Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิต ในเมืองย่างกุ้ง สาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพพม่า ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2017-2018
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.530
Abstract
Live bird markets play a significant role in highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI) virus spread and transmission. In Myanmar, the first HPAI-H5N1 outbreak was reported in 2006. Since 2014, routine influenza A virus surveillance in LBMs have been conducted in Myanmar by the Livestock Breeding and Veterinary Department in cooperation with FAO. However, there is limited information on virus characterization and evolution of influenza viruses in Myanmar. The objectives of this thesis were to detect influenza virus subtypes circulating in different poultry species from Mingalar-Taung-Nyunt live bird market (MTN-LBM) and to determine genetic characteristics and genetic diversity of influenza A viruses in the MTN-LBM. During December 2017 - December 2018, 455 swab samples were collected from broiler, layer, backyard chicken and ducks from the MTN-LBM. Screening of all 91 pooled samples for IAVs by real-time RT-PCR showed that 12 samples were positive for influenza A virus (M gene). In this study, 7 samples were identified as HPAI-H5N1. Among them, 4 IAVs were successfully isolated and characterized. Whole-genome sequence of 4 HPAI-H5N1 was revealed with highly pathogenic avian influenza characteristics. Phylogenetic analyses showed that the Myanmar HPAI-H5N1 viruses were clustered with HPAI-H5N1 clade 2.3.2.1c from China and Vietnam. In conclusion, this study suggests that MTN-LBM can contribute a significant risk of HPAI-H5N1 spread and transmission to poultry and human.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตมีความสำคัญต่อการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกชนิดรุนแรง (HPAI) ในประเทศพม่าการระบาดของโรคไข้หวัดนกชนิดรุนแรงสายพันธุ์เอชห้าเอ็นหนึ่ง (HPAI-H5N1) มีการรายงานเป็นครั้งแรกในปี ค.ศ. 2006 และมีรายงานการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตในประเทศพม่าตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2014 ภายใต้การดูแลของ Livestock Breeding and Veterinary Department และ FAO อย่างไรก็ตามยังขาดข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมและวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกในประเทศพม่า ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกในสัตว์ปีกชนิดต่างๆในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิต มิงกาลา-ตวง-นยันต์ (Mingalar-Taung-Nyunt LBM) และเพื่อหาลักษณะและความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกชนิดเอในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิต ในช่วงระหว่างเดือนธันวาคมปี ค.ศ. 2017 ถึงเดือนธันวาคมปี ค.ศ. 2018 โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจำนวน 455 ตัวอย่าง จากไก่เนื้อ ไก่ไข่ ไก่หลังบ้าน และเป็ด จากตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิต ผลการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกชนิดเอ ในตัวอย่างแบบรวมจำนวน 91 ตัวอย่างด้วยวิธี realtime RT-PCR พบตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกจำนวน 12 ตัวอย่าง และตรวจยืนยันว่าเป็นเชื้อไวรัส HPAI-H5N1 จำนวน 7 ตัวอย่าง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมทั้งหมดของเชื้อไวรัส (Whole-genome sequence) จำนวน 4 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษา phylogenetic analyses แสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อไวรัส HPAI-H5N1 ในประเทศพม่าจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มเชื้อไวรัส HPAI-H5N1 กลุ่มย่อย 2.3.2.1c ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อไวรัสในประเทศจีนและเวียดนาม โดยสรุปจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตสามารถเป็นแหล่งแพร่กระจายเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกชนิดรุนแรงสายพันธุ์เอชห้าเอ็นหนึ่ง ทั้งในคนและสัตว์ปีกได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.