Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติทางเพศผ่านการบริโภคนิตยสารชายรักชายของผู้อ่านชายรักชาย ในระดับอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sexual attitudes through the consumption of homosexual magazine of males homosexual in university level
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภาวรรณ บุญนิมิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.461
Abstract
ศึกษาทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมทางเพศต่อการเปิดรับสื่อประเภทนิตยสารสำหรับชายรักชายระดับอุดมศึกษา ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีอายุระหว่าง 18-22 ปี จำนวน 16 คน สำหรับการวิจัยนั้นเป็นไปในเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและวิธีสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามประเภทการอ่านเป็น 4 ประเภท ดังนี้ 1. กลุ่มผู้อ่านนิตยสารเกย์กระแสหลัก (Attitude magazine) 2. กลุ่มผู้อ่านนิตยสารเกย์เฉพาะกลุ่ม (Hey! magazine) 3. กลุ่มผู้อ่านนิตยสารเกย์แจกฟรีสำหรับสถานบันเทิงเกย์ (Max magazine) 4. กลุ่มผู้อ่านนิตยสารเกย์ออนไลน์ (GCONNEX) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นิตยสารมีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติของผู้อ่านกลุ่มที่ 1 ไม่ว่าจะเป็นใช้ชีวิตของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง การเปิดเผยความเป็นรักร่วมเพศต่อสังคม การรวมกลุ่ม 2. นิตยสารมีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติของผู้อ่านกลุ่มที่ 2 ผู้อ่านพึงพอใจกับภาพที่แสดงประสบการณ์ทางเพศแบบเปิดเผยของชายรักชาย บทความที่พูดเรื่องเพศ และมีส่วนทำให้เกิดการเปิดเผยความเป็นรักร่วมเพศต่อสังคม 3. นิตยสารมีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติของผู้อ่านกลุ่มที่ 3 ผู้อ่านพึงพอใจกับเนื้อหาโฆษณาสถานบันเทิงที่ตรงกลุ่ม และมีอิทธิพลต่อการเปิดเผยความเป็นรักร่วมเพศต่อสังคม รวมถึงการรวมกลุ่มในเชิงพื้นที่ 4. นิตยสารมีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติของผู้อ่านกลุ่มที่ 4 ผู้อ่านพึงพอใจกับภาพและเนื้อหาที่นำเสนอเรื่องของเกย์ในเชิงลึก มีอิทธิพลต่อการเปิดเผยความเป็นรักร่วมเพศต่อสังคมไม่สูงนัก แต่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมออนไลน์สูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the consumption of media, specifically homosexual magazines, and analyze the attitudes and social behaviors of homosexuals at the university level in the Bangkok area. The target group is homosexual males between the ages of 18 and 22 with a sample size of 16 participants. The research has been conducted qualitatively and information has been gathered through in-depth interviews and participant observations. The sample group was divided into 4 categories by the type of magazine as follows; Gay mainstream reader group (Attitude magazine), Specific gay reader group (Hey! magazine), Free gay magazine reader distributed at entertainment places (Max magazine), Online gay magazine reader group (GCONNEX). The research results show the following; The attitudes of the readers of group 1 magazines show a positive trend. They are satisfied by the content and news about gay rights included in the magazine. It has an influence on their way of life. The attitudes of the readers of group 2 magazines also show a positive trend. The magazine reveals the sexual experiences of homosexuals and also satisfies the reader with content about sexual problems that help them expose themselves to the society. The attitudes of the readers of group 3 magazine show a positive trend as well. They are satisfied by the product advertisement that attracts the homosexual group with language and exciting presentation which influences them to expose themselves as homosexuals and help them to get find places to get together in local areas. The attitudes of the readers of group 4 magazines show positive trends too. They are satisfied with the pictures and content about general sexual experiences and homosexual life in-depth. It has a low influence on their way of life but increase online social interaction.
Share
COinS