Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะของภาพยนตร์แนวตลกร้ายโดยโจเอล และอีธานโคเอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of the characteristics of black comedy films by Joel and Ethan Coen
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทมวดี จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.523
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของภาพยนตร์แนวตลกร้ายโดยโจเอล และอีธาน โคเอน และศึกษาผลงานของโจเอลและอีธาน โคเอนในบริบทของทฤษฎีประพันธกร โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทจากภาพยนตร์จำนวน 13 เรื่องของพี่น้องโคเอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าลักษณะเฉพาะของภาพยนตร์แนวตลกร้ายโดยโจเอล และอีธาน มี 2 ประการ คือ 1.) การเล่าเรื่องที่โดดเด่น อันประกอบด้วยโครงเรื่องที่มีลักษณะหักมุมและแผนการที่ผิดพลาด โดยนิยมนำภาพยนตร์แนวตลกร้ายมาปรับเปลี่ยนเป็นแบบฉบับของพวกเขาเอง 2.) องค์ประกอบที่สร้างอารมณ์ขันตลกร้าย ประกอบด้วยตัวละครแบบ Anti-Hero ที่มีความโหดเหี้ยม สร้างความรู้สึกขบขันปนสมเพช ทางด้านบทสนทนาของพี่น้องโคเอนส่วนใหญ่มักเสียดสีธาตุแท้และสะท้อนความโง่เขลาของมนุษย์ รวมทั้งสถานการณ์ประเภทตลกเจ็บตัว (Slapstick) ตลอดจนสถานการณ์เสียดสีความบิดเบี้ยวของสังคม ทางด้านความเป็นประพันธกรของพี่น้องโคเอน จะเห็นได้ว่าสองพี่น้องซึ่งมีความถนัดกันคนละด้านสามารถทำงานร่วมกันได้อย่างสอดคล้อง จนสามารถทำให้หนังมีเอกลักษณ์และสไตล์โดดเด่นเป็นของตนเอง โดยแสดงผ่านแก่นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความโลภและความไร้สาระของมนุษย์ ทางด้านสไตล์ภาพมักใช้กล้องมุมสูง การจัดแสงแบบสว่างไสวและฉากเวิ้งว้าง กว้างไกล เพื่อสะท้อนมุมมองและความคิดของพวกเขาที่มีต่อสังคมอเมริกันอย่างเฉียบคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the characteristics of black comedy films by Joel and Ethan Coen and to place their work within the auteur context. This is basically a qualitative research, focusing on textual analysis of 13 films directed by the Coen Brothers. The findings of the research are as follows. The characteristics of black comedy films by Joel and Ethan Coen can be categorized into 2 groups. Firstly, the narrative is very distinct and usually consists of twisted endings and mistaken plots. The familiar conventions of black comedy films are parodied and ridiculed both in content and style to the point that these conventions are adapted into their own unique style. Secondly, the component of black humor consists of anti-hero characters who are both brutal and at times pathetic. The dialogues are ironic and reflect the stupidity of human beings. Contained in these films are notably slapstick situations as well as those that satirize the malfunctioning of American society. It is found that the work of the Coen Brothers can conveniently be placed in the auteur context. Each of them has their own expertise and exercises it in a harmonious way. Thus, Their films contain unique form and style which is presented through the themes of human greed and absurdity. As regards visual style, the most commonly found techniques are bird’s eye view, high-key lighting and vast landscape. These components strongly reflect the Coen Brothers’ worldview and attitudes towards American society in a very explicit and subtle way.
Creative Commons License