Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการกระจายความเค้นที่เกิดจากการใช้สปริงดึงฟันเขี้ยว 3 ชนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of stress distributions following 3 canine retraction springs
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมรตรี วิถีพร
Second Advisor
วิรัตน์ จอมขวา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.182
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายความเค้นบริเวณฟันเขี้ยว ซึ่งเกิดจากการใช้สปริงสำเร็จรูป 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ พีจี ยูนิเวอร์ซัล รีแทรกชั่น สปริง, แมนดิบูลาร์ คัสปิด รีแทรกชั่นสปริง, เบอร์สโตน รีแทรกชั่นสปริง และเปรียบเทียบการกระจายความแค้นที่เกิดเมื่อใช้สปริงดังกล่าวตามคำแนะนำของผู้ผลิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสปริงดึงฟันเขี้ยวสำเร็จรูป 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ พีจียูนิเวอร์ซัล สปริง, แมนดิบูลาร์ คัสปิด รีแทรกชั่น สปริง, และเบอร์สโตน รีแทรกชั่น สปริง การกระจายความแค้นศึกษาโดยวิธีโฟโตอีลาสติกในแบบจำลองฟัน ของขากรรไกรล่างด้านซ้าย ซึ่งถอนฟันกรามน้อยซี่ที่หนึ่ง ประกอบด้วย ฟันเขี้ยว, ฟันกรามล่างน้อยซี่ที่สอง, ฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่หนึ่ง ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า มีความแตกต่างกันของการกระจายความเค้น โดยสปริงดึงฟันเขี้ยว พีจี ยูนิเวอร์ซัล รีแทรกชั่น สปริง ที่แรงน้อยกว่า 100 กรัมทำให้เกิดการเคลื่อนที่เฉพาะด้านตัวฟันแบบทิปปิง มาทางด้านไกลกลาง และที่แรงในช่วง 100-200 กรัมพบการเคลื่อนที่ของฟันเกือบเป็นบอดิลี และเมื่อให้แรงที่มากกว่า 200 กรัม ตัวฟันเคลื่อนมาทางด้านไกลกลางมากขึ้น สปริงดึงฟันเขี้ยวชนิด แมนดิบูลาร์คัสปิด รีแทรกชั่น สปริง พบว่าที่แรงน้อยกว่า 100 กรัมทำให้ตัวฟันเคลื่อนที่มาทางด้านไกลกลางและปลายรากฟันเคลื่อนมาทางด้านใกล้กลาง และในช่วง 100-200 กรัม การเคลื่อนที่ของตัวฟันเกือบเป็นบอดิลี เมื่อให้แรงที่มากกว่า 200 กรัม ตัวฟันเคลื่อนมาทางด้านไกลกลางและรากฟันเคลื่อนมาทางด้านใกล้กลางมากขึ้น สปริงดึงฟันเขี้ยวชนิด เบอร์สโตน รีแทรกชั่น สปริง พบว่าแรงน้อยกว่า 100 กรัมเกิดการเคลื่อนที่ของตัวฟันมาทางด้านใกล้กลาง และปลายรากมาทางด้านไกลกลาง เมื่อให้แรงในช่วง 100-200 กรัม ตัวฟันเคลื่อนมาทางด้านไกลกลางมากขึ้น และเมื่อให้แรงที่มากกว่า 200 กรัม การเคลื่อนที่ของตัวฟันยังคงมากกว่ารากฟัน เมื่อดึงสปริงทั้ง 3 ชนิดตามคำแนะนำของผู้ผลิตพบว่า สปริงชนิด พีจี ยูนิเวอร์ซัล รีแทรกชั่น สปริงดึงที่ระยะ 1 ม.ม. และสปริงชนิด แมนดิบูลาร์คัสปิด รีแทรกชั่นสปริง ดึงที่ระยะ 2 ม.ม. ทำให้ฟันเขี้ยวเคลื่อนที่ในลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันคือ เกือบเป็นลักษณะแบบบอดิลี ส่วนสปริงดึงชนิด เบอร์สโตน รีแทรกชั่น สปริง ดึงที่ระยะ 6 ม.ม. พบว่าลักษณะของการเคลื่อนที่เป็นแบบตัวฟันเคลื่อนที่มากกว่ารากฟัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to describe stress distributions created by 3 canine retraction springs (preformed PG universal retraction spring, preformed mandibular cuspid retraction spring, preformed Burstone retraction spring) at different levels of force, and to compare stress distributions of the three springs activated as recommendation. The samples composed of PG universal retraction spring, mandibular cuspid retraction spring and Burstone retraction spring. Stress distributions produced by the 3 canine retractors were studied by photoelastic technique on a birefringent model of the left mandibular arch where the first premolar was extracted. The model composed of canine, second premolar and first molar teeth. The result indicated that stress distributions were different. The PG universal retraction spring at the force level less than 100 grams produced distal crown tipping. At force level between 100-200 grams the cannine movement was almost bodily. Forced above 200 grams, the canine movement became severe distal crown tipping. The mandibular cuspid retraction spring at force level less than 100 grams produced distal crown movement and mesial root movement. At force between 100-200 grams the canine movement was almost bodily. Forced above 200 grams tipping movement with distal crown movement and mesial root movement became remarkable. The Burstone retraction spring at force less than 100 grams produced mesial crown tipping and distal root movement. At force level between 100-200 grams produced distal crown tipping. Forced above 200 grams still produced remarkable distal crown tipping. Stress distributions when activated the 3 springs as recommended by the manufacturers were as follows: the PG universal retraction spring at 1 mm activation and mandibular cuspid retraction spring at 2 mm activation produced similar stress patterns indicating nearly bodily movement of the canine. The Burstone retraction spring at 6 mm activation produced distal crown tipping
Creative Commons License