Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Collagen requirements of cell surface activation of gelatinase A by fibroblasts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความต้องการคอลลาเจนในขบวนการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการกระตุ้นการทำงาน ของเอนไซม์เจลาติเนส เอ ที่พบบนพื้นผิวเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Second Advisor
Thomson, Erik W.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.257
Abstract
Type I collagen is one of a few physiological substances that caninduce the activation of MMP-2, a tissue degrading enzyme involved invarious physiological and pathological phenomena. In the present study,specificity for the types and structures of collagen capable of thisinduction has been studied. MMP-2 activation was monitored by zymography.Treatment of the cell cultures by addition of collagen in solution, insteadof growing cells oil collagen gels, was developed to avoid unknown effectsof trapped serum proteins, and for ease in manipulating collagenconcentrations. Addition of recombinant, purified, or partially purifiedcollagens into the culture of normal human skin fibroblasts demonstratedthe specificity of fibrillar-type collagen for induction of MMP-2activation. Reduction of MMP-2 fibril formation by treatment of thecultures with dry monomeric or alkali-treated collagen, or afibril-inhibitory collagen peptide, abrogated the MMP-2 activation.Moreover the periodate-sensitive features of collagen, such as thecarbohydrate molecules, were required for the appropriate cellular responseto collagen, whereas the presence or absence of telopeptide made littledifference to induction of MMP-2 activation. Both mRNA and protein levelsof the prominent MMP-2 activator, MT1-MMP, were consistently correlatedwith the amount of MMP-2 activation. The importance of MT1-MMP wassupported by the relative lack of MMP-2 activation after collagenstimulation of MM1-MMP% mouse fibroblasts. The role of collagen in this process was further assessed inascorbate-treated fibroblast cultures, which secrete and deposit endogenouscollagen, and better represent ~iin vivo~i conditions. Endogenous collageninduced a similar profile of MMP-2 activation and MT1-MMP expression asexogenous collagen. Temporal resolution of transcriptional andnon-transcriptional regulation of MT1-MMP by collagen was also observed inthis culture system. The essential role of collagen for MMP-2 activation inthis system was confirmed with prolyl-4-hydroxylase inhibitors, and withfibroblasts derived from the Mov-13 mouse, in which the collagen (+,a)1 (I)gene is not expressed. Inhibition of the endogenous collagen cross-linkingby BAPN had no effect on the activation of MMP-2. Surprisingly,pC-procollagen, produced by Mov13-5 CM mouse fibroblasts transfected with adefective (+,a)(,1)(I) chain, retained the ability to induce MMP-2activation, despite their inability to form fibrils. This result suggestedthat a non-fibrillar collagen structure can induce MMP-2 activation.Furthermore, ascorbate-treated cultures of MT1-MMP -/- mouse fibroblastsshowed considerable MMP-2 activation, which appears to be due to anintracellular activation. Collectively this study confirms an importantrole of type I collagen in both MT1-MMP- dependent and - independent activation ofMMP-2, and the ability of non-fibrillar collagen structures to induce MMP-2activation in ~iin vivo~i-simulated cultures of fibroblasts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คอลลาเจนเป็นหนึ่งในสารเพียงไม่กี่ชนิดในร่างกายที่มีความสามารถในการเหนี่ยวนำการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์เจลาติเนส เอ ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการย่อยสลายทั้งในสภาวะปกติและพยาธิสภาพ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความจำเพาะของชนิดและโครงสร้างของคอลลาเจนต่อความสามารถในการเหนี่ยวนำการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์เจลาติเนส