Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแข็งแรงยึดติดแบบดึงในระดับจุลภาคของระบบสารยึดติดต่อเนื้อฟันสเคลอโรติค : อิทธิพลของการเตรียมผิวแบบต่างๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microtensile bond strength of bonding systems to sclerotic dentin : influence of various surface treatments
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชิต พูลทอง
Second Advisor
ชัยวัฒน์ มณีนุษย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.252
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการเตรียมผิวแบบต่างๆ ต่อความแข็งแรงยึดติดแบบดึงในระดับจุลภาคของสารยึดติดต่อเนื้อฟันสเคลอโรติค โดยทำการศึกษาในฟันมนุษย์ที่ถูกถอน ที่มีรอยสึกตามธรรมชาติบริเวณคอฟันด้านแก้ม และใช้โพรงฟันที่ถูกกรอแต่งเป็นรูปลิ่ม(ด้านลิ้น) เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม แบ่งฟันที่มีระดับสเคลอโรติคที่ 3 และ 4 ตามนอร์ธ คาโรไลนา สเคลอโรสิส สเกล โดยการสุ่มเป็น 5 กลุ่ม (จำนวนชิ้นทดลอง≥15) กลุ่มที่ 1 ใช้สารยึดติดระบบเซลฟ์ เอทช์ (Clearfil SE Bond, Kuraray Co.,Ltd., Osaka, Japan) ตามคำแนะนำของบริษัทผู้ผลิต กลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 ทาสารไพร์เมอร์ซ้ำหลายๆครั้ง โดยใช้เวล่เท่ากัน และเพิ่มเวลา (40 วินาที) กลุ่มที่ 4 ใช้สารยึดติดระบบโททอล เอทซ์ (Single Bond, 3M/ESPE, St. Paul, Minnesota, USA) ตามคำแนะนำของบริษัทผู้ผลิต โดยเพิ่มระยะเวลาการทากรดเป็น 30 วินาที ในกลุ่มที่ 5 โพรงฟันที่ใช้สารยึดติด และบูรณะด้วยเรชิน คอมโพสิต ถูกเก็บในน้ำอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง แล้วนำไปทดสอบความแข็งแรงยึดติดแบบดึงในระดับจุลภาคด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแบบสากล ที่ความเร็ว 0.05 มิลลิเมตร/นาที ผลการศึกษาในเนื้อฟันสเคลอโรติคแสดงว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของวิธีการเตรียมผิวที่แตกต่างกันในระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง 5 กลุ่ม (ANOVA, p˂0.05) โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 มีความแข็งน้อยกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (LSD, p˂0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างเนื้อฟัน 2 ชนิด (p˃0.05) สรุปการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีเตรียมผิวมีผลเพิ่มความแข็งแรงในการยึดติดต่อเนื้อฟันสเคลอโรติคในสารยึดติดระบบเซลพ์ เอทช์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the influence of various surface treatment on the microtensile bond strength of sclerotic dentin. Extracted human posterior teeth with natural cervical abraded on buccal surfaces were used for the sclerotic dentin. An artificial wedge shaped cavity (lingual surface) was prepared as control. The sclerotic dentin with 3 and 4 degree of North Calorina Sclerosis scale were selected and randomly assigned into 5 groups. (n≥15) Group 1, a self etching system (Clearfill SE Bond, Kuraray Co.,Ltd., Osaka, Japan) was used following the manufacturer’s instruction. Groups 2 and 3 were assigned to be a multi-application of primer with the same application time and multi-application with extended time (40s), respectively. Group 4, a total etching system (Single Bond, 3M/ESPE, St. Paul, Minnesota, USA) was used following the manufacturer’s instruction while the etching time was extended to 30s for group 5. The bonded cavities were restored with resin composite and stored in 37 degree celcius water for 24 h. A microtensile test method was carried out using universal testing machine at a cross head speed of 0.05mm/min. Result showed statistical significant difference among 5 groups studied (ANOVA, p˂0.05). Group 1 showed significant less strength compared to the other groups (LSD, P˂0.05). However, there was no significant difference between groups studied on 2 types of dentin (P˃0.05). In conclusion, modifications of surface treatment to sclerotic dentin increased microtensile bond strength on the self etching system.
Share
COinS