Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลต่อการสร้างรากฟันกรามที่ยังเจริญไม่เต็มที่ภายหลังการเคลื่อนฟันทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันในหนูวิสตาร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects on root formation of immature molars after orthodontic tooth movement in wistar rats
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษยรัตน์ สันติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.256
Abstract
อายุของฟันเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเคลื่อนฟัน การจัดฟันในช่วงที่รากฟันยังสร้างไม่สมบูรณ์จึงทำให้เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะการละลายรากฟันหรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างรากฟัน แม้ว่าจะมีความพยายามในการศึกษาทางคลินิกเพื่อที่จะศึกษาถึงผลของอายุฟันต่อการสร้างรากฟัน แต่เนื่องจากมีหลายปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง จึงไม่อาจอ้างถึงผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่พบนี้ว่าเกิดจากการเคลื่อนฟัน ในขณะที่การศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองที่ผ่านมามักจะรายงานผลของอายุต่อการเคลื่อนฟันในแง่ของการวัดระยะทาง หรือวัดอัตราเร็วของการเคลื่อนฟันมากกว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางลักษณะรูปร่างรากฟัน การวัจัยนี้จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานที่ว่าการให้แรงเคลื่อนฟันในหนูกลุ่มที่การสร้างรากฟันยังไม่สมบูรณ์และในกลุ่มที่มีการสร้างรากฟันสมบูรณ์ จะมีความยาวฟัน และการตอบสนองทางจุลกายวิภาคแตกต่างจากด้านที่ไม่ได้รับแรงหรือไม่ โดยใช้หนูวิสตาร์ 2 กลุ่มอายุ คือกลุ่มที่การสร้างรากฟันยังไม่สมบูรณ์ (อายุ 9 สัปดาห์) จำนวน 8 ตัว และกลุ่มที่การสร้างรากฟันสมบูรณ์ (อายุ 15 สัปดาห์) จำนวน 6 ตัว เปรียบเทียบผลของการเคลื่อนฟันโดยใช้ยางแยกฟันหนา 0.65 มิลลิเมตร ใส่ระหว่างฟันกรามบนด้านขวาซี่แรกและซี่ที่สอง เป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ และใช้ฟันกรามบนด้านซ้ายเป็นด้านควบคุม โดยตัดแยกขากรรไกรในกลุ่มแรก เมื่อหนูมีอายุ 15 สัปดาห์ (ภายหลังจากหยุดการเคลื่อนฟัน 4 สัปดาห์) และอีกกลุ่มหนึ่ง เมื่อหนูมีอายุ 17 สัปดาห์ แล้วจึงประเมินผลจากการวัดความยาวฟันในภาพรังสีด้วยโปรแกรมประเมินผลภาพ โดยวัดจากยอดปุ่มฟันด้านใกล้แก้มไกลกลางไปยังส่วนปลายสุดของรากฟัน ร่วมกับการบรรยายลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาค โดยแผ่นชิ้นเนื้อถูกตัดในแนวตั้ง และย้อมด้วยสีฮีมาทอกซิลินและอิโอซิน (เอชแอนด์อี) เพื่อศึกษารูปร่างของเซลล์และย้อมด้วยตาร์เตรต รีซีสแตนส์ แอซิด ฟอสฟาเตส (แทรพ) เพื่อพิสูจน์ว่าเป็นเซลล์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการละลาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับแรงเมื่อการสร้างรากฟันยังไม่สมบูรณ์ มีค่าความยาวฟันเฉลี่ยในด้านควบคุมและด้านทดลองเท่ากับ 3.61±0.01 มิลลิเมตร และ 3.50±0.02 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ส่วนในกลุ่มที่ได้รับแรงเมื่อมีการสร้างรากฟันสมบูรณ์ มีค่าความยาวฟันเฉลี่ยในด้านควบคุมและด้านทดลองเท่ากับ 3.63±0.03 มิลลิเมตร และ 3.46±0.04 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ในกลุ่มที่รากฟันยังสร้างไม่สมบูรณ์มีความยาวฟันในด้านทดลองสั้นกว่าด้านควบคุมร้อยละ 2.92 ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่มีการสร้างรากฟันสมบูรณ์มีความยาวฟันในด้านทดลองสั้นกว่าด้านควบคุมร้อยละ 4.84 จากลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคทั้ง 2 กลุ่มพบว่ามีการละลายรากฟันซึ่งเกิดจากการได้รับแรงเคลื่อนฟันที่ตำแหน่งเดียวกันคือที่บริเวณง่ามรากฟันและด้านไกลกลางของบริเวณ 1/3 ทางด้านปลายรากฟัน ลักษณะแอ่งเว้าที่พบในกลุ่มแรกอยู่ในระหว่างการซ่อมสร้าง จึงปรากฏเป็นชั้นพรีซีเมนตัมคลุมบนแอ่งเว้าที่ปลายรากฟัน ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่มีการสร้างรากฟันสมบูรณ์มีการละลายที่รุนแรงกว่า โดยพบแอ่งเว้ามีขนาดใหญ่และลึกถึงชั้นเนื้อฟัน พบเซลล์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการละลายอยู่บริเวณขอบผิวรากฟันดังกล่าว จากการศึกษานี้อาจสรุปได้ว่า การเคลื่อนที่ฟันทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันมีผลต่อการสร้างรากฟันกล่าวคือ ฟันที่มีการสร้างรากฟันยังไม่สมบูรณ์สามารถเจริญต่อไปจนปลายรากปิด แต่มีความยาวฟันสั้นลงกว่าปกติ และ มีร่องรอยของการละลายรากฟันภายหลังจากหยุดการเคลื่อนฟัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Interception orthodontics has demonstrated the risk of causing either root resorption or any alteration in the root formation during the induced movement of immature teeth. Although most clinical studies attempt to investigate the effects of dental age on root formation, the factors which induce these phenomenon were not completely clarified. While previous laboratory studies have reported the effects of age on distance and/ or rate of tooth movement rather than on tooth morphology. The aim of this study was to investigate whether there are any difference in tooth length and histological responses when the force was applied to immature and mature rat molars. Fourteen male wistar rats were divided into two groups, eight rats (9 weeks old) for the immature group and six rats (15 weeks old) for the mature group. To provide tooth movement, a segment of orthodontic elastic band (0.65 mm. thick) was inserted between the upper right first and second molars for two weeks whereas the untreated left side was used as control. The rats were killed by transcardiac perfusion with 4% paraformaldehyde at 15 weeks of age in the immature group (four weeks after cessation of tooth movement) and at 17 weeks of age in the mature group. The tooth length measurement was made from x-ray films with Image Pro Plus program. Measurements were limited from the distobuccal cusp tip to the apex of first molar. An additional histologic observation was made on the longitudinal sections, which were stained with haematoxylin and eosin (H&E) for illustration morphology of cells and Tartrate-resistant acid phosphastase (TRAP) for identification of cells involved in clast cell. The average tooth length on control and experimental side in immature group were 3.61±0.01 mm. and 3.50±0.02 mm. respectively. While the average tooth length on control and experimental side in mature group were 3.63±0.03 mm. and 3.46±0.04 mm. respectively. The tooth length on experimental side was shorter than control side 2.92% in immature group and 4.84% in mature group. In immature group, there were inactive resorption lacunae at interradicular septum and distal surface in apical portion of the distobuccal roots. Some lacunae of the apical portion were covered with precementum. The similar but still active pattern of root resorption was found in the mature group. Most of the lacunae were occupied with multinucleated TRAP-positive cells and some of them were large, deep and extending into dentin. It may be concluded that orthodontic tooth movement does not stop root development. Teeth with incompleted root formation at the onset of movement continue root lengthening, yet did not reach their normal length, and there still be signs of root resorption after the cessation of orthodontic tooth movement.
Share
COinS