Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจพิจารณาภาพยนตร์ทางสื่อโทรทัศน์ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างสถานีโทรทัศน์ไทยทีวีสีช่อง 3 และสถานีโทรทัศน์สีกองทัพบกช่อง 7
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Movie censorship in television : comparatve study between Bangkok Entertainment (TV chanel 3) and Army TV Chanel 7
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.536
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการตรวจพิจารณาภาพยนตร์ทางสื่อโทรทัศน์ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างสถานีโทรทัศน์ไทยทีวีสีช่อง 3 และสถานีโทรทัศน์สีกองทัพบกช่อง 7 ศึกษาเนื้อหาภาพยนตร์ที่ถูกตรวจพิจารณา และศึกษาทัศนคติของภาครัฐ ฝ่ายตรวจพิจารณา และภาคประชาชนที่มีต่อการตรวจพิจารณา โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัย ได้แก่ การเข้าร่วมสังเกตการณ์ การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การวิเคราะห์ตัวบท การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการจัดกลุ่มสนทนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การตรวจพิจารณาภาพยนตร์ทางสื่อโทรทัศน์ ทั้งสถานีโทรทัศน์ไทยทีวีสีช่อง 3 และสถานีโทรทัศน์สีกองทัพบกช่อง 7 ต่างถูกควบคุมโดยภาครัฐซึ่งออกกฎหมายและนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องมาเพื่อกำกับดูแลสถานีโทรทัศน์ แต่มีความแตกต่างกันในรายละเอียดของการตรวจพิจารณา ได้แก่ ประเภทของภาพยนตร์ที่นำมาตรวจพิจารณาเพื่อออกอากาศและระบบการตรวจพิจารณา อีกทั้งยังมีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตรวจพิจารณา ได้แก่ ปัจจัยภายในองค์กร ปัจจัยภายนอกองค์กร และปัจจัยเรื่องการข้ามสื่อ สำหรับเนื้อหาภาพยนตร์ที่ถูกตรวจพิจารณาสามารถแบ่งเนื้อหาที่มีความรุนแรงได้ 5 ประเภท คือ เนื้อหาที่มีความรุนแรงด้านเพศ เนื้อหาที่มีความรุนแรงด้านภาษา เนื้อหาที่มีความรุนแรงด้านพฤติกรรม เนื้อหาที่มีความรุนแรงเชิงโครงสร้าง และเนื้อหาที่มีความรุนแรงอื่นๆ ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นความขัดแย้งระหว่างภาครัฐ ฝ่ายตรวจพิจารณาและภาคประชาชน ที่มีต่อการตรวจพิจารณาในเรื่องของบทบาทการมีส่วนร่วม การควบคุม และผลประโยชน์ ดังนั้นการสร้างความร่วมมือกันทั้งสามภาคส่วน จึงจะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งนี้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to study the ways to improve movie censorship in television by comparative study between Bangkok Entertainment Company (TV Channel 3) and Army TV Channel 7. In addition, its objective is to study cases of movie content and study the attitudes of the state, department of censorship section and the public towards movie censorship in television. The methodology of this research includes observation, document analysis, textual analysis, in-depth interview and focus group interview. The research found that Bangkok Entertainment Company (TV Channel 3) and Army TV Channel 7 are controlled by the state that regulates the television program but there are differences in the details of censorship including types of movies for broadcasting and the processes of movie censorship. Furthermore, there are factors that effect movie censorship which are internal factors, external factors and cross media factor. Movie content censored can be divided into 5 violent contents topics which are gender violence, language violence, behavior violence, structure violence and the other violence. The findings of this research point out that the conflicts between the state, department of censorship section and the public in movie censorship in television are participation, regulation and interest. To solve this conflict, the three sectors need to be collaborated.
Creative Commons License