Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นไปได้ของการจัดจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์ผ่านการดาวน์โหลดทางอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Possibilities of movie distribution through internet downloading in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จีรบุณย์ ทัศนบรรจง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.522
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการจัดจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์ ผ่านการดาวน์โหลดทางอินเทอร์เน็ต และศึกษาผลกระทบของการดาวน์โหลดภาพยนตร์ผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย เพื่อทราบถึงความต้องการการบริการภาพยนตร์บนอินเทอร์เน็ต และผลกระทบที่มีต่อช่องทางในการจัดจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์อื่นๆ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบบังเอิญจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต จำนวน 512 ตัวอย่าง และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากผู้ผลิตภาพยนตร์ โรงภาพยนตร์ ผู้จัดจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์ในรูปแบบ DVD และ VCD และผู้ให้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตความเร็วสูงที่มีความสนใจในธุรกิจนี้ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความต้องการการบริการภาพยนตร์บนอินเทอร์เน็ตของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เนื่องจากยังมีพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อ DVD และ VCD เป็นส่วนใหญ่ และมีความชอบในการชมภาพยนตร์ในโรงภาพยนตร์เป็นอย่างมาก พฤติกรรมการชมและดาวน์โหลดสื่อ เพลง ละคร คลิปวีดีโอ ภาพยนตร์มีมาก แต่พฤติกรรมการซื้อสิ่งบันเทิงข้างต้นกลับตรงกันข้าม ลักษณะของผู้ใช้บริการภาพยนตร์บนอินเทอร์เน็ตจะเป็นวัยรุ่น ระบบการบริการที่เหมาะสมคือ ระบบการชมภาพยนตร์ออนไลน์ (Streaming) ประเภทภาพยนตร์ที่ต้องการชมมากที่สุดคือ ภาพยนตร์ตลก (Comedy) ด้านผลกระทบต่อช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์ในช่องทางอื่นๆ พบว่าปัจจุบันการบริการภาพยนตร์บนอินเทอร์เน็ตยังไม่ส่งผลกระทบใดๆ แต่ถือว่าเป็นช่องทางใหม่ในการจัดหน่ายภาพยนตร์ในการขยายตลาด และการเพิ่มรายได้ให้กับบริษัทผู้ผลิตภาพยนตร์และผู้จัดจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์ โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมให้ธุรกิจนี้มั่นคงยิ่งขึ้นคือ 1) โครงสร้างของระบบอินเทอร์เน็ตความเร็วสูงที่คนทั่วไปสามารถเข้าถึงได้ 2) ผู้ให้บริการภาพยนตร์บนอินเทอร์เน็ต (Content provider) 3) ราคาในการใช้บริการและความน่าสนใจของภาพยนตร์ที่นำมาให้บริการ 4) การไม่ละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ภาพยนตร์ที่นำมาให้บริการมักเป็นภาพยนตร์เก่า หรือภาพยนตร์แบบ Direct to DVD ภาพยนตร์ทุนต่ำ หรือภาพยนตร์จากค่ายภาพยนตร์อิสระ ในอนาคต ถ้าคอมพิวเตอร์และอินเทอร์เน็ตกลายเป็นสิ่งพื้นฐานในชีวิตประจำวัน การบริการภาพยนตร์บนอินเทอร์เน็ตอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อศูนย์เช่า และผู้จัดจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์ในรูปแบบ DVD และ VCD อย่างแน่นอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a combination of qualitative and quantitative methods. It aims at studying the possibilities of movie distribution through internet downloading and the impact of movie downloading though the internet in Thailand in order to understand the demand of movie service through the internet as well as its impact upon other distribution channels of the movies. The methodology consist of using questionnaires by accidental sampling from a total of 512 internet users and depth interviews of representative from leading production companies, theater owner, DVD and VCD distributors including high speed internet service provider with interest in this business. The results of the findings are as follows. The demand for movies on the internet of the sample group is at a moderate level. This is due to the fact that most of them are still in the habit of watching movies from the DVD and VCD and they still enjoy going to the movies theaters a great deal. The group displays a high level of watching and downloading music TV dramas and video clip but their purchasing behavior of all the above mentioned entertainment media is very low. Most of them are teenagers and the most suitable service system is online movie viewing system or Streaming. The type of movies that they like most is comedy. As regards the impact that other movie distribution channels, it is found that there is currently no significant impact of movie distribution through the internet downloading. On the contrary, it is regarded as a new distribution channel of the movies which not only expands market but also increase the profit for production companies and distributors. The factors which contribute to the stability of this business are 1) the structure of high-speed internet that general public can access to 2) content provider 3) pricing and the interest value of the movies themselves 4) non piracy. Most movies in this category are oldies and goodies; Direct-to-DVD movies, low budget movies or independent movies. In the future when computer and the internet has become the necessity in people’s live, the movie distribution through internet downloading in Thailand will surely affect the video rentals and DVD VCD distributions.
Creative Commons License