Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แรงจูงใจ พฤติกรรม และผลกระทบของวิดีโอคลิปออนไลน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivation, behavior and effects of online video clips
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.605
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะของกลุ่มผู้ใช้วิดีโอคลิปออนไลน์จากเว็บไซต์ YouTube การวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 400 คน ประเด็นคำถามแยกเป็นสามด้านหลักคือ ด้านปัจจัยที่ทำให้ใช้ YouTube ด้านพฤติกรรมในการใช้และมุมมองของผู้ชมเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของสื่อวิดีโอคลิปออนไลน์ ที่มีต่อตนเองและต่อสังคมผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ชมชาวไทยใช้วิดีโอคลิปออนไลน์เพื่อตอบสนองแรงจูงใจด้านความต้องการความบันเทิง และด้านความต้องการข้อมูลข่าวสาร เพื่อให้เข้าใจเหตุการณ์และสิ่งต่างๆ รอบตัวมากที่สุด และปัจจัยด้านคุณลักษณะของสื่อที่ทำให้ผู้ชมใช้วิดีโอคลิปออนไลน์คือ การเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ชมเลือกชมเฉพาะเนื้อหาที่ต้องการได้ ชมซ้ำได้ เนื้อหาวิดีโอมีความหลากหลาย มีเนื้อหาที่ไม่สามารถหาจากสื่ออื่นได้ ด้านภาพวิดีโอที่มีคุณภาพสูง ภาพสวย ช่วยให้เข้าใจข้อมูลง่ายขึ้น และด้านความสะดวกที่ผู้ชมไม่ต้องเสียเงินเพิ่มจนถึงค้นหาข้อมูลได้ง่ายผู้ชมชาวไทยเริ่มใช้ YouTube ในช่วง 1-2 ปีแรกที่ YouTube เปิดให้บริการ มีผู้อัพโหลดเพียง 10.3% และพบว่าผู้ชมชาวไทยใช้ YouTube ในฐานะคลังข้อมูลวิดีโอ มีการใช้ YouTube เพื่อติดต่อสื่อสารกับผู้อื่นหรือใช้ในฐานะเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์น้อย ในด้านการนำวิดีโอไปแบ่งปันต่ออยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ผู้ชมมีการนำวิดีโอไปแบ่งปันต่อที่เว็บไซต์อื่น เช่น Facebook.com, Hi5.com หรือตามเว็บบอร์ดและนำไปพูดคุยต่อกับผู้อื่น เนื้อหาที่ได้รับการชมมากที่สุดจากผู้ชมชาวไทยคือ มิวสิควิดีโอและเพลง ในด้านของผลกระทบผู้ชมมองว่า สื่อวิดีโอคลิปออนไลน์มีผลกระทบต่อตนเองและสังคมในด้านบวกมากกว่าด้านลบ และมีอิทธิพลต่อสังคมมากกว่าต่อตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims at studying the nature of Thai online video clips users from YouTube.com. A survey of 400 YouTube users was conducted to examine users’ motivation for using online video clips, their video clips using behavior and the perceived effects of online video clips on individuals and society. The results indicate that the respondents use online video clips mainly to satisfy their needs for entertainment and for information. In terms of the characteristics of medium, the users like watching online video clips on YouTube because the medium enables to choose content, to watch videos repeatedly, to choose among a variety of content, to expose to the content not available in other media. Move over, they also use YouTube because of the high quality of the video clips and because it is convenient to watch the clips on YouTube. Most respondents started using YouTube in the first 2 years after YouTube was launched. Only 10.3% is uploader. Most of the respondents don’t use YouTube as a social network site but rather use it as a video data library. They moderately share videos via other websites such as Facebook.com, Hi5.com and webboards, and sometimes talk about the video they watch on YouTube with other people. The content category that was most often used by the respondents is music videos or music clips. Regarding the effects, Thai users think that online video clips have more impact on the society rather than on themselves. Moreover, they think that online video clips have more positive effects than negative effects.
Creative Commons License