Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ศึกษาโดยภาพรังสีกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้างในผู้ป่วยโครงสร้างคลาสทรีที่มีการเจริญเติบโต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes in growing class III patients by cephalograms
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริมา เจริญผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.274
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศของค่าระยะทางและมุม จากภาพรังสีกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้าง ในผู้ป่วยที่มีโครงสร้างใบหน้าคลาสทรีที่มีการเจริญเติบโตของโครงสร้างใบหน้าและขากรรไกรในระยะที่ 1 โดยเปรียบเทียบกับระยะที่ 2 ที่ยังไม่ได้รับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีโครงใบหน้าคลาสทรี (จุด B อยู่หน้าจุด A มากกว่า 3 มม.) จำนวน 30 คน เป็นเพศชาย 15 คน และเพศหญิง 15 คน อายุ 6-15 ปี จากผู้ป่วยของภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยนำภาพรังสีกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้างมาลอกรายละเอียดส่วนต่างๆของกะโหลกศีรษะและใบหน้าลงบนกระดาษอาซิเตท แล้วซ้อนทับภาพในระยะที่ 1 และ 2 และวัดค่าระยะทางและมุมต่างๆที่ต้องการ หาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของค่าความแตกต่างของค่าระยะทางและมุมในระยะที่ 1 และระยะที่ 2 ในทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง แล้วเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยดังกล่าวในแต่ละเพศ นอกจากนั้น หาค่าเฉลี่ยต่อปีและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของค่าความแตกต่างของค่าระยะทางและมุมในระยะที่ 1 และระยะที่ 2 ของทั้งสองเพศ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยต่อปีระหว่างเพศชายและเพศหญิง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p< 0.05) ระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าระยะทางและมุมในระยะที่ 1 และระยะที่ 2 ในเพศชาย ได้แก่ ระยะทาง S-N, ระยะทาง S-Ar, มุม SNB, มุม PP/Me, มุม L1/APog, ระยะทาง U6-PP, ระยะทาง L6-MP, ระยะทาง N-PP และระยะทาง PP-Me ในเพศหญิง ได้แก่ ระยะทาง S-Ar, ระยะทาง U6-PP, ระยะทาง L6-MP, ระยะทาง N-PP และระยะทาง PP-Me แต่สำหรับค่าเฉลี่ยต่อปีของค่าระยะทางและมุม ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(p< 0.05)ระหว่างเพศชายและเพศหญิง ยกเว้นค่าระยะทาง S-Ar
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate linear and angular measurements in lateral cephalograms of the skeletal Class III in Thai growing patients, to search for the significant difference of the craniofacial variables between two phases of growth follow-up (phases 1,2) and between gender. Longitudinal lateral cephalometric radiographs of 30 non-treated orthodontic patients who exhibited skeletal Class III (point B was anterior to point A greater than 3 millimeters) in phase 1 were purposively selected from the patient file in the Department of Orthodontics, Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University. The patient comprised 15 boys and 15 girls whose age range was 6-15 years. Each group of gender consisted of 2 phases of lateral cephalograms. The cephalograms were traced and superimposed between phases 1 and 2 of each sample by hand on acetate papers. Thereafter linear and angular measurements were executed. Paired-sample t-test (p < 0.05) was used to compare the mean difference between phases 1 and 2 in both sexes. Furthermore, independent samples t-test was used to compare the mean annual difference between male and female. The results indicate that there is statistical significance (p < 0.05) for the difference of the linear and angular measurements between phases 1 and 2. For male, the differences are the distance of S-N, S-Ar, U6-PP, L6-MP, N-PP, PP-Me and the angle of SNB, PP/MP and L1/APog. For female, the differences are the distance of S-Ar, U6-PP, L6-MP, N-PP and PP-Me. However, there is no statistical significance (p<0.05) for the mean annual difference between male and female except the distance of S-Ar.
Creative Commons License