Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เพศสถานะในภาพยนตร์ของเจน แคมเปียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gender analysis in Jane Campion’s films
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ปั้นเหน่งเพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.422
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสื่อความหมายเพศสถานะและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเพศสถานะที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์ของ เจน แคมเปียน เป็นการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual analysis) จากภาพยนตร์จำนวน 7 เรื่องของ เจน แคมเปียน บทสัมภาษณ์ บทความ ตลอดจนเอกสารอ้างอิงต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องผลการวิจัยพบว่าภาพยนตร์ของ เจน แคมเปียน มีการใช้ภาพและเสียงเพื่อสื่อความหมายโดยเน้นการสื่ออารมณ์ความรู้สึกของตัวละครหลักที่เป็นเพศหญิง โดยใช้ภาพชัดตื้น ที่มีลักษณะภาพนุ่มนวลแทนมุมมองของเพศหญิง ในขณะที่เพศชายเป็นฝ่ายถูกมอง การใช้เสียงส่วนใหญ่เป็นเสียงดนตรีเพื่อสื่อความหมายทางอารมณ์ของตัวละครเพศหญิง ในขณะที่ความเงียบถูกนำมาใช้แทนความมีอำนาจของตัวละครเพศชาย ลักษณะเพศสถานะที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์ของ เจน แคมเปียน คือตัวละครเพศหญิงมักมีความเก็บกดตั้งแต่วัยเด็กเพราะเป็นผู้ถูกกระทำในครอบครัวเนื่องจากการใช้อำนาจของพ่อ ตัวละครเพศหญิงยังมีความแปลกแยกจากสังคมอันเป็นผลจากความต้องการเป็นอิสระจากกรอบของสังคม บางครั้งเธอจึงมักถูกตัดสินว่าเป็นผู้หญิงที่มีความผิดปกติ ส่วนตัวละครเพศชายถูกนำเสนอใน 2 ลักษณะ คือภาพของชายที่สมบูรณ์แบบและชายที่ไม่สมบูรณ์แบบ ในส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาย-หญิงพบว่า ในช่วงเริ่มต้นตัวละครหญิงมักเป็นฝ่ายถูกกระทำแต่ในตอนจบเธอสามารถมีอำนาจเหนือตัวละครเพศชายหรือมีอำนาจเท่าเทียมกันได้ ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าภาพยนตร์ของ เจน แคมเปียน นำเสนอทัศนะที่สะท้อนให้เห็นสัมพันธภาพระหว่างชาย-หญิงในลักษณะที่ไม่ได้เป็นไปตามขนบ (Convention) เสมอไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to analyze the process of gender communication and gender characteristics displayed in the films of Jane Campion. The method of study is textual analysis of seven of the director’s films as well as interviews and related documents.Research results show that both images and sound are employed to communicate meanings, particularly by conveying the moods of the female actors, using superficial scenes that reflect the soft character of the females when confronting the male characters. Campion also usually employs music to convey the moods and emotions of the female characters. She contrasts this with silence when she wants to communicate the strength of a male role in her films. Campion appears to have her female characters internalize anger from an early age. They have usually been the target of abuse in the family in which the father holds the power. Furthermore, the lead female characters are depicted as being different from the majority of women in that they choose independence from the standard norms. At times, she will choose a direction which will be against society’s rules. The male characters are usually one of two types, either the strong and complete male or one whose character is incomplete. In their relations with female characters, at the beginning of their relationship the male will be the dominant character, but by the end the female has assumed that role or at least an equal position in their relationship. Thus, it can be said the Jane Campion’s films depict unconventional roles and relations between men and women in her films.
Share
COinS