Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสวงหาข่าวสาร ความคาดหวัง และความพึงพอใจต่อการเข้าร่วมปฏิบัติวิปัสสนากรรมฐานของเยาวชนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information "Seeking" expectation and "Satisfaction from participation" in Vipassana meditation workshop among Thai teenagers
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.568
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประส่งเพื่อศึกษาการแสวงหาข่าวสาร ระดับความคาดหวังและระดับความพึงพอใจ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรกับความพึงพอใจต่อการเข้าร่วมปฏิบัติวิปัสสนากรรมฐาน เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสวงหาข่าวสาร ความคาดหวัง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสวงหาข่าวสารกับความพึงพอใจ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความคาดหวังกับความพึงพอใจต่อการเข้าร่วมปฏิบัติวิปัสสนากรรมฐานของเยาวชนไทย โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จำนวน 400 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การแจกแจง ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย t – test การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบ ANOVA และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ซึ่งประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมี การแสวงหาข่าวสารในระดับปานกลาง มีความคาดหวังต่อการเข้าร่วมปฎิบัติวิปัสสนากรรมฐานใน ระดับมาก และความพึงพอใจต่อการเข้าร่วมปฏิบัติวิปัสสนากรรมฐานของกลุ่มเยาวชนไทย มีระดับมาก ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า 1. ความพึงพอใจต่อการเข้าร่วมปฏิบัติวิปัสสนากรรมฐานของกลุ่มเยาวชนที่มีเพศ ระดับการศึกษา รายรับเฉลี่ยต่อเดือน อาชีพ สถานที่วิปัสสนากรรมฐานแตกต่างกัน ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. ความพึงพอใจต่อการเข้าร่วมปฏิบัติวิปัสสนากรรมฐานของกลุ่มเยาวชนที่มีอายุแตกต่างกัน มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 3. การแสวงหาข่าวสารโดยรวม มีความสัมพันธ์กับความคาดหวังต่อการเข้าร่วมวิปัสสนากรรมฐานของกลุ่มเยาวชนไทย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.001 4. การแสวงหาข่าวสารโดยรวม มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจต่อการเข้าร่วมวิปัสสนากรรมฐานของกลุ่มเยาวชนไทย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.001 5. ความคาดหวังต่อการเข้าร่วมปฏิบัติวิปัสสนากรรมฐาน มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจต่อการเข้าร่วมวิปัสสนากรรมฐานของกลุ่มเยาวชนไทย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the information seeking process, expectation levels and satisfaction levels of individuals who have participated in insight meditation (vipassana meditation). Emphasis is given on studying the relationship between the demography and satisfaction levels, the relationship between the information seeking process and expectation levels, the relationship between the information seeking process and satisfaction levels and the relationship between expectation levels and satisfaction levels of Thai youths who have participated in insight meditation. The sample study group consists of 400 individuals and data was obtained via questionnaires. The following data analysis methods were employed in the study: enumeration, frequency, percentage, t-test average values, variance analysis using ANOVA and Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient. Data analysis was carried out using the statistic package program for Windows platform.Results . Analysis of data obtained from the sample study group revealed that there is an intermediate level of information seeking, a high level of expectation before participation in insight meditation and a high level of satisfaction by Thai youths after participation in insight meditation. Hypothesis test results 1. There are no differences in the satisfaction levels of youths who participated in insight meditation despite the differences in the sample study group’s age, education, monthly income, occupation and location of where they participated in insight meditation.2. Regarding the satisfaction levels after participating in insight meditation, there is a difference in statistical significance of 0.01 of youths who differ in age. 3. There is a statistical significance of 0.001 in the relationship between the information seeking process and expectation levels in participating in insight meditation by Thai youths. 4. There is a statistical significance of 0.001 in the relationship between the information seeking process and the satisfaction levels in participating in insight meditation by Thai youths.5. There is a statistical significance of 0.001 in the relationship between expectation levels before participating in insight meditation and satisfaction levels after participating in insight meditation by Thai youths.
Creative Commons License