/วินาที ผลการทดลอง: Filtek Supreme translucent มีค่าความแข็งแรงแบบสเตติกสูงที่สุด CeramX มีค่าต่ำสุด ในขณะที่ค่าความแข็งแรงแบบสเตติกของ Supreme standard และ Z250 แตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ วัสดุ Z250 มีค่าความแข็งแรงดัดขวางภายใต้ภาวะความล้าสูงสุด รองลงมาคือวัสดุ Filtek Supreme standard ตามด้วยวัสดุ Admira และ CeramX ที่มีค่าความแข็งแรงนี้เท่ากัน แต่วัสดุ Filtek Supreme translucent ซึ่งมีค่าความแข็งแรงดัดขวางแบบสเตติกสูงที่สุด กลับมีค่าความแข็งแรงดัดขวางภายใต้ภาวะความล้าต่ำที่สุด ค่าความแข็งแรงแบบสเตติกมีค่ามากกว่าความแข็งแรงดัดขวางภายใต้ภาวะความล้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับทุกผลิตภัณฑ์ และความแข็งแรงแบบสเตติกไม่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับความแข็งแรงดัดขวางภายใต้ภาวะความล้า สรุป: วัสดุที่มีค่าความแข็งแรงแบบสตติกสูงที่สุดไม่ได้มีค่าความแข็งแรงดัดขวางภายใต้ภาวะความล้าสูงที่สุด การตอบสนองของวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตต่อแรงทั้งสองแบบนี้มีความแตกต่างกันขึ้นกับคุณสมบัติของวัสดุ เช่นสตีฟเนส และทัฟเนส ซึ่งขนาดของฟิลเลอร์ และองค์ประกอบในเรซินเมทริกซ์มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวของวัสดุ เราควรให้ความสำคัญกับค่าความแข็งแรงภายใต้ภาวะความล้าของวัสดุมากขึ้น และนำมาร่วมในการพิจารณาเลือกใช้วัสดุนอกเหนือจากค่าความเข็งแรงแบบสเตติก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: The aim of this study was to investigatge flexural fatigue strength of new generation of resin composite materials under cyclic loading. Materials & Methods: Disc specimens (13 mm. in diameter and 2 mm. in thickness) of 5 different resin composites [Admira (Voco), CereamX (Dentsply). Filtek Supreme Translucent (3M ESPE), Filtek Supreme Standard (3M ESPE) and Z250 (3M ESPE)] were prepared and stored in 37 degree celcius distilled water for 24 hours before testing. Bi-axial flexural strength test (a-ball-on-three-ball) was selected to evaluate the bi-axial flexural strength (n=15) using a universal testing machine. Flexural fatigue strength of resin composites were determined for 10,000 cycles under the same loading apparatus and support at a frequency of 2.0 Hz. (n=20). The staircase method was used for flexural fatigue strength evaluation. Results: Filtek Supreme translucent showed the highest bi-axial flexural strength value, while CeramX exhibited the lowest value. The bi-axial strength valuesof Supreme standard and Z250 were not significantly different. Z250 showed the highest flexural value. Both Z250 and Filtek Supreme standard were significantly higher the flexural fatigue strength than Filtek Supreme translucent. For each material, the initial strength was significantly higher than the fatigue strength. There was no linear correlation between initial and fatigue strength. Conclusions: The material which had the highest bi-axial flexural strength did not show the highest flexural fatigue strength. The resin composite materials responded to static force differently from cyclic loading since the applied forces were different in these two methods. The reaction depends on properties of materials such as stiffness and toughness. Because the resin composite materials used in oral cavity are subject to cyclic loading force, it is suggested that more consideration should be emphasized on the fatigue strength.
Creative Commons License