Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ประเด็นการเมืองในภาพยนตร์ไทยร่วมสมัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of political issues in contemporary Thai films. (2001-2010 A.D.)
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จีรบุณย์ ทัศนบรรจง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.415
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ทำการศึกษาประเด็นการเมืองที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์ไทยร่วมสมัยที่เข้าฉายตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2544-2553 ผู้วิจัยทำการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นการเมืองร่วมสมัยผ่านองค์ประกอบการเล่าเรื่องในภาพยนตร์ไทย เพื่อศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเมืองกับภาพยนตร์ไทยร่วมสมัย โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาภาพยนตร์ไทยร่วมสมัยที่ออกฉายระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2544-2553 จำนวน 14 เรื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าภาพยนตร์ไทยร่วมสมัยที่ฉายในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวมีการถ่ายทอดให้เห็นถึงบริบทการเมืองไทยร่วมสมัย โดยมีทั้งภาพยนตร์ที่ใช้เหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองในประวัติศาสตร์ไทยเป็นฉากหลัง และมีการสื่อสารผ่านการสร้างตัวละครและสัญลักษณ์ โดยประเด็นการเมืองไทยร่วมสมัยที่ภาพยนตร์หยิบยกมาถ่ายทอดในภาพยนตร์ได้แก่ ความขัดแย้งด้านอุดมการณ์ทางการเมือง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสถาบันกองทัพกับการเมืองไทย อำนาจทางการเมืองของนายทุน และผลกระทบจากนโยบายของรัฐ โดยมักกำหนดให้ตัวละครเป็นผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจากประเด็นการเมืองดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to examine political issues in contemporary Thai films released from 2001 to 2010 A.D. This is a qualitative research, using content analysis of a total of 14 Thai films. Political issues embedded in these films are analyzed in terms of narrative elements in order to determine the relationship between politics and contemporary Thai films. The findings of the research are as follows. The contemporary Thai films released during the specified period vividly express political context. Some films use significant political events in Thai history as their backdrop; while others communicate through the use of symbols and character-building. The political issues expressed in these films include conflict in political ideology, relationship between the military, the capitalists’ political power and the impact of public policy. In all these films the characters are affected, in one way or another, by these political issues.
Creative Commons License