Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สุนทรียภาพในภาพยนตร์ญี่ปุ่นร่วมสมัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Aesthetic in contemporary japanese cinema
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ปั้นเหน่งเพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.521
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสุนทรียภาพในภาพยนตร์ญี่ปุ่นร่วมสมัยผ่านผลงานของผู้กำกับภาพยนตร์ 3 คน ได้แก่ นาโอมิ คาวาเซะ ฮิโรคาซึ โคเรเอดะ และโนบุฮิโร่ ซุวะ รวมทั้งศึกษารูปแบบของภาพยนตร์ญี่ปุ่นร่วมสมัยของผู้กำกับทั้ง 3 คนด้งกล่าว เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใชั้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual Analysis) ศึกษาภาพยนตร์จำนวน 8 เรื่องของผู้กำกับทั้ง 3 คน โดยแบ่งประเด็นดังนี้ (1) การถ่ายภาพยนตร์ (2) สไตล์ของผู้กำกับ (3) เนื้อหาในภาพยนตร์ และ (4) รหัสวัฒนธรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้กำกับทั้ง 3 คนต่างรูปบบของภาพยนตร์สารคดีมาปรับใช้ในการถ่ายภาพยนตร์บันเทิง โดยมีทั้งการใช้รูปแบบของ Cinema Verite และ Direct Cinema เพื่อทำให้ผู้ชมได้รับอรรถรสเสมือนชมภาพยนตร์สารคดี ผลการวิจัยพบว่าลักษระของภาพที่ปรากชัดเจนในภาพยนตร์ญี่ปุ่นมี 2 ประการ คือ การถ่ายภาพแบบมือถือ Handheld Camera) และการตั้งกล้องนิ่ง (Static Camera) นอกจากนี้ผู้กำกับใช้รูแปบบการถ่ายภาพยนตร์ที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของภาพยนตร์ญี่ปุ่น อาทิ การถ่ายภาพระดับเสื่อทาทามิ และการเล่าข้าเหตุการณ์เพื่อลดการสร้างอารมณ์สะเทือนใจของผู้ชมที่มีต่อเหตุการณ์ในภาพยนตร์ ด้วยวิธีนี้ผู้กำกับทั้งสามต่างแสดงให้เห็นถึงความพยายามในการทลายเส้นแบ่งระหว่างภาพยนตร์บันเทิงและภาพยนตร์สารคดีออกมาอย่างชัดเจนกลายเป็นรูปแบบสำคัญในภายนตร์ญี่ปุ่นร่วมสมัย ในส่วนของเนื้อหา ภาพยนตร์ญี่ปุ่นร่วมสมัยมีความซับซ้อนโดยมักกล่าวถึงสิ่งที่ไม่ปรากฎอยู่ในกรอบภาพทำให้ยากต่อการทำความเข้าใจ ผู้ชมจำเป็นต้องอาศัยการตีความในการทำความเข้าใจเนื้อหาในภาพยนตร์ นอกจากนี้ผู้กำกับทั้ง 3 คนยังมีความตั้งใจที่จะสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงเรื่องราวสามัญที่เกิดขึ้นในวัฒนธรรมที่ญี่ปุ่น หรือนำประเด็นทางสังคมมาสะท้อนให้เห็นในอีกมุมมองหนึ่งโดยคงความเป็นกลางไว้ให้มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to study the aesthetic and formal elements of contemporary Japanese cinema through the work of 3 leading directors, namely, Naomi Kawase, Hirokasu Koreada and Nobuhiro Suwa. This is basically a qualitative research, using textual analysis of their 8. Emphasis is placed on 4 topis: 1) cinematography, 2) directors personal style, 3) film content and 4) cultural codes. The findings of the research are as follows. All three directors apply documentary style of filmmaking to their feature films by adapting the well-known formal elements of Cinema Verite and Direct Cinema. This way, the audience can get the same feeling as when they watch documentary films. It is found that the most prominent characteristic appearing in these films in the constant use of handheld camera and static camera. Moreover, the directors use the style that is pertinent to Japanese films. for example, the tatami shot and the ellipsis narrative in order to de-dramatize the film content. In so doing, all three directors demonstrate a clear attempt to blur the boundaries between the fiction and the non-fiction films. Aesthetically, it has become the essential form of contemporary Japanese cinema. As regards the film ontent, the contemporary Japanese cinema is found to be both subtle and complex. All three directors tend to make reference to off screen space and action whih makes it rather difficult for the audience to follow. The audience is required to consistently interpret what is being shown and what is not shown on the screen so they can understand the film content. In addition, all three directors intend to reflect the mundane lifestyle of Japanese culture and raise concern about contemporary social issues in such a way that they can remain in the neutral position as much as possible.
Creative Commons License