Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเข้ารหัสและการถอดรหัสของโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมทางโทรทัศน์ไทย ในปี พ.ศ. 2551
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Encoding and decoding of public sevice advertising in Thai television in 2008. (B.E. 2551)
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.533
Abstract
ศึกษาการเข้ารหัสและการถอดรหัสของโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมทางโทรทัศน์ไทย ในปี พ.ศ. 2551 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 3 ประการด้วยกัน ดังนี้ 1. เพื่อวิเคราะห์การเข้ารหัสสัญญะในโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมของผู้ส่งสาร 2. เพื่อวิเคราะห์การถอดรหัสสัญญะในโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมของผู้รับสาร และ 3. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการเข้ารหัสสัญญะในโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมของผู้ส่งสาร และการถอดรหัสสัญญะในโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมของผู้รับสาร ในการนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมาดำเนินการวิจัย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เชี่ยวชาญซึ่งมีประสบการณ์ในแวดวงการผลิตชิ้นงานโฆษณา เพื่อวิเคราะห์สัญญะจากเนื้อหาของโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคม และการสนทนากลุ่มผู้รับสารซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นเนื้อหาของโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 12 กลุ่ม รวมทั้งสิ้น 60 คน โดยอาศัยทฤษฎีสัญญะวิทยา แนวคิดเรื่ององค์ประกอบของการโฆษณา และแนวคิดเรื่องการโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมในช่วงเวลาที่เกิดวิกฤติการณ์ในสังคม มาเป็นกรอบในการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ส่งสารพยายามเข้ารหัสสัญญะด้วยเครื่องมือของตัวบทที่หลากหลาย เพื่อสร้างเงื่อนไขการรับรู้ และเพื่อควบคุมการอ่านความหมายให้ตรงตามที่ผู้ส่งสารต้องการอย่างรัดกุม 2. ผู้รับสารกลุ่มเดียวกันจะถอดรหัสความหมายของสัญญะไปในทิศทางเดียวกันเป็นส่วนใหญ่ เนื่องจากผู้รับสารจะถอดรหัสสัญญะโดยอาศัยการตีความจากบริบท และกรอบการตีความของผู้รับสารเอง ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากประสบการณ์ ภูมิหลัง ค่านิยม และอุดมการณ์ของผู้รับสาร 3. ผู้รับสารส่วนใหญ่สามารถถอดรหัสสัญญะได้ตรงตามความหมายที่ผู้ส่งสารใส่รหัสมา เนื่องจากผู้ส่งสารมีการกำกับรหัสอย่างหลากหลายรัดกุม และสอดคล้องกับภูมิหลังทางวัฒนธรรมของผู้รับสาร โดยผู้รับสารสามารถถอดรหัสสัญญะจากโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมซึ่งขายวัตถุที่จับต้องได้ได้ดีที่สุด ถอดรหัสสัญญะจากโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมที่ขายการประพฤติปฏิบัติทางสังคมได้ดีเป็นอันดับที่สอง และถอดรหัสสัญญะจากโฆษณาส่งเสริมสังคมที่ขายสินค้าทางความคิดได้ดีเป็นอันดับที่สาม อันแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้รับสารสามารถเข้าใจสัญญะที่มีความหมายเป็นวัตถุรูปธรรม ได้ดีกว่าสัญญะที่มีความหมายเป็นนามธรรม หรือกล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่ง การเข้ารหัสสัญญะเพื่อสื่อสารความหมายสิ่งที่เป็นนามธรรมนั้น ยากและซับซ้อนกว่าการเข้ารหัสสัญญะเพื่อสื่อสารความหมายสิ่งที่เป็นวัตถุรูปธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the encoding and decoding of public service advertising in Thai television in 2008 based on three objectives; 1. To analyze the encoding process of the senders 2. To analyze the decoding process of the receiver 3. To compare formation processes of the senders’ encoding and the receivers’ decoding process. This research is conducted based on quantitative approach, including in-depth interviews with high-experience advertising professionals and focus group interview with 12 groups of 60 people receivers. This research will contemplate semiology, the concepts of advertising elements, and the concepts of public service advertising in time of social crisis into the research conceptual framework. The research result shows that 1. The sender strives to encode through various textual devices in order to create condition of perception and align the receivers’ decoding expectation with the sender’s encoding criteria. 2. The receivers in the same group tend to decode in the same direction as the receiver would use their own perceived framework and context to interpret, based on their prior experience, background, values and ideology. 3.Most of the receivers can decode the signs encoded by the senders, due to the concise codes designated by the encoders, which coincides with the receivers’ cultural background. The receivers tend to be able to best decode from public service advertising which sell tangible objects. The second best decoding would be from public service advertising that sell social practices and the third is public service advertising which sell social ideas. The result indicates that the receivers tend to be able to understand signs with concrete meanings more than ones with abstract meanings. In other words, encoding to communicate abstract objects can be more difficult and complicated than encoding to communicate concrete tangible objects.
Creative Commons License