Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการจัดประเภทภาพยนตร์ตามพระราชบัญญติภาพยนตร์และวีดิทัศน์ พ.ศ. 2551
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of movie rating in film and video act B.E. 2551
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทมวดี จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.524
Abstract
การวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการจัดประเภทภาพยนตร์ตามพระราชบัญญัติภาพยนตร์และวีดิทัศน์ พ.ศ. 2551โดยการวิจัยได้แบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ส่วน คือการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research)และการเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) จากการแจกแบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 ชุด และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) ของผู้เกี่ยวข้องจำนวน 4 กลุ่มอันได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์ 2) กลุ่มผู้ประกอบการโรงภาพยนตร์ 3) กลุ่มนักวิชาการ นักวิจารณ์ภาพยนตร์ และ 4) คณะกรรมการพิจารณาภาพยนตร์และวีดิทัศน์ และเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักพิจารณาภาพยนตร์และวีดิทัศน์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบหลังการจัดประเภทภาพยนตร์มีผลบังคับใช้ ตลอดจนแนวทางในการพัฒนาและการจัดประเภทภาพยนตร์ที่เหมาะสมกับสังคมไทย โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ด้านการปรับตัวของธุรกิจภาพยนตร์ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นผลกระทบด้านบวกมากว่าด้านลบ โดยเฉพาะผลกระทบในการปรับตัวของผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์ที่เหมือนกระตุ้นและสร้างแรงจูงใจให้มีการผลิตภาพยนตร์ที่มีความหลากหลายมากขึ้น มีอิสระทางความคิด ส่วนในเรื่องของเนื้อหาสาระของบทภาพยนตร์ผู้สร้างมีการปรับตัวเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับเรทที่ต้องการ 2) ผลกระทบที่เกิดจาก การจัดประเภทภาพยนตร์ประเภทที่ 6 มีการตรวจบัตรประจำตัวประชาชน (ฉ 20-) และประเภทที่ 7 ภาพยนตร์ที่ห้ามเผยแพร่ในราชอาณาจักร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีผลกระทบด้านลบมากกว่าด้านบวก อาทิ การสร้างความยุ่งยากให้กับผู้ชมภาพยนตร์ การลิดรอนสิทธิ เสรีภาพในการชมภาพยนตร์ของผู้มีอายุต่ำกว่า 20 ปี ส่วนภาพยนตร์ที่ห้ามเผยแพร่ในราชอาณาจักร ส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นว่าเป็นการปิดกั้นความคิดสร้างสรรค์และการเขียนกฎหมายมีลักษณะกว้างและครอบคลุมมากเกินไปทำให้ยากต่อการปฎิบัติทั้งที่มีกฎหมายอื่นรองรับอยู่แล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to study the impact of movie rating in Film and Video Act B.E. 2551. The study consists of two parts: quantitative research and qualitative research. Questionnaires are used in collecting data from 400 respondents and in-depth interview is used with 4 groups of people, namely, 1) movie makers, 2) theater owners, 3) scholars and movie critics and 4) movie rating committee members and officers who work in this area. Emphasis is placed upon the impact occurred after the rating system was in effect. This study should indicate ways to improve the rating system that is suitable for Thai society. The findings of the research are as follows. 1. The impact of the rating system on movie business is found to be on the positive side. Movie makers find it an incentive to produce a variety of film types. They also have more freedom to exercise their creativity in filmmaking. On top of that, the new system allows them to request the rating that they think is suitable for their film. 2. The impact resulting from Rates 6 (films that require inspection of ID card) and 7 (films that are prohibited from showing in the kingdom) is found to be on the negative side. The 6-rated films cause disturbance to the film audience as they have to show their ID cards when purchasing the tickets. Under such circumstances, the audience under 20 years of age are ripped of their right and freedom to view certain films. Similarly, most respondents think that rate 7 is unnecessary and should be omitted because it hinders creativity and imagination of the filmmakers. The law is far too general and, at times, rigid. Thus, it is difficult to enforce, not to mention the fact that there are other laws that deal directly with these cases.
Creative Commons License