Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะของภาพยนตร์สารคดีที่แสดงอัตวิสัยของไมเคิล มัวร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Michael Moore’s subjective style in documentary films
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทมวดี จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.420
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเด่นทั้งในแง่ของเนื้อหาและการนำเสนอในภาพยนตร์สารคดี ของไมเคิล มัวร์ โดยใช้แนวทางการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท จากภาพยนตร์สารคดีของ ไมเคิล มัวร์ทั้งสิ้น 6 เรื่อง ที่เข้าฉายในโรงภาพยนตร์ ซึ่งสามารถหาชมได้ในประเทศไทยในรูปแบบแผ่นวีดีทัศน์ และรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และสื่อออนไลน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ลักษณะเด่นของไมเคิล มัวร์เกิดจากหลายปัจจัย ประการแรกคือพื้นฐานของครอบครัวแรงงานคาธอลิกชนชั้นกลางที่เปิดกว้างทางการเมือง ประการที่สองความชื่นชอบส่วนตัวของมัวร์ในเรื่องการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม ประการที่สามความสนใจในอาชีพอันหลากหลายของมัวร์ และประการสุดท้ายลักษณะนิสัยที่มีอารมณ์ขันในเชิงเสียดสี และแสดงความคิดเห็นในมุมมองของตัวเองอย่างเด่นชัด ทำให้งานของมัวร์มีลักษณะที่แตกต่างจากภาพยนตร์สารคดีอื่น 2)ในแง่เนื้อหาในภาพยนตร์สารคดีของไมเคิล มัวร์นั้น มีนัยเพื่อการต่อต้านระบบทุนนิยมซึ่งปรากฏตัวในหลายรูปแบบตามประเด็นของภาพยนตร์สารคดีแต่ละเรื่อง โดยมัวร์ใช้รูปแบบของขั้วตรงข้ามเชิงธรรมะและอธรรม ซึ่งมัวร์มักส่อนัยของความพ่ายแพ้ในการต่อสู้เพื่อให้ผู้ชมรู้สึกสะเทือนใจในโศกนาฏกรรมของบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง และปลุกเร้าให้ผู้ชมเกิดความรู้สึกอยากเปลี่ยนแปลงสิ่งไม่ดีที่ปรากฏในเรื่องด้วย 3)ในแง่ของการนำเสนอหรือเทคนิคด้านภาพยนตร์สารคดีนั้นมัวร์รับอิทธิพลมาจากภาพยนตร์สารคดีที่เน้นใส่มุมมองความเห็นของผู้สร้าง โดยมีพัฒนาการมาจากภาพยนตร์ที่เป็นโฆษณาชวนเชื่อจากทางฝั่งโซเวียต และนาซีเยอรมัน ประกอบกับอิทธิพลที่เน้นความสมจริงขณะถ่ายทำในรูปแบบไดเรกซีเนมา (Direct Cinema) เมื่อมัวร์นำลักษณะเด่นของตนเองทั้งลักษณะนิสัยและความชำนาญในทักษะอาชีพอื่นที่หลากหลายของตนเอง มาผสมผสานเข้าในแต่ละองค์ประกอบของภาพยนตร์สารคดี ทำให้เกิดสไตล์ภาพยนตร์สารคดีโดดเด่นเฉพาะตัวและแตกต่างจากภาพยนตร์ สารคดีอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at analyzing Michael Moore’s subjective style in documentary films in terms of content and cinematic techniques. This is basically a qualitative research using textual analysis of 6 documentary films made by Michael Moore which were released in theaters and can be accessed in DVD or VCD format in Thailand. Additional data are collected from documents and online media. The results of the findings are as follows. 1)Michael Moore’s unique style is influenced by several factors, ranging from his family background (middle class Catholic), his appreciation for social protest, his interest in a variety of skills, to his sarcastic sense of humor and explicit expression of worldview. 2)The content of Moore’s documentaries demonstrates an outright opposition for Capitalism which is implicated in various forms depending on the issues raised by each documentary. This content is presented through the use of binary opposition: vice vs. virtue. The fight usually ends up in the loss and tragedy of the people involved to urge the audience to take action that would bring about changes in the problematic issues. 3)As regards the presentation or cinematic techniques, Moore is obviously influenced by the subjective style of documentary filmmaking evolved from the propaganda films of Soviet Socialism and Nazi, in addition to the stark realism of Direct Cinema style. Combining his uniqueness both in his own personality and skills with the individual documentary features, his films reflect the ultimate subjectivity in style that can not be comparable to other filmmakers.
Creative Commons License