Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประมวลความรู้ด้านองค์ประกอบการสื่อสารจากวิทยานิพนธ์ ภาควิชาวารสารสนเทศ คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2534-2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A review of communication elements learned from the theses of the Department of Journalism, Chulalongkorn University during 1991-2007
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.594
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้เป็นการวิจัยเอกสาร โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากวิทยานิพนธ์ของนิสิตปริญญาโท ภาควิชาวารสารสนเทศ จำนวน 324 เล่ม เพื่อให้ทราบภาพรวมของงานวิจัยทางด้านวารสารสนเทศ ได้แก่ ประเด็นที่ศึกษา ประเภทสื่อ แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่ใช้ วิธีการวิจัย และผลการวิจัยที่ได้ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ความรู้ทางด้านวารสารสนเทศจากวิทยานิพนธ์ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดทางวารสารศาสตร์มาเป็นหลักในการพิจารณาคุณลักษณะต่างๆ ของผู้ส่งสาร เนื้อหาหรือตัวสาร สื่อหรือช่องทางการสื่อสาร และผู้รับสาร มีความสอดคล้องกับทิศทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และวัฒนธรรม รวมทั้งการพัฒนาทางด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศต่างๆ ทำให้ประเด็นที่ศึกษาโดยรวมเกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพของสื่อมวลชน ในด้านบทบาทหน้าที่ ความเป็นกลาง หลักจริยธรรม ค่านิยมและอุดมการณ์ทางสังคมวัฒนธรรม การปรับตัวและเปลี่ยนแปลงภายใต้บริบทแวดล้อมทั้งในด้านสังคม วัฒนธรรม เศรษฐกิจ และการเมือง การใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศในแง่ของผลกระทบและสภาพปัญหา และลักษณะทางประชากรของบุคคลทั้งทางกายภาพและทางจิตวิทยา โดยมีทฤษฏีกลุ่มโครงสร้างหน้าที่ กลุ่มเทคโนโลยีกับสังคม ทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง ทฤษฎีสัญญะวิทยา และทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับผู้รับสารเป็นกรอบแนวคิดหลักในการตอบคำถามวิจัยส่วนใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research analyzed the content of 324 theses of the Department of Journalism, Chulalongkorn University dated between 1991 to 2007 in order to examine communication elements that have been studied which are the issue covered by the media, the type of the media, the concept and the theory, the research method and the result. Research found that most of the theses used journalistic frameworks to form research questions about the source, the content, the channel and the audience which correspond with the change in social, economic and cultural environments and also with the development of information technology. The main issues addressed by the theses are the quality of media with regard to their roles, the objectivity, media ethics, values and ideology, the adaptation of the media within the social, cultural, economic and political contexts, the use of information technology and its consequences, and the physical and psychological characteristics of the users. Theories used in the theses can be grouped into structural functionalism, technology and society, political economy, semiotics and theories about audience.
Creative Commons License