Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของผู้ประกอบการอินเทอร์เน็ตในการกำกับดูแลเนื้อหาอินเทอร์เน็ตภายหลังการประกาศใช้ พ.ร.บ.ว่าด้วยการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of providers of internet services in internet content regulation after the enforcement of the computer-related offences act B.E.2550
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.519
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทในการกำกับดูแลเนื้อหาอินเทอร์เน็ตของผู้ประกอบการอินเทอร์เน็ต 3 กลุ่ม อันประกอบด้วย ผู้ให้บริการ ISP ผู้ประกอบการร้านอินเทอร์เน็ตและเว็บมาสเตอร์ ภายหลังการประกาศใช้ พ.ร.บ.ว่าด้วยการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ.2550 รวมทั้งความรู้ ความคิดเห็นและพฤติกรรม เกี่ยวกับ พ.ร.บ.ดังกล่าว ซึ่งการวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ การสำรวจความเห็นด้วยแบบสอบถาม การศึกษาเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลสำคัญที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับ พ.ร.บ.ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ให้บริการ ISP มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับ พ.ร.บ.ในส่วนของการกำกับดูแลเนื้อหาอินเทอร์เน็ตอยู่ ในระดับสูง ในขณะที่ ผู้ประกอบการร้านอินเทอร์เน็ตและเว็บมาสเตอร์มีความรู้ในระดับปานกลาง และผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ผู้ประกอบการอินเทอร์เน็ตทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม เห็นความสำคัญของการแสวงหาความรู้เกี่ยวกับ พ.ร.บ.และได้มีการจัดการ ให้พนักงานในหน่วยงานของตนแสวงหาความรู้เกี่ยวกับ พ.ร.บ.ด้วยวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น ศึกษาจากตัว พ.ร.บ.โดยตรงพูดคุยแลกเปลี่ยนกันในเว็บบอร์ดของผู้ประกอบการอินเทอร์เน็ตด้วยกัน เป็นต้นผู้ประกอบการอินเทอร์เน็ตมีการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมในการทำงานให้สอดคล้องตามบทบัญญัติใน พ.ร.บ.ในส่วน ซึ่งการเก็บข้อมูลจราจรทางคอมพิวเตอร์ดูเหมือนจะส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ประกอบการอินเทอร์เน็ตมากที่สุดเพราะนำมาซึ่งผลที่ตามมา คือ ภาระที่มากขึ้นและต้นทุนที่สูงขึ้น ขณะที่ผู้ประกอบการอินเทอร์เน็ตบางส่วนจำเป็นต้องติดตั้งระบบที่สามารถระบุตัวตนของผู้ใช้บริการและใช้ระบบในการตรวจสอบหรือกลั่นกรองเนื้อหาที่ไม่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับ พ.ร.บ.ผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่ที่ให้สัมภาษณ์ยอมรับว่า พ.ร.บ.ทำให้เกิดการโอนบทบาทในการเซ็นเซอร์ไปสู่ผู้ให้บริการอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยให้ผู้ให้บริการต้องร่วมรับผิดต่อการกระทำผิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเนื้อหาที่ไม่เหมาะสมบนอินเทอร์เน็ต และผู้ประกอบการอินเทอร์เน็ตยังรู้สึกว่า พ.ร.บ.มีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพในการสื่อสารของผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตหลายประการ ได้แก่ สิทธิเสรีภาพในการแสดงออกของประชาชน สิทธิส่วนบุคคลและสิทธิเสรีภาพในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารของประชาชน นอกจากนั้น ผู้ประกอบการอินเทอร์เน็ตจำนวนมากรู้สึกว่าบทลงโทษจากพ.ร.บ. ส่งผลให้ความพยายามในการกำกับดูแลตนเองของภาคอุตสาหกรรมอินเทอร์เน็ตลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the following objectives: to study the role in Internet regulation of three groups of Internet service operators – Internet Service Providers (ISPs), Internet café operators, and Webmasters – after the enactment of the Computer-related Offences Act B.E.2550 (2007) as well as their knowledge, opinions, and behavior about the new law. The study uses both quantitative and qualitative approaches – questionnaire-based survey, document research and key informant interview – in data collection. The study finds that ISP operators have high level of knowledge about the new law while Internet Café operators and Webmasters have medium level of knowledge. The study also finds that all three groups of operators see the importance in seeking knowledge about the new law and have arranged for their staff to study the new law through different means – studying directly from the law, and by exchanging in the online forum amongst Internet operators. Internet operators are also found to have adapted their behavior in accordance with provisions in the new law, insofar as content regulation is concerned. Keeping log file of Internet traffic seems to be the consequence most adversely felt by the operators since it entails significantly more burden and higher costs. Some operators also feel critical of having to install identification screening and authentication system to comply with the new law. Most operators interviewed admitted that the new law has effectively transferred Internet censorship role to providers, by making them liable to offences associated with Internet content offences. They also feel that rights and liberties of Internet users are negatively affected by the new law in these areas -- freedom of expression, right to privacy, and freedom of information. Moreover, many feel that legal sanctions enabled by the new law have led to reduction in self-regulation efforts by the Internet industry
Creative Commons License