เอ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบไซโมกราฟีในการตรวจวัดระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ คอลลาเจนในการทดลองนี้อยู่ในรูปของสารละลายแทนการใช้คอลลาเจนวุ้นเพื่อให้ง่ายต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้นเซลล์และหลีกเลี่ยงการซึมซับโปรตีนต่าง ๆจากอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ได้ การกระตุ้นไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่ได้จากผิวหนังของมนุษย์ด้วยสารละลายคอลลาเจนชนิดต่าง ๆ พบว่าคอลลาเจนชนิดที่มีความสามารถในการเกิดเส้นใยสามารถเหนี่ยวนำการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ได้ แต่เมื่อลดการเกิดโครงสร้างเส้นใยของคอลลาเจน โดยการปล่อยคอลลาเจนให้แห้งในสภาวะกรดหรือการใช้คอลลาเจนที่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยากับด่าง รวมทั้งการใช้เปปไตด์ที่มีความสามารถเฉพาะในการยับยั้งการเกิดโครงสร้างเส้นใยของคอลลาเจน จะยับยั้งการเหนี่ยวนำ การกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์-เจลานิเนส เอ ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าส่วนของคอลลาเจนที่ไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยากับเปอร์ไอโอเดต เช่น คาร์โบไฮเดรตบนคอลลาเจน โมเลกุลมีความจำเป็นในขบวนการเหนี่ยวนำนี้ในขณะที่ส่วนทีโลเปปไตด์ไม่มีผล การศึกษาเซลล์ไฟโบรลลาสต์ที่ได้จากผิวหนังของมนุษย์และเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่ได้จากหนูที่ยีนของเอนไซม์เอ็มทีวันเอ็มเอ็มพี ถูกทำลาย พบว่าระดับการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์เจลาติเนส เอ ในการตอบสนองต่อสารละลานคอลลาเจนสอดคล้องกับ ระดับการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนของเอนไซม์เอ็มทีวันเอ็มเอ็มพี ซึ่งเป็นตัวกระตุ้นจำเพาะของเอนไซม์เจลาติเนสเอบทบาทของคอลลาเจนในการเหนี่ยวนำการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์-เจลาติเนส เอ ได้ถูกศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยการเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่ได้จากผิวหนังติดต่อกันเป้นระยะเวลานานในสภาวะที่มีวิตามินซี นำไปสู่การสะสมคอลลาเจนในลักษณะที่ใกล้เคียงกับในร่างกายมากกว่าการเติมคอลลาเจนให้กับเซลล์ คอลลาเจนที่เซลล์สร้างขึ้นนี้สามารถเหนี่ยวนำการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์เจลาติเนส เอเช่นเดียวกับการเติมสารละลายคอลลาเจน การเลี้ยงเซลล์ในลักษณะนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างของช่วงเวลาในการควบคุมการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอ็มทีวันเอ็มเอ็มพีโดยคอลลาเจนทั้งในระดับการแสดงออกและระดับหลังการแสดงออกของยีน การยับยั้งการสร้างคอลลาเจนนำไปสู่การยับยั้งการเหนี่ยวนำการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ เจลานิเนส เอ แสดงให้เห็นโดยการเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่ได้จากผิวหนังร่วมกับการใช้สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์-โปรริวโฟไฮดรอกซีเลส และการเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่ได้จากหนูสายพันธุ์โมฟ 13อย่างไรก็ดีการใช้สารบีเอพีเอ็นเพื่อยับยั้งการเกิดโครงสร้างเกี่ยวสานของเส้นใยคอลลาเจนในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่ได้จากผิวหนัง, การเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่ได้จากหนูสายพันธุ์โมฟ 13-5 ซีเอ็ม ซึ่งสร้างคอลลาเจนที่ไม่สามารถเกิดโครงสร้างเส้นใย รวมทั้งการเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่ได้จากหนูที่ยีนของเอนไซม์เอ็มทีวันเอ็มเอ็มพีถูกทำลายยังพบมีการเหนี่ยวนำการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์เจลาติเนสเอ ผลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นถึงความไม่จำเป็นของโครงสร้างเกี่ยวสานและโครงสร้างเส้นใยของคอลลาเจนรวมทั้งความเป็นไปได้ของการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์เจลาติเนส เอ ภายในเซลล์ ผลจากการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนบทบาทของคอล-ลาเจนที่เซลล์สร้างขึ้นในการเหนี่ยวนำการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์เจลาติเนสเอ โดยผ่านและไม่ผ่านการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอ็มทีวันเอ็มเอ็มพี รวมทั้งแสดงถึงความสามารถของคอลลาเจน โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องเกิดโครงสร้างเส้นใยในการเหนี่ยวนำการทำงานของเอนไซม์เจลาติเนส เอ
Creative Commons License