Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of gene expression related to maxillary incisor development between the wild type and the homozygous rsey rats with maxillary supernumerary incisors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสร้างฟันตัดบนระหว่างหนูปกติและหนู Homozygous rsey ที่มีฟันตัดบนเกิน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suconta Chareonvit
Second Advisor
Iseki, Sachiko
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.274
Abstract
This study aims to investigate the developmental process of the maxillary incisor tooth in the wild type SD and in the homozygous rat small eye. Rat small eyes; rSey; is inherited a dominant mutation in Pax-6 gene. The mutation leads to impaired migration of anterior midbrain neural crest cells as well as the developmental defects of central nervous system, resulting in lack of eyes and nose, facial cleft and excess maxillary incisor-like structure in the homozygote. Histological observation of serial head sections and whole mount in situ hybridisation of the genes involved in early tooth development were carried out between E12 and E15 wild type and homozygous embryos. The supernumerary incisor-like structure was characterized by histological analysis of twenty E20 homozygous rSey fetuses. In wild type, the initiation of maxillary incisor formation is composed of the fusion of the medial and lateral primary dental placodes (M-PDP and L-PDP) at E13-14 and it develops into bud stage of incisor at E15. In the rSey homozygous fetus, the fusion of PDPs does not take place and they remain separated. Eventually, M-PDP starts invagination and proceeds incisor development. L-PDP also starts invagination, then 25% of them develop incisor-like structures while the rests are arrested at bud stage. The PDPs fusion is concomitant with the fusion of facial primodia, which is interrupted in the homozygote. Whole mount in situ hybridization showed that the genes involved in early tooth development (Fgf-8, Pitx-2, Shh, Bmp-4, Msx-1 and Pax-9) are expressed in wild type maxillary incisor at the initiation stage. This expression pattern is also seen in homozygous M-PDP and L-PDP. These results suggest that Pax-6 mutated in homozygous rSey is not associated to the incidence of supernumerary incisor-like structure via gene controlling but rather via the failure of the fusion of facial primodia to form midface in the homozygote. The failure of the fusion leaves the potentiality to develop tooth of the separated PDPs and allows them to develop incisor as well as the supernumerary incisor-like teeth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาการสร้างฟันตัดบนของหนูแรทสายพันธุ์เอสดี (SD Sprague-Dawley) และหนูกลายพันธุ์ small eye (rSey) rSey เป็นการกลายพันธุ์ที่แสดงลักษณะเด่นในยีน Pax-6 การกลายพันธุ์นี้ทำให้เกิดความบกพร่องของการอพยพของนิวรัลเครสเซลล์กลุ่มที่เกิดจากสมองส่วนกลางส่วนหน้าและเกิดความผิดปกติของการสร้างระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ความบกพร่องนี้ทำให้หนูกลายพันธุ์โฮโมไซโกสไม่มีตา ไม่มีจมูก เกิดรอยแหว่งบนใบหน้าและมีฟันตัดบนเกินจากปกติ ผลจากการศึกษานี้ได้จากการศึกษาทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์และการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสร้างฟันในระยะเริ่มต้นโดยเทคนิคอินซิตูไฮบริไดเซชั่นที่ตัดจากส่วนศีรษะของตัวอ่อนของหนูปกติเอสดีและหนูกลายพันธุ์โฮโมไซโกสระยะ 12 วัน ถึง 15 วันหลังจากปฏิสนธิ นอกจากนี้เรายังศึกษาคุณลักษณะของฟันตัดบนเกิน โดยการศึกษาทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์ในตัวอ่อนหนูกลายพันธุ์โฮโมไซโกสระยะ 20 วันจำนวน 20 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าในหนูปกติการสร้างฟันตัดบนในระยะเริ่มต้นประมาณอายุ 13 วัน ถึง 14 วัน เกิดจากการเชื่อมกันของหน่อฟันเริ่มต้นซึ่งเราเรียกว่าหน่อฟันเริ่มต้นใกล้กลางและหน่อฟันเริ่มต้นด้านข้าง หน่อฟันที่เชื่อมกันแล้วนี้จะกลายเป็นหน่อฟันระยะบัด ณ ตัวอ่อนอายุ 15 วัน ส่วนในหนูกลายพันธุ์โฮโมไซโกสนั้นหน่อฟันเริ่มต้นใกล้กลางและหน่อฟันเริ่มต้นด้านข้างจะยังคงสภาพที่แยกกันไม่มีการเชื่อมกัน ต่อมาหน่อฟันเริ่มต้นใกล้กลางจะเริ่มแบ่งตัวและสร้างเป็นฟันตัดบน ขณะที่หน่อฟันเริ่มต้นด้านข้างเริ่มแบ่งตัวและประมาณ 25% จะกลายเป็นฟันเกินที่มีรูปร่างคล้ายฟันตัดบน และประมาณ 75% จะแบ่งตัวและหยุดการเจริญอยู่ที่หน่อฟันระยะบัด การเชื่อมกันของหน่อฟันเริ่มต้นนั้นเป็นขณะเดียวกับที่เกิดการเชื่อมกันของใบหน้าซึ่งในตัวอ่อนของหนูกลายพันธุ์โฮโมไซโกสการเชื่อมกันของใบหน้านี้ไม่เกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสร้างฟันในระยะเริ่มต้นโดยเทคนิคอินซิตูไฮบริไดเซชั่น ได้แก่ Fgf-8, Pitx-2, Shh, Bmp-4, Msx-1 และ Pax-9 พบว่ายีนเหล่านี้แสดงออกในระยะเริ่มสร้างฟันตัดบน การแสดงออกของยีนเหล่านี้ก็พบได้ในหน่อฟันเริ่มต้นใกล้กลางและหน่อฟันเริ่มต้นด้านข้างของหนูกลายพันธุ์โฮโมไซโกส จากผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้แสดงว่า การกลายพันธุ์ของยีน Pax-6 ในตัวอ่อนของหนูกลายพันธุ์โฮโมไซโกสนั้นไม่ได้เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดฟันเกินที่มีรูปร่างคล้ายฟันตัดหน้าบนโดยผ่านการควบคุมยีน แต่น่าจะเกิดจากการที่มีความผิดปกติของการเชื่อมกันของใบหน้าขณะที่สร้างใบหน้าและการที่ใบหน้าไม่เชื่อมกันนี้ ทำให้หน่อฟันเริ่มต้นไม่เชื่อมกันและสามารถสร้างฟันตัดบนและฟันเกินที่มีรูปร่างคล้ายฟันตัดบน
Creative Commons License