Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระในตนเองที่มีต่อแรงจูงใจของนักเรียนในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.511
Abstract
The present study aimed at exploring the effects of Autonomy-Supportive English Language Instruction on students' motivation in English language classrooms, and aimed at investigating students' opinions toward Autonomy-Supportive English Language Instruction. The participants were 25 eleventh grade students who were studying in a public school in the second semester of the academic year 2018, which were selected by purposive sampling. The research instruments were students' self-report motivation in English language classrooms questionnaire, and students' opinions toward autonomy-supportive English language instruction interview questions. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, paired-sample t-test and content analysis. The results revealed that students' motivation in English language classrooms increased significantly after receiving Autonomy-Supportive English Language Instruction. In addition, students also had a positive opinion of Autonomy-Supportive English Language Instruction in terms of motivation in learning English in the English language classrooms, teaching practices in the English language classrooms, and the teacher's motivation in teaching. The findings suggested that as Autonomy-Supportive English Language Instruction is considered highly effective, it should be applied to teaching students in other levels and study programs. In addition, since this type of instruction is not attached to any specific skills or teaching methodology, further study can be applied to teaching specific skills of English or integrating into the specific English language teaching methodology in order to investigate its effectiveness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระในตนเองที่มีต่อแรงจูงใจของนักเรียนในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และเพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นที่นักเรียนมีต่อการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระในตนเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 25 คน ซึ่งกำลังศึกษาอยู่ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาล ในภาคการศึกษาที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2561 โดยใช้การสุ่มแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดแรงจูงใจในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และการสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระในตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย paired-sample t-test และ การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นักเรียนมีแรงจูงใจในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสูงขึ้นหลังจากได้รับการสอนแบบสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระในตนเอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และนอกจากนี้นักเรียนยังมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระในตนเอง ในเชิงแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นเรียน การจัดการเรียนการสอนในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และแรงจูงใจของครูในการสอน ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระในตนเองมีประสิทธิภาพสูงและควรนำไปใช้ในการสอนนักเรียนในระดับและแผนการเรียนอื่นๆ นอกจากนั้น เนื่องจากการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระในตนเองสามารถนำไปใช้กับรวิธีการสอนที่หลากหลายจึงควรมีการนำไปศึกษาวิจัยร่วมกับการสอนทักษะภาษาอังกฤษต่างๆ หรือบูรณาการเข้ากับวิธีการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการสอนนี้ต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.