Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประกอบสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของ "เวียดนาม" ในงานเขียนร่วมสมัยของไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.516
Abstract
This dissertation aims to examine the images of Vietnam portrayed in contemporary Thai writings (1990s-2015) and to analyse the construction of such images. Document research, textual analysis and interview reveal three outstanding images of Vietnam: (1) "Vietnam is a country of wars", which is initially constructed from old impressions about the Vietnam War of the Thai writers then are soon replaced by their first-hand experience in Vietnam with new aspects of the serious consequences of the wars as well as post-war struggles. (2) Next, Vietnam is in transition to modernity and integration, which is represented by the romanticised traditionality that has difficulty finding a stance in a globalised world, and on the other hand, the active, rapid process of economic development, socio-cultural changes, adjustment of views and policies. (3) Last, Vietnamese people are fighters that can keep their spirit strong both in the wartime and in the present. Compared with previous periods of time, the contemporary images of Vietnam are no longer affected by the nationalist mindset of the Early Rattanakosin Era and the Cold War Era. Within the contemporary period, the images also have dynamics as a result of a number of factors including the new context of eased atmosphere and warm relations since the early 1990s, the participation of more varied stakeholders in the image construction, and the first-hand experience and the sources of data the Thai writers get during their travels. In general, contemporary Thai writings bring a better understanding of Vietnam and Vietnamese people, as well as reveal Thai perspectives on Vietnam and their own country.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการนำเสนอภาพของเวียดนามในงานเขียนร่วมสมัยของไทยระหว่าง ค.ศ.1990 ถึง ค.ศ.2015 และวิเคราะห์การประกอบสร้างภาพเหล่านี้ จากการศึกษาเอกสาร การวิเคราะห์ตัวบทและการสัมภาษณ์ พบการนำเสนอภาพเวียดนามมีลักษณะดังนี้ (1) ภาพเวียดนามที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสงคราม แม้ถูกประกอบสร้างขึ้นจากความทรงจำเก่าของนักเขียนเกี่ยวกับสงครามเวียดนาม แต่ถูกแทนที่ด้วยสิ่งที่นักเขียนประสบพบเห็นในเวียดนาม เช่น ผลร้ายของสงครามและภาพชีวิตผู้คนหลังสงครามยุติลง (2) ภาพเวียดนามที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังเปิดประเทศ ได้รับการนำเสนอผ่านภาพวัฒนธรรม วิถีชีวิตที่ต้องต่อสู้เพื่อดำรงอยู่ในกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ และอีกด้านหนึ่งคือภาพการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ความเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้เป็นผลมาจากการปรับเปลี่ยนนโยบายและมุมมองของเวียดนาม (3) สุดท้ายคือภาพคนเวียดนามที่มีความเป็นนักสู้ทั้งในยุคสงครามและยุคการสร้างชาติสร้างชีวิตใหม่ในปัจจุบัน ภาพของเวียดนามในงานเขียนร่วมสมัยของไทยได้เปลี่ยนไปจากภาพเดิมในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นและในยุคสงครามเย็น ซึ่งล้วนอยู่ภายใต้อิทธิพลของกรอบความคิดแบบชาตินิยม ภาพเวียดนามในงานเขียนร่วมสมัยมีความเป็นพลวัตและถูกประกอบสร้างจากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ หลายปัจจัยเช่น จากบริบทของโลกและภูมิภาค รวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศที่ดำเนินไปในทิศทางที่ดี และจากผู้มีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการประกอบสร้างภาพของประเทศเพื่อนบ้านมีความหลากหลายมากขึ้น อีกทั้งนักเขียนเองต่างได้เดินทางไปหาข้อมูลและประสบการณ์ตรงในประเทศเวียดนามก่อนผลิตงานเขียน ปัจจัยต่างๆ ดังกล่าวทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นและการรับรู้ใหม่ของไทยที่ต่อประเทศเวียดนามและชาวเวียดนาม ในขณะเดียวกันงานเขียนร่วมสมัยของไทยเกี่ยวกับเวียดนามยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงมุมมองของคนไทยที่มีต่อประเทศเวียดนามและประเทศของตนเองด้วย
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.