Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษารอยโรคไลเคนพลานัสในช่องปากระหว่างยาฟลูโอชิโนโลน อะเซทโทไนด์ 0.1% กับยาผสมระหว่างยาฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะเซทโทไนด์ 0.1% และโคลไทรมาโซล 1%
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of 0.1% fluocinolone acetonide compared with combination of 0.1% fluocinolone acetonide and 1% clotrimazole in the treatment of oral lichen planus
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกิจ ภัทรมาลัย
Second Advisor
พัชรา พิพัฒนโกวิท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ช่องปาก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.264
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของยาผสมระหว่างยาฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะเซทโทไนด์ 0.1%และโคลไทรมาโซล 1%กับยาฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะเซทโทไนด์ 0.1% ในการรักษาผู้ป่วย ไลเคนพลานัสในช่องปากจำนวน 24 ราย โดยผู้ป่วย 12 รายได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาผสมและผู้ป่วยอีก 12 รายได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาฟลูโอซิโนโลนเพียงอย่างเดียว ผู้ป่วยทายาที่บริเวณรอยโรค 3 ครั้งต่อวัน เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ในแต่ละสัปดาห์จะทำการประเมินผลการรักษาจากอาการเจ็บและขนาดของรอยโรคที่เปลี่ยนไป นอกจากนี้ ก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยยาทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม จะทำการตรวจเชื้อราบริเวณรอยโรคด้วยวิธีเพาะเชื้อแบบอิมพรินท์ พบว่า อาการเจ็บและขนาดของรอยโรคในผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มลดลง แต่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p = 0.718 และ p=0.345 ตามลำดับ) และพบว่าเชื้อราที่บริเวณรอยโรคหลังการรักษาในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาผสมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.014) ในขณะที่กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาฟลูโอซิโนโลนเพียงอย่างเดียว ตรวจพบเชื้อราเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.063) สรุปว่ายาผสมระหว่างยาฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะเซทโทไนด์0.1% และโคลไทรมาโซล 1% มีผลในการรักษารอยโรคไลเคนพลานัสในช่องปากไม่แตกต่างกับยาฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะเซทโทไนด์ 0.1% ในช่วงระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์และสามารถลดอุบัติการณ์ของเชื้อราที่รอยโรคไลเคนพลานัสระหว่างการรักษาด้วยยาสเตียรอยด์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the effect of adding 1% clotrimazole to 0.1% fluocinolone acetonide (FA) gel on the healing of oral lichen planus. Twenty-four patients with atrophic or erosive oral lichen planus were equally and randomly assigned to use either 0.1% FA gel or 0.1% FA gel combined with 1% clotrimazole. All patients applied the drug on their lesions three times a day for four weeks. The pain and the size of the lesions were evaluated weekly. Most patients in both groups reported reduction of the pain and the size. However the reduction of the pain and the size between the two groups were not statistically significance (p=0.718 and p=0.345 | respectively). Besides, imprint cultures were performed to examine the existence of yeasts on the lesions at the beginning and at the end of the study. The incidence of the yeast in the patients receiving the combined drug statistically signigicantly reduced (p=0.014). In contrast, the yeast in the patients receiving 0.1% FA gel increased but not statistically significance (p=0.063). The study showed that adding 1% clotrimazole to 0.1% FA gel did not affect the therapeutic effect of 0.1% FA gel on oral lichen planus but reduced the incidence of yeasts during the treatment of oral lichen planus with 0.1% FA gel.
Creative Commons